https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4758Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Gabriel Alexsandro de Freitas Vilhalva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | In this work, telluride glasses were synthesized according to the following stoichiometric equations 80TeO2 – (20-X) LiO2 – XGd2O3 (TLGd), 20LiO2 – (80-X)TeO2 – XGd2O3 (LTGd), 75TeO2 – (25-X) LiO2 – XGd2O3 (TGdL) e 65TeO2 – (35-x) Li2O – XGd2O3 (GdTL), by the traditional method of fusion / cooling, varying the concentrations of x in 5 mol%, in order to determine a vitreous domain for this composition and investigate its properties. In the sample preparation process, it was possible to synthesize three vitreous samples, TLGd5, LTGd5 and LTGd10. For other concentrations, we obtained crystalline samples, vitro ceramic or that did not melt. FTIR measurements were made, which indicated that Gd2O3 influences and changes the characteristic of telluride glass absorption bands. With the DSC measurements, it was possible to determine characteristic temperatures for this composition. Using the Archimedes method, the densities for the vitreous samples were calculated and compared with pure telluride glasses in the literature. The Uv-vis spectrum showed us the behavior of the gap energy for these samples and the influence on the number of non-binding oxygen. Using the measured gap energy values, it was possible to use relationships to determine a theoretical value for the refractive indices of each glass sample. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Teluretos, gadolínio, sinterização, caracterização | - |
| dc.title | Síntese e caracterização de vidros teluretos modificados com gadolínio | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fábio Alencar dos Santos | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Nesse trabalho foram sintetizados vidros a teluretos de seguindo as seguintes equações estequiométricas 80TeO2 – (20-X) LiO2 – XGd2O3 (TLGd), 20LiO2 – (80-X)TeO2 – XGd2O3 (LTGd), 75TeO2 – (25-X) LiO2 – XGd2O3 (TGdL) e 65TeO2 – (35-x) Li2O – XGd2O3 (GdTL) pelo tradicional método de fusão/resfriamento, variando a concentrações de x em 5 mol%, com o objetivo de determinar um domínio vítreo para essa composição e investigar suas propriedades. No processo de preparação das amostras, foi possível sintetizar três amostras vítreas, TLGd5, LTGd5 e LTGd10. Para outras concentrações, obtivemos amostras cristalinas, vitro cerâmicas ou que não fundiram. Foram feitas medidas de FTIR, que nos indicaram que o Gd2O3 influencia e muda a característica das bandas de absorção do vidro telureto. Com as medidas de DSC foi possível determinar temperaturas características para essa composição. Utilizando o método de Arquimedes, foram calculadas as densidades para as amostras vítreas e comparadas com vidros teluretos puros na literatura. O espectro UV-Vis nos mostrou o comportamento da energia de gap para essas amostras e a influencia no número de oxigênios não ligantes. Utilizando os valores de energia de gap medidos, foi possível utilizar relações para se determinar um valor teórico para os índices de refração de cada amostra vítrea. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |