https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/5088Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Carmo, Simony Portela do | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Patient safety is considered one of the attributes of quality of care, as it is capable of boosting other public health policies, focusing on promoting the protagonism of health professionals and their teams, as well as the patient himself in the qualification process. of care. Primary Health Care (PHC) develops an important work for health promotion and prevention, but most of the research prioritizing patient safety takes place in a hospital environment, and recently PHC has been the focus of research on Patient Safety, because despite being considered relatively safe, errors and adverse events are also present in PHC, the most common being related to medication and diagnostic errors, in which most of these errors can be avoided. The patient safety culture is under construction, and the development of actions in full swing, allows health services and professionals to use data and tools to ensure better health care. The objective of the present study is to evaluate the knowledge and practice of professionals from the Family Health Strategy (ESF) on patient safety. Cross-sectional study, with a quantitative approach, carried out in all urban FHS units in Campo Grande - MS, with 207 health professionals, 94 nurses, 18 pharmacists and 95 doctors, all working in the care of patients with systemic arterial hypertension and/or diabetes mellitus. Data were collected between January and December 2021, through a self-administered structured questionnaire, prepared from the National Reference Document for Patient Safety and a tool of the World Health Organization for the safe use of medicines. The questionnaire was applied to a convenience sample of health professionals. The analysis of the results was performed using the SPSS statistical program, version 24.0, and the evaluation of the association between variables was performed using the chi-square test with a significance level of 5%. The study allowed us to describe the sociodemographic characterization of professionals working in the FHS, as well as their appreciation of the attributes necessary to promote patient safety within the PHC and knowledge and practice related to the safe use of medicines. The attributes most valued for patient safety in professional practice chosen by the research participants include patient-centered care (19.8%; n=41), followed by teamwork (16.9%; n=35) and the service learning from mistakes (18.3%; n=38). Among the professionals, the pharmacists considered that they had an excellent level of knowledge regarding patient safety, while the nurses considered it to be regular. Regarding the practice of these professionals regarding the safe use of medicines, 63% of medical professionals reported that they always guide patients regarding possible risks and adverse events, in relation to patient guidelines if they have any adverse reaction, which should be done, 73.9% of nurses reported that they never guide patients and 10.3% of pharmacists sometimes guide. As for drug interactions, 70% of physicians always advise, however, 92.3% of nurses report that they never advise on such care, and when there are leftovers, 18.9% of pharmacists always advise patients on what to do, while 50.7% of physicians and 49.3% of nurses never do this orientation. Care practices still need to be reviewed, in order to reinforce actions for quality and patient safety, mainly to strengthen and structure permanent health education, as a strategy for them to develop an ethical commitment, consolidating team work and communication, thus building a care practice focused on patient safety. The present work makes an important contribution both to the training of health professionals who need to include the theme of patient safety in their curricula to better prepare them for the world of work, also highlighting the need to implement educational actions. permanent in the FHS teams. The study advances knowledge about patient safety and the safe use of medicines within the PHC, and its results can contribute to improving the planning of health actions in the FHS teams. Keywords: Patient safety; Health professionals; Family Health; Medicines; Chronic diseases. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Segurança do Paciente | - |
| dc.subject | Uso Seguro de Medicamentos | - |
| dc.subject | Educação Permanente em Saúde | - |
| dc.subject | Prática Profissional em Equipe | - |
| dc.subject | Patient Safety | - |
| dc.subject | Primary Health Care | - |
| dc.subject | Safe Use of Medicines | - |
| dc.subject | Continuous Education in Health | - |
| dc.subject | Professional Practice in Team | - |
| dc.title | Segurança do Paciente: Conhecimento e prática dos profissionais da estratégia saúde da família | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Batiston, Adriane Pires | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A segurança do paciente é considerada um dos atributos da qualidade do cuidado, pois é capaz de impulsionar as demais políticas de saúde pública, tendo o foco na promoção do protagonismo de profissionais de saúde e suas equipes, como também o próprio paciente no processo de qualificação do cuidado. A Atenção Primária a Saúde (APS) desenvolve um importante trabalho para promoção e prevenção a saúde, porém a maioria das pesquisas priorizando a segurança do paciente se dá em ambiente hospitalar, e recentemente a APS tem sido foco em pesquisas sobre Segurança do Paciente, pois apesar de ser considerada relativamente segura, erros e eventos adversos também estão presentes na APS, sendo os mais comuns relacionados a erros de medicamentos e diagnósticos, na qual grande parte desses erros podem ser evitados. A cultura de segurança do paciente está em construção, e o desenvolvimento de ações em pleno avanço, permite aos serviços de saúde e aos profissionais, utilizar dados e ferramentas para garantir uma melhor assistência à saúde. O objetivo do presente estudo é avaliar o conhecimento e a prática dos profissionais da Estratégia Saúde da Família (ESF) sobre segurança do paciente. Estudo transversal, com abordagem quantitativa, realizado em todas as unidades urbanas de ESF de Campo Grande - MS, com 207 profissionais de saúde, sendo 94 enfermeiros, 18 farmacêuticos e 95 médicos, todos atuantes no cuidado de pacientes com hipertensão arterial sistêmica e/ou diabetes mellitus. Os dados foram coletados entre os meses de janeiro a dezembro de 2021, por meio de um questionário estruturado autoaplicável, elaborado a partir do Documento de Referência Nacional para Segurança do Paciente e uma ferramenta da Organização Mundial da Saúde para uso seguro de medicamentos. O questionário foi aplicado em uma amostra por conveniência dos profissionais de saúde. A análise dos resultados foi realizada por meio do programa estatístico SPSS, versão 24.0, e a avaliação da associação entre variáveis foi realizada por meio do teste qui-quadrado com nível de significância de 5%. O estudo permitiu descrever a caracterização sociodemográfica dos profissionais atuantes nas ESF, bem como a valorização dos mesmos acerca dos atributos necessários para a promoção da segurança do paciente no âmbito da APS e conhecimento e prática relacionados ao uso seguro de medicamentos. Os atributos de maior valorização para a segurança do paciente na prática profissional elegidos pelos participantes da pesquisa incluem a atenção centrada no paciente (19,8%; n=41), seguido do trabalho em equipe (16,9%; n=35) e o serviço aprender com os erros (18,3%; n=38). Entre, os profissionais, os farmacêuticos consideraram possuírem, um grau de conhecimento ótimo em relação a segurança do paciente, já os enfermeiros consideraram como regular. No que se refere a prática desses profissionais quanto ao uso seguro de medicamentos, 63% dos profissionais médicos relataram que sempre orientam os pacientes quanto aos possíveis riscos e eventos adversos, em relação as orientações ao paciente caso venham apresentar alguma reação adversa o que deve ser feito, 73,9% dos enfermeiros relataram que nunca orientam os pacientes e 10,3% dos farmacêuticos as vezes orientam. Quanto as interações medicamentosas, 70% dos médicos sempre orientam, porém, 92,3% dos enfermeiros relatam que nunca orientam quanto a esses cuidados, e quando há sobras de medicamentos 18,9% dos farmacêuticos sempre orientam aos pacientes o que deve ser feito, enquanto 50,7% dos médicos e 49,3% dos enfermeiros nunca fazem essa orientação. As práticas assistenciais ainda precisam ser revistas, a fim de reforçar as ações para qualidade e segurança do paciente, principalmente fortalecer e estruturar a educação permanente em saúde, como estratégia para que possam desenvolver um compromisso ético, consolidando o trabalho e a comunicação em equipe, construindo assim uma prática do cuidado com foco na segurança do paciente. O presente trabalho traz uma importante contribuição tanto para a formação dos profissionais de saúde que precisam incluir a temática da segurança do paciente em suas matrizes curriculares para melhores prepará-los para o mundo do trabalho, destaque também para a necessidade de implementação de ações de educação permanente nas equipes de ESF. O estudo avança no conhecimento sobre segurança do paciente e uso seguro de medicamentos no âmbito da APS, podendo seus resultados contribuir na melhoria do planejamento das ações de saúde nas equipes de ESF. Palavras chaves: Segurança do paciente; Profissionais de saúde; Saúde da Família; Medicamentos; Doenças crônicas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |