Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Medrado, Larissa Nakahata-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Musculoskeletal disorders in individuals with inflammatory arthritis cause physical-functional impairment, in addition to triggering kinesiophobia. Consequently, there may be a reduction in the practice of physical activity, contributing to the worsening of existing signs and symptoms. Objective: To evaluate the association between physical-functional, level of physical activity and kinesiophobia in individuals with inflammatory arthritis. Methods: Cross-sectional study with individuals diagnosed with inflammatory arthritis (rheumatoid arthritis and/or spondyloarthritis) in attendance at the Rheumatology Outpatient Clinic of the Maria Aparecida Pedrossian University Hospital, in the city of Campo Grande-MS. Participants were evaluated regarding their level of kinesiophobia (Tap Kinesiophobia Scale - ETC) and level of physical activity (International Physical Activity Questionnaire IPAQ Long Version); later, they were classified as Low (BC) or High Kinesiophobia (AC) and as low/moderate (BM-AF) or high level of physical activity (A-AF). The physical-functional profile was characterized by the following variables: pain intensity (Visual Analogue Scale - VAS); hand grip strength (dynamometry), muscle strength and functional capacity (30-second Sit-Up Test, Static Muscle Endurance Test and Timed Up and Go Test); disease impact and disability through disease-specific questionnaires. Results: Thirty-three individuals with a mean age of 48 ± 12 years participated in the study; 66.7% had a diagnosis of rheumatoid arthritis, 30.3% had spondyloarthritis and 3% had a diagnosis of both diseases. Considering as independent variables level of kinesiophobia and level of physical activity, it was verified, through analysis of variance and post hoc test, lower muscle strength of lower limbs and worse functional capacity in the Sit and Stand Test in 30 seconds, lower strength grip and greater pain intensity in individuals with AC + BM-AF when compared with individuals with BC + BM-AF and with AC + A-AF. In addition, the AC + BM-AF group presented lower static muscular resistance in the Bilateral Shoulder Abduction and 90º Knee Hip Flexion positions of the Dominant Limb when compared to the BC + BM-AF group. By calculating Pearson's correlation coefficient, a moderate significant correlation was found between kinesiophobia and variables of the physical-functional profile. Multiple linear regression showed that kinesiophobia is related to physical-functional profile variables. Conclusion: Higher kinesiophobia scores are related to worse physical-functional profile in individuals with inflammatory arthritis. In addition, there is a significant interaction between kinesiophobia and level of physical activity, in which the combination of a high level of kinesiophobia and a low to moderate level of physical activity negatively influences the physical-functional profile in subjects with inflammatory arthritis. The data obtained in the study may contribute to obtaining health indicators for individuals with rheumatic diseases in regular health care and are relevant for the development of health services management strategies.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Artrite-
dc.subject: Doenças Reumáticas-
dc.subject: Atividade Física-
dc.subject: Medo-
dc.subject: Movimento-
dc.title: Associação entre perfil físico-funcional, nível de atividade física e cinesiofobia em indivíduos com artrites inflamatórias
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martinez, Paula Felippe-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: As alterações musculoesqueléticas em indivíduos com artrites inflamatórias acarretam comprometimento físico-funcional, além de desencadear cinesiofobia. Consequentemente, pode ocorrer redução da prática de atividade física, contribuindo para piora dos sinais e sintomas existentes. Objetivo: Avaliar associação entre perfil físico-funcional, nível de atividade física e cinesiofobia em indivíduos com artrites inflamatórias. Métodos: Estudo transversal com indivíduos diagnosticados com artrites inflamatórias (artrite reumatoide e/ou espondiloartrites) em atendimento no Ambulatório de Reumatologia do Hospital Universitário Maria Aparecida Pedrossian, no município de Campo Grande-MS. Os participantes foram avaliados quanto ao nível de cinesiofobia (Escala Tampa de Cinesiofobia - ETC) e nível de atividade física (Questionário Internacional de Atividade Física – IPAQ Versão longa); posteriormente, foram classificados em Baixa (BC) ou Alta Cinesiofobia (AC) e em baixo/moderado (BM-AF) ou alto nível de atividade física (A-AF). O perfil físico-funcional foi caracterizado pelas seguintes variáveis: intensidade da dor (Escala Visual Analógica - EVA); força de preensão palmar (dinamometria), força muscular e capacidade funcional (Teste de Sentar e Levantar em 30 segundos, Teste de Resistência Muscular Estática e Teste Timed Up and Go); impacto da doença e incapacidade por meio de questionários específicos para cada doença. Resultados: Participaram do estudo 33 indivíduos com idade média de 48 ± 12 anos; 66,7% apresentou diagnóstico de artrite reumatoide, 30,3% de espondiloartrites e 3% diagnóstico de ambas as doenças. Considerando como variáveis independentes nível de cinesiofobia e nível de atividade física, verificou-se, por meio da análise de variância e teste post hoc, menor força muscular de membros inferiores e pior capacidade funcional no Teste de Sentar e Levantar em 30 segundos, menor força de preensão palmar e maior intensidade da dor em indivíduos com AC + BM-AF quando comparados com indivíduos com BC + BM-AF e com AC + A-AF. Além disso, o grupo AC + BM-AF apresentou menor resistência muscular estática nas posições de Abdução de Ombro em 90º Bilateral e Flexão de Quadril de Joelho 90º do Membro Dominante quando comparados com o grupo BC + BM-AF. Por meio do cálculo do coeficiente de correlação de Pearson, verificou-se correlação moderada significativa entre cinesiofobia e variáveis do perfil físico-funcional. A regressão linear múltipla mostrou que a cinesiofobia está relacionada com as variáveis do perfil físico-funcional. Conclusão: Níveis mais altos de cinesiofobia estão relacionados com pior perfil físico-funcional em indivíduos com artrites inflamatórias. Além disso, há interação significativa entre cinesiofobia e nível de atividade física, em que a combinação entre alto nível de cinesiofobia e baixo a moderado nível de atividade física influencia negativamente o perfil físico-funcional em sujeitos com artrites inflamatórias. Os dados obtidos no estudo poderão contribuir para obtenção de indicadores de saúde de indivíduos com doenças reumáticas em atendimento ambulatorial regular e são relevantes para a elaboração de estratégias de gestão em saúde.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR