Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Luar Nogueira Maia Carvalho-
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation arose from the desire to analyze dissident characters from the hegemonic culture, focusing on the transits and femininities present in fictional and documentary Brazilian film productions, questioning how film production, as a language that produces discourses, enunciates marginalized bodies and adds to the struggle by representation in these productions. Thus, the choice was made for the cinematographic work BACURAU (2019) with a motivating aspect, observing how the arrangement of narrative and formal elements of cinema, produced dissident bodies throughout its history. We propose, as a mode of operation, the methodology in a filmic analysis of the characters Lunga, Domingas and Tereza, which allows multiple perspectives to question the approach of transits and femininities in Brazilian cinema. The takes take place through the technical composition of the film (photography, camera plan and depth, editing, sound) and the analysis of the research subjects (dialogue with Cultural Studies, feminism, gender, sexuality and identity). Therefore, the subjects are contextualized in a social space-time (the period in which the cinematographic work was released) to assimilate the representations on screen and the importance they play in diffusing gender, sexuality and identity in the cinematographic scope. Therefore, the research highlights the marginality of a certain portion of the Brazilian population, especially blacks, Northeasterners, women and the LGBTQIA+ population, in addition to the epistemological violence faced through the resistance of the characters proposed in the work.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Cinema-
dc.subject: Resistência-
dc.subject: Gênero-
dc.subject: Sexualidade-
dc.subject: Bacurau.-
dc.title: BACURAU: Uma Interpretação Contemporânea da Resistência no Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Miguel Rodrigues de Sousa Neto-
dc.description.resumo: Nesta dissertação, cuja elaboração partiu do interesse em analisar personagens dissidentes da cultura heterocisnormativa hegemônica, com enfoque nos trânsitos de gênero e nas feminilidades, presentes em produções fílmicas brasileiras, buscamos questionar como a produção cinematográfica, uma linguagem produtora de discursos, enuncia os corpos marginalizados e agrega à luta pela representatividade dos sujeitos historicamente subalternizados. Escolhemos a obra cinematográfica Bacurau (2019), escrita e dirigida por Kleber Mendonça Filho e Juliano Dornelles, com vistas a investigar o arranjo de elementos narrativos e formais do cinema escolhidos para produzir os corpos dissidentes presentes no filme, colocados em oposição à necropolítica heterocisnormativa patriarcal e capitalista. Propomos uma análise das personagens Lunga, Domingas e Tereza, figuras que possibilitam múltiplos olhares para interpelar os trânsitos e as feminilidades presentes em Bacurau e em diálogo com o cinema brasileiro. Buscamos compreender a composição técnica do filme (fotografia, plano e profundidade da câmera, montagem, som etc.) e a análise das personagens, dialogando com os Estudos Culturais, os feminismos, os Estudos de gênero, da sexualidade e das identidades. As personagens são contextualizadas em um espaço-tempo social narrativo, para assimilar as representações em tela e a importância que desempenham ao difundir gêneros, sexualidade e identidade nos âmbitos cinematográfico e social. Ressaltamos as questões relativas à população negra, às pessoas oriundas do Norte e do Nordeste, às mulheres e à população LGBTQIA+, especialmente no tocante às formas de resistência.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR