Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lima, Leticia Souza-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: Most Antimicrobial Peptides (AMPs) are molecules with a broad spectrum of activities included the treatment of microorganism infections. The computational design of AMPs is an instrument that facilitates the search for new and efficient peptides, facing the new challenges of antimicrobial resistance. The present study investigated the antimicrobial and anti-biofilm activity of the KWI18, a new synthetic peptide against microorganisms which have a high incidence in hospital-acquired infections. The computational design was used to obtain the KWI18 peptide, the analysis of its secondary conformational structure was performed using the circular dichroism spectrum. This peptide was tested against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, yeasts, as well as against Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Candida parapsilosis biofilm. Time-kill and synergism assays with other antimicrobials were performed, as well as assays of sorbitol, ergosterol and assays of lipid peroxidation and oxidation of proteins seeking to evaluate the mechanism of action. The KWI18 peptide was later tested for its preliminary toxicity in sheep erythrocytes, as well as in an in vivo model of Galleria mellonella. KWI18 has been shown to have a well-defined α-helix structure in contact with TFE and SDS. It showed antimicrobial activity, with minimal inhibitory concentrations (MICs) ranging from 0.5 to 10 µM. Treatment with KWI18 at 10 x MIC significantly reduced biofilm formation and the viability of P. aeruginosa and C. parapsilosis strains. In the time-kill assay, the peptide inhibited the growth of P. aeruginosa in 4h and in 6h of C. parapsilosis at a concentration of 10 x MIC, showing action on fungal membrane interacting with ergosterol, also causing oxidative damage to the strains and their biofilms. Furthermore, it demonstrated low toxicity in sheep erythrocytes at anti-biofilm concentrations, as well as having no systemic toxicity in vivo, demonstrated in G. mellonella. Thus, KWI18 proved to be effective in the proposed anti-biofilm activity, opening opportunities for the development of new antimicrobials. These results present a new molecule with potential antimicrobial and antibiofilm activity. Keywords: peptide antimicrobial; anti-biofilm; computacional design.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Peptídeo Antimicrobiano-
dc.subject: Anti-biofilme-
dc.subject: Design Computacional-
dc.title: Identificação de peptídeos com atividade antimicrobiana utilizando a bioinformática
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Macedo, Maria Ligia Rodrigues-
dc.description.resumo: A maioria dos Peptídeos Antimicrobianos (PAMs) são moléculas com amplo espectro de atividade, sendo eficazes no tratamento de infecções por microrganismos. O projeto computacional de PAMs é um instrumento que facilita a busca por novos e eficientes peptídeos, auxiliando no enfrentamento aos novos desafios da resistência antimicrobiana. O presente estudo investigou a atividade antimicrobiana e anti-biofilme do KWI18, um novo peptídeo sintético contra microrganismos com grande incidência em infecções hospitalares. O projeto computacional foi utilizado para a obtenção do peptídeo KWI18, a análise de sua estrutura conformacional secundária foi realizada utilizando o espectro de dicroísmo circular. Este peptídeo foi testado contra bactérias Gram-positivas e Gram-negativas, leveduras, bem como contra biofilmes de Pseudomonas aeruginosa e Candida parapsilosis. Foram realizados os ensaios de time-kill e sinergismo com outros antimicrobianos comuns, bem como ensaios de sorbitol, ergosterol e ensaios de peroxidação lipídica e oxidação de proteínas buscando avaliar o mecanismo de ação. O KWI18 também foi testado quanto à sua toxicidade preliminar em eritrócitos de carneiro, bem como em um modelo in vivo de Galleria mellonella. Demonstrou ter uma estrutura de α-hélice bem definida em contato com TFE e SDS. Apresentou atividade antimicrobiana, com concentrações inibitórias mínimas (CIMs) variando de 0,5 a 10 µM. O tratamento com KWI18 a 10 x CIM reduziu significativamente a formação de biofilme e a viabilidade das cepas de P. aeruginosa e C. parapsilosis. No ensaio time-kill, o peptídeo inibiu o crescimento de P. aeruginosa em 4h e em 6h de C. parapsilosis na concentração de 10 x CIM, apresentando ação na membrana fúngica interagindo com o ergosterol, ocasionando também danos oxidativos nas cepas e em seus biofilmes. Além disso, demonstrou baixa toxicidade em eritrócitos de carneiro em concentrações anti-biofilme, além de não apresentar toxicidade sistêmica in vivo, demonstrada no ensaio com G. mellonella. Portanto, o KWI18 apresentou uma eficaz atividade antimicrobiana, abrindo oportunidades para o desenvolvimento de novos agentes. Estes resultados apresentam uma nova molécula com potencial atividade antimicrobiana e anti-biofilme.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR