https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4479Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Jefferson Rodrigues da Silva Oliveira | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Tuberculosis (TB), a disease caused by the bacterium Mycobacterium tuberculosis, is a serious public health problematic that infects a quarter of the world's population, sickens 10.4 million people, and claims 1.7 million lives. Its treatment is multidrug and presents a series of problems, such as long duration (six months to two years), high complexity, numerous adverse effects, resistant bacterial strains, and lack of interest from the pharmaceutical industries (lack of innovation). Therefore, the discovery of new compounds against TB is vital. In this sense, as candidates, it arises the isoxazoles, natural and synthetic compounds with a broad spectrum of biological activities such as antibacterial activity, including activity against M. tuberculosis. In parallel, some drugs used in the treatment of TB, such as isoniazid, linezolid and fluoroquinolones, exhibit appreciable structural characteristics for the development of new drugs against TB. In planning new candidates for anti-tuberculosis drugs, molecular hybridization has emerged as one of the best tools. Within this context, this work aimed to plan, synthesize and characterize 48 new isoxazole analogues hybridized with pyridine ring of isoniazid and cyclic amines found in fluoroquinolones and in linezolid and 48 analogues of chalcones hybridized with pyridine ring of isoniazid and cyclic and fluorine amines found in fluoroquinolones and linezolid and to evaluate biological activity against M. tuberculosis. The initial synthetic route to obtain these isoxazoles proposed to obtain them from the reaction of hydroxylamine with 48 chalcones. However, 24 of these chalcones turned out to be unstable, 9a-x, that is, 24 isoxazoles, 11a-x, would no longer be obtained from them. A new route was unsuccessfully conducted to obtain 11a-x isoxazoles through 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition. On the other hand, from 24 stable chalcones, 8a-x, 20 isoxazoles 10a-x were obtained with yields between 08 and 99%. However, some were obtained in a mixture of regio-isomers (10a-x and 11a-x). In this way, 20 unpublished 10-a-x isoxazole analogues were obtained using an unpublished methodology. Some analogues were obtained in the form of two regio-isomers. Four could not be synthesized. Therefore, a synthesis methodology was standardized and the 20 unpublished compounds were obtained, all characterized by techniques such as ¹H NMR, ¹³C NMR and EM. In parallel, 24 azachalcones 30a-x, hybridized with the pyridine ring of isoniazid and cyclic amines and fluorine found in fluoroquinolones and linezolid, were successfully obtained with yields between 20% and 99% and adequately characterized by techniques such as ¹H NMR, ¹³C NMR and MS. The 24 chalcones 31a-x could not be obtained, as the synthesis of their precursors presented problems. It is expected to receive the data on the in vitro biological activity against Mycobacterium tuberculosis and cytotoxicity on mammalian cells and carry out a study of the biological structure-activity relationship. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | isoniazida | - |
| dc.subject | fluoroquinolonas | - |
| dc.subject | linezolida | - |
| dc.subject | isoxazol | - |
| dc.subject | hibridização molecular. | - |
| dc.title | SÍNTESE DE ANÁLOGOS ISOXAZÓLICOS HÍBRIDOS COM POTENCIAL ATIVIDADE CONTRA TUBERCULOSE | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Adriano Cesar de Morais Baroni | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A Tuberculose (TB), doença causada pela bactéria Mycobacterium tuberculosis, é um grave problema de saúde pública, que infecta um quarto da população mundial, adoece 10,4 milhões de pessoas e ceifa 1,7 milhões de vidas. Seu tratamento é multimedicamentoso e apresenta uma série de problemas, como longa duração (seis meses a dois anos), alta complexidade, inúmeros efeitos adversos, cepas bacterianas resistentes e desinteresse das indústrias farmacêuticas (ausência de inovação). Portanto, a descoberta de novos compostos contra TB é vital. Nesse sentido, como candidatos, surgem os isoxazóis, compostos naturais e sintéticos que apresentam um amplo espectro de atividades biológicas como atividade antibacteriana, inclusive atividade contra M. tuberculosis. Em paralelo, alguns fármacos empregados no tratamento da TB, como isoniazida, linezolida e fluoroquinolonas, exibem características estruturais apreciáveis para o desenvolvimento de novas drogas contra TB. No planejamento de novos candidatos a fármacos antituberculose, a hibridização molecular tem se destacado como uma das melhores ferramentas. Dentro desse contexto, este trabalho teve como objetivo planejar, sintetizar e caracterizar 48 novos análogos isoxazólicos hibridizados com anel piridínico da isoniazida e aminas cíclicas encontradas nas fluoroquinolonas e na linezolida e 48 análogos de chalconas hibridizados com anel piridínico da isoniazida e aminas cíclicas e flúor encontradas nas fluoroquinolonas e linezolida e avaliar atividade biológica contra M. tuberculosis. A rota sintética inicial de obtenção desses isoxazóis propunha obtê-los a partir da reação da hidroxilamina com 48 chalconas. Entretanto, 24 dessas chalconas se revelaram instáveis, 9a-x, ou seja, 24 isoxazóis, 11a-x, não seriam mais obtidos a partir delas. Uma nova rota foi conduzida sem sucesso para obtenção dos isoxazóis 11a-x através de ciclo-adição 1,3-dipolar. Por outro lado, a partir de 24 chalconas estáveis, 8a-x, 20 isoxazóis 10a-x foram obtidos com rendimentos entre 08 e 99%. No entanto, alguns foram obtidos em mistura de régio-isômeros (10a-x e 11a-x). Dessa maneira, 20 análogos isoxazólicos 10-a-x inéditos foram obtidos através de metodologia também inédita. Alguns análogos foram obtidos na forma de dois régio-isômeros. Quatro não puderam ser sintetizados. Portanto, uma metodologia de síntese foi padronizada e os 20 compostos inéditos obtidos, todos caracterizados por técnicas como RMN ¹H, RMN ¹³C e EM. Paralelamente, 24 azachalconas 30a-x, hibridizadas com anel piridínico da isoniazida e aminas cíclicas e flúor encontradas nas fluoroquinolonas e linezolida, foram obtidas com sucesso com rendimentos entre 20% e 99% e adequadamente caracterizadas por técnicas como RMN ¹H, RMN ¹³C e EM. Já as 24 chalconas 31a-x não puderam ser obtidas, pois a síntese de seus precursores apresentou problemas. Espera-se receber os dados avaliação da atividade biológica in vitro contra Mycobacterium tuberculosis e de citotoxicidade sobre células de mamíferos, e realizar estudo da relação estrutura-atividade biológica. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |