Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: MARIANA PATRICIA SOARES DE OLIVEIRA-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: The present study has focused on precocity and indicators of giftedness in Early Preschool Education. Individuals with giftedness are considered to be those who present superior potential in one or more areas or branches of knowledge in relation to other who are part of the group in which they are inserted. Although the area of giftedness in Brazil, has been constituted based on studies and research regarding education, there is a subgroup that is part of this branch and has received less attention, called precocious individuals, with reference to children in their first years of life. Precocity is understood as a process that occurs in some children who have a premature development of certain skills, not expected for their age, and can be observed in the family context and also in the school space. Taking into account the existence of mistaken thoughts about individuals with giftedness and, mainly, with those who manifest precocity in Early Preschool Education, as well as the paucity of research and instruments in this area capable of helping the teacher in the identification of precocious children, this study aimed to analyze the adequacy and validity of the "Checklist for identification of precocity and giftedness indicators" for the stage of Early Preschool Education in order to contribute to the construction of an identification instrument. It is characterized as a quantitative-qualitative research, which initially involved the analysis of the Checklist for identifying precocity and giftedness indicators by a Committee of Experts, in order to adapt it to Early Preschool Education, originating the first version of the Precocity Identification Scale and Giftedness Indicators, Early Childhood Education version (EIPIAHS-EI) (Escala de Identificação de Precocidade e Indicadores de Altas habilidades/Superdotação, versão Educação Infantil), with 63 items. This Scale was answered by 128 teachers from public and private schools, from preschool classes situated in some cities of Mato Grosso do Sul. After completing the Scale, by teachers, its items were statistically analyzed through Exploratory Factor Analysis, with support of the statistical software Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS), in order to analyze its dimensionality. We came to a new configuration of the EIPIAHS-EI with 14 items divided into three dimensions: “Learning and treatment of information”, “Motivation and genuine interest” and “Aspects with a tendency to negative interpretation”. It is expected that the Scale might be an instrument capable of helping the teacher to recognize and signal early learners with giftedness indicators in Early Preschool Education, with a view to offer, as soon as possible, an education that considers their learning particularities, rescuing these individuals from invisibility.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject.Precocidade. Altas habilidades. Superdotação. Identificação. Educação Especial.-
dc.title: ALUNOS PRECOCES COM INDICADORES DE ALTAS HABILIDADES/SUPERDOTAÇÃO NA EDUCAÇÃO INFANTIL: INSTRUMENTALIZAÇÃO DOCENTEpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barbara Amaral Martins-
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo teve como foco a precocidade e os indicadores de altas habilidades/superdotação (AH/SD), na Educação Infantil. Consideram-se indivíduos com AH/SD aqueles que apresentam potencial superior em uma ou mais áreas ou campos do conhecimento, em relação aos demais indivíduos que fazem parte do grupo no qual estão inseridos. Embora a área das AH/SD, no Brasil, venha se constituindo com base em estudos e pesquisas, no que diz respeito à educação, existe um subgrupo que integra esse campo e tem recebido menor atenção, os chamados indivíduos precoces, com referência a crianças em seus primeiros anos de vida. A precocidade é entendida como um processo ocorrente em algumas crianças que apresentam um desenvolvimento prematuro de certas habilidades, não esperadas para a idade, as quais podem ser observadas no contexto familiar e no espaço escolar. Levando em consideração a existência de pensamentos equivocados quanto aos indivíduos com AH/SD e, principalmente, com os que manifestam precocidade, na Educação Infantil, assim como a escassez de pesquisas e de instrumentos, nessa área, capazes de auxiliar o professor na identificação de crianças precoces, este trabalho teve como objetivo analisar a adequação e a validade do “Checklist de identificação de precocidade e indicadores de altas habilidades/superdotação” para a etapa da Educação Infantil, a fim de contribuir para a construção de um instrumento de identificação. Caracteriza-se como pesquisa quanti-qualitativa, que, inicialmente, envolveu a análise do Checklist de identificação de precocidade e indicadores de AH/SD, por parte de um Comitê de Especialistas, de sorte a adaptá-lo para a Educação Infantil, originando a primeira versão da Escala de Identificação de Precocidade e Indicadores de Altas habilidades/Superdotação, versão Educação Infantil (EIPIAHS-EI), com 63 itens. Essa Escala foi respondida por 128 professores de escolas públicas e privadas, de turmas de pré-escola, em municípios de Mato Grosso do Sul. Finalizado o preenchimento da Escala, pelos professores, seus itens foram examinados estatisticamente, através da Análise Fatorial Exploratória, com suporte do software estatístico Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS), com o intuito de analisar sua dimensionalidade. Chegou-se a uma nova configuração da EIPIAHS-EI, com 14 itens divididos em três dimensões: “Aprendizagem e tratamento da informação”, “Motivação e interesse genuíno” e “Aspectos com tendência a interpretação negativa”. Espera-se que a EIPIAHS-EI possa ser um instrumento capaz de auxiliar o professor a reconhecer e sinalizar os educandos precoces com indicadores de AH/SD, na Educação Infantil, com vistas a oferecer-lhes, o mais previamente, uma educação que considere suas particularidades de aprendizagem, resgatando esses indivíduos da invisibilidade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR