https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4134
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | FLADIMA RODRIGUES CHRISTOFARI | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Religiosity is an important factor in social mediation. Numbers from the Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE/Censo 2010) showed that evangelical population is more than 20% and it should surpass the number of Catholics next decade, the predominant religion so far. Religiosity is not limited to the internal spaces of churches, it also encompasses all social behavior as of the insertion of the faithful in spaces of power, political participation and presence in social communication. From this perspective, this research discussed the use of a gospel radio in the daily lives of young people aged between 15 and 29 years, from Campo Grande-MS. The radio station chosen was Radio Hora (FM 92.3), commercial in nature, which has no connection with any religious denomination, which gives it administrative autonomy and the possibility of reaching a wider audience. The forms of consumption of this radio by the selected public were analyzed and it was identified as the main cultural mediations that permeate the daily lives of these receivers: the religious identity formed and strengthened from daily family life, the narratives of a gospel movement increasingly closer to secular culture, the technicalities of a broadcaster that uses all audiovisual resources to get into the routine of its listeners and the networks and information flows that strengthen the gospel culture. The analyzes were carried out using the theoretical-methodological model of Jesús Martín-Barbero: the fourth map of mediations. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Rádio, Religião, Juventude, Cultura Gospel, Mediações | - |
dc.title | Rádio, Religião e Juventude: um estudo das mediações culturais na recepção da Rádio Hora por jovens de Campo Grande-MS | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Daniela Cristiane Ota | - |
dc.description.resumo | A religiosidade é um importante fator de mediação social. Os números do Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE/Censo 2010) mostraram que mais de 20% da população é evangélica e as projeções são de que este grupo deve superar o número de católicos, religião predominante até o momento, na próxima década. A religiosidade são se limita aos espaços internos das igrejas, ela engloba todo o comportamento social a partir da inserção dos fiéis em espaços de poder, na participação política e com a presença nos meios de comunicação social. A partir desta perspectiva, esta pesquisa discutiu o uso de uma rádio gospel no cotidiano de jovens com idades entre 15 e 29 anos, de Campo Grande-MS. A emissora escolhida foi a rádio Hora (FM 92,3), de caráter comercial, que não possui vínculo com nenhuma denominação religiosa, o que lhe confere autonomia administrativa e a possibilidade de atingir um público mais vasto. Analisou-se as formas de consumo desta rádio pelo público selecionado e identificou-se como as principais mediações culturais que permeiam o cotidiano desses receptores: a identidade religiosa formada e fortalecida a partir da cotidianidade familiar, as narrativas de um movimento gospel cada vez mais próximo à cultura secular, as tecnicidades de uma emissora que utiliza-se de todos os recursos audiovisuais para adentrar à rotina de seus ouvintes e as redes e fluxos de informação que fortalecem a cultura gospel. As análises foram realizadas utilizando o modelo teórico-metodológico de Jesús Martín-Barbero: o quarto mapa das mediações. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |