https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/5074Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Ygor Thiago Cerqueira de Paula | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The practice of high-intensity exercises by women and the impacts on the pelvic floor causing dysfunctions in this musculature are reasons for disagreement. Objective: To investigate the prevalence and associated factors of pelvic floor dysfunction in cross-training women. Methods: Cross-sectional observational study, composed of 301 adult women who had been cross-training for at least 6 months. Participants with a mean age of 34.18±0.46 years, mean BMI of 23.93 kg/m² and mean time of cross-training of 34.2 months, answered the sociodemographic questionnaire, International Consultation on Incontinence Questionnaire - Short Form (ICIQ – SF), Pelvic Floor Disorders Inventory Questionnaire (PFDI-20), Pelvic Floor Impact Questionnaire (PFIQ-7) and International Questionnaire of Physical Activity – Short Version (IPAQ). Descriptive, univariate, multivariate statistical analysis and bivariate logical regression were performed with a significance level of 5% and a CI of 95%. Results: PFD was high, occurring in 48% (n=132) according to the PFIQ-7 and 66.2% (n=182) according to the PFDI-20, with UI dysfunction being more prevalent, followed by AI being flatus and constipation and POP. Factors such as advanced age, normal delivery, number of children, vigorous training and enuresis were evidenced as a risk for the emergence of PFD. For (103 - 37.5%) of the women, urine loss occurs during training, 73 (70.9%) reported occurring in two or more exercises, the main ones being: Jump box (n=44 42.7%); Single under (n=41 39.85%) and Deadlift (n=36 35.0%). Conclusion: This study indicates a high prevalence of PFD in women who practice cross-training, with UI, flatus loss, and constipation being the most frequent symptoms. In addition, exercises that involve jumping seem to trigger more UI events. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Assoalho pélvico, Exercício, Mulheres, Levantamento de peso | - |
| dc.title | DISFUNÇÕES DO ASSOALHO PÉLVICO EM MULHERES PRATICANTES DE CROSS TRAINING: PREVALÊNCIA E FATORES ASSOCIADOS | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ana Beatriz Gomes de Souza Pegorare | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A prática de exercícios de alta intensidade por mulheres e os impactos no assoalho pélvico causando disfunções nesta musculatura são motivos de divergências. Objetivo: Investigar a prevalência e os fatores associados de disfunções do assoalho pélvico em mulheres praticantes de cross-training. Métodos: Estudo transversal observacional, composto por 301 mulheres adultas que praticam cross-training há pelo menos 6 meses. Participantes com idade média de 34,18±0,46 anos, IMC médio de 23,93 Kg/m² e tempo médio de cross-training de 34,2 meses, responderam ao questionário sociodemográfico, International Consultation on Incontinence Questionnaire - Short Form (ICIQ – SF), Pelvic Floor Disorders Inventory Questionnaire (PFDI-20), Pelvic Floor Impact Questionnaire (PFIQ-7) e International Questionnaire of Physical Activity – Short Version (IPAQ). Foram realizadas análises estatísticas descritiva, univariada, multivariada e regressão lógica bivariada com nível de significância de 5% e IC de 95 %. Resultados: As DAP se mostraram elevadas, ocorrendo em 48% (n=132) segundo o PFIQ-7 e 66,2% (n=182) segundo o PFDI-20, com IU disfunção mais prevalente, seguido de IA sendo flatos e constipação e POP. Fatores como idade avançada, parto normal, quantidade de filhos, treinamento vigoroso e enurese foram evidenciados como risco para o surgimento das DAP. Para (103 - 37,5%) das mulheres, a perda de urina é durante o treino, 73 (70,9%) relataram ocorrer em dois ou mais exercícios, sendo os principais: Jump box (n=44 42,7%); Single under (n=41 39,85%) e Deadlift (n=36 35,0%). Conclusão: Este estudo indica alta prevalência de DAP em mulheres praticantes de cross-training, sendo IU, perda de flatos e constipação intestinal os sintomas mais frequentes. Ademais os exercícios que envolvem saltos parecem desencadear mais eventos de IU. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |