https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4648Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Priscila Kelly da Silva Neto | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: In times of crisis and with the scarcity of resources in health systems, hospitals and health professionals, with guidance from public authorities and professional bodies, should use basic ethical principles to ensure the best health outcomes and a fair and transparent distribution. Objective: To analyze the knowledge of health professionals about the ethical criteria applied in hypothetical situations of prioritization and rationing of health care in the pandemic of COVID-19. Methodology: This is a cross-sectional, descriptive study of quantitative approach, of survey type, carried out in the period from June to December 2020. The research participants were health professionals acting in assistance or management during the pandemic of COVID-19 in Brazil, selected by snowball sampling. A questionnaire was applied to evaluate knowledge about ethical criteria, developed by the researchers, with 14 questions that present hypothetical situations of prioritization and rationing of health care amid the pandemic of COVID-19, with a maximum score of 70 points. A questionnaire with 12 questions regarding sociodemographic data and self-assessment of knowledge in bioethics was also applied. The data were processed and analyzed using the R Core Team (2020) program for the general results and the significance level of 0.05. The model of Accountability for Reasonableness, proposed by Norman Daniels, was used as a theoretical reference for the discussion. The project was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the proponent institution, CAAE: 31479820.5.0000.0021. Results: A total of 197 health professionals participated in the study, being 74 (37.6%) nurses and 45 (22.8%) physicians, working at the Family Health Unit (28.4%) with a specialization degree (46.2%). They reported having no previous knowledge about bioethics, 7 (9.5%) of the nurses, 4 (18.2%) of the dental surgeons, and 11 (24.4%) of the physicians. Physicians and hospital workers showed higher scores on the knowledge assessment questionnaire, demonstrating a better notion of the application of ethical criteria. Conclusion: The survey shows that in the evaluation of knowledge, the participants had a score that indicates little knowledge about the ethical criteria applied, emphasizing that they may not know how to act ethically when faced with these situations. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bioética. Equidade em Saúde. Alocação de Recursos para a Atenção à Saúde.Pandemias. COVID-19. | - |
| dc.title | CONHECIMENTO DE PROFISSIONAIS DA SAÚDE SOBRE CRITÉRIOS ÉTICOS NA PRIORIZAÇÃO E RACIONAMENTO DE CUIDADOS NA PANDEMIA DA COVID-19 | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Juliana Dias Reis Pessalacia | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Em tempos de crise e com a escassez de recursos nos sistemas de saúde, os hospitais e os profissionais de saúde, com orientação de autoridades públicas e órgãos profissionais, devem utilizar-se dos princípios éticos básicos, para garantir os melhores resultados de saúde e uma distribuição justa e transparente. Objetivo: Analisar o conhecimento de profissionais de saúde sobre os critérios éticos aplicados em situações hipotéticas de priorização e racionamento de cuidados de saúde na pandemia da COVID-19. Metodologia: Trata-se de um estudo transversal, descritivo de abordagem quantitativa, do tipo survey, realizado no período de junho a dezembro de 2020. Os participantes da pesquisa foram profissionais de saúde atuantes na assistência ou na gestão durante a pandemia da COVID-19 no Brasil, selecionados por meio amostragem em bola de neve. Aplicou-se um questionário de avaliação de conhecimento sobre os critérios éticos, desenvolvido pelos pesquisadores, com 14 questões que apresentam situações hipotéticas de priorização e racionamento de cuidados de saúde em meio à pandemia da COVID-19, cuja pontuação máxima foi de 70 pontos. Também foi aplicado um questionário com 12 questões referentes a dados sociodemográficos e de autoavaliação do conhecimento em bioética. Os dados foram processados e analisados por meio do programa R Core Team (2020) nos resultados gerais e o nível de significância de 0,05. Utilizou-se como referencial teórico para a discussão o modelo de Responsabilização pela Razoabilidade, proposto por Norman Daniels. Projeto aprovado pelo Comitê de ética em pesquisa da instituição proponente, CAAE: 31479820.5.0000.0021. Resultados: Participaram do estudo 197 profissionais da saúde, sendo 74 (37,6%) enfermeiros e 45 (22,8%) médicos, trabalhadores da Unidade de Saúde da Família (28,4%) com grau de formação a nível de especialização (46,2%). Relataram não terem conhecimento prévio sobre a bioética, 7 (9,5%) dos enfermeiros, 4 (18,2%) dos cirurgiões dentistas e 11 (24,4%) dos médicos. Médicos e trabalhadores de hospitais apresentaram pontuação maior no questionário de avaliação de conhecimento, demonstrando melhor noção sobre a aplicação dos critérios éticos. Conclusão: A pesquisa mostra que na avaliação de conhecimento, os participantes tiveram uma pontuação que indica pouco conhecimento sobre os critérios éticos aplicados, ressaltando que podem não saber como agir eticamente diante dessas situações. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |