https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4330
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Maria Caroline Moron Urt | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Although regulatory, corporate and technological measures generates important outcomes to the impacts of tourism, exploring the individual and organizational meanings and actions in face of ethical responsibility to the environment and the sustainable use of resources may raise unexplored questions of the subject, and new approaches might be considered at the organizational level. This content analysis constitutes an essentially qualitative research, a case study, descriptive and exploratory study aimed to analyze the organizations' sustainable behavior under the optics of substantive and instrumental rationality, having as object of study a Code of Ethics and Environmental Conduct which guides hotels affiliated with a private nonprofit association. Specifically, it is intended to: i) identify the predominant type of rational action in the construction of the Code of Ethics and Environmental Conduct; ii) characterize the meanings and senses related to sustainability that have guided organizations members through the code of ethics and environmental conduct; iii) evaluate the adherence of the code of ethics and environmental conduct in face of the international policies for sustainable development in the field of sustainable tourism. Semi-structured interviews were applied to the members of the Roteiros de Charme Association and the interviews were transcribed and analyzed through content analysis techniques, and compared with the document analysis according to the pre-defined analytical categories. Substantive characteristics such as autonomy, understanding, emancipatory values and ethical judgment were verified, and in the instrumental scope the meanings of calculation, ends, success and results were verified. The presence of ethical judgment guarantees the predominance of substantive rational action in the context of the Code of Ethics and Environmental Conduct, in addition, it was also observed that it is related to the objectives for Sustainable Tourism and contributes to the development of sustainable actions in the Organizations. The diversity of ethical forms present in the elaboration of the Code of Ethics and Environmental Conduct, allied with the substantive and instrumental characteristics of the rational action and the affectivity in relation to the Environment generated an ethics focused on sustainability in the analyzed context, thus this research provides new approaches and insights regarding the sustainability, ethical and socio-environmental responsibility of tourism organizations. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | turismo sustentável, comportamento organizacional, racionalidade, comportamento sustentável, ética. | - |
dc.title | AS ORGANIZAÇÕES E O TURISMO SUSTENTÁVEL: UMA ANÁLISE NO CONTEXTO DO CÓDIGO DE ÉTICA E CONDUTA AMBIENTAL DA ASSOCIAÇÃO ROTEIROS DE CHARME NO BRASIL | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Milton Augusto Pasquotto Mariani | - |
dc.description.resumo | Apesar de medidas regulatórias, corporativas e tecnológicas gerarem importantes respostas aos impactos do turismo, explorar os sentidos e significados individuais e organizacionais diante da responsabilidade ética perante o meio ambiente e o uso sustentável dos recursos, pode levantar questões ainda não exploradas sobre o assunto, e influenciar que novas abordagens sejam consideradas no âmbito organizacional. Esta análise de conteúdo constitui-se uma pesquisa essencialmente qualitativa, um estudo de caso de natureza descritiva e exploratória, que se propôs analisar comportamento sustentável das organizações sob a ótica da racionalidade substantiva e instrumental, tendo como objeto de estudo um Código de Ética e Conduta Ambiental que orienta empreendimentos hoteleiros filiados a uma associação privada sem fins lucrativos. Especificamente se pretende: i) identificar o tipo predominante de ação racional na construção do Código de ética e conduta ambiental; ii) caracterizar os sentidos e significados, relativos à sustentabilidade que têm orientado às organizações associadas através do código de ética e conduta ambiental ; iii) avaliar a aderência do código de ética e conduta ambiental às políticas internacionais para o desenvolvimento sustentável no âmbito do turismo sustentável. Foram aplicadas entrevistas semiestruturadas aos membros da Associação Roteiros de Charme e as entrevistas foram transcritas e analisadas através de técnicas de análise de conteúdo, e comparadas com a análise documental de acordo com as categorias analíticas pré- definidas. Foram verificadas características substantivas como a autonomia, o entendimento, valores emancipatórios e julgamento ético, e no âmbito instrumental foram verificados os sentidos de cálculo, fins, êxito e resultados. A presença do julgamento ético garante a predominância da ação racional substantiva no contexto do Código de ética e Conduta Ambiental, além disso, observou-se também que o mesmo tem relação com os objetivos para o Turismo Sustentável e contribui para o desenvolvimento de ações sustentáveis nas organizações associadas. As diversas formas éticas presentes na elaboração do Código de Ética e Conduta Ambiental, aliado às características substantivas e instrumentais da ação racional dos sujeitos e a afetividade em relação ao Meio Ambiente gerou uma ética voltada à sustentabilidade no contexto analisado, propiciando, portanto, novas abordagens e insights em relação à sustentabilidade e responsabilidade ética e socioambiental das organizações do turismo. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |