Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Mattiello, Rodrigo Dalla Lana-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description.abstract: The use of Y-TZP for dental ceramics strengthening has expanded significantly its mechanical properties, allowing its use in various clinical situations such as intraradicular, crowns, fixed partial dentures and implants. With the development of these new ceramic systems the use of traditional methods for surface treatment have been observed to be ineffective since its action occurs on the glassy matrix, nearly non-existent in these ceramics. The objective of this study was to evaluate the bond strength, through a microtensile bond strength test and scanning electron microscopy, of a dual resin cement (Panavia F, Kuraray Co, Japan) of a Zirconia reinforced ceramic (VITA In Ceram Zirconia Y-TZP; VITA Zahnfabrik, Bad Saackingen, Germany), varying the surface treatment method: 1 - Application of ceramic film deposition by Bioactive Glass (VBA), 2-sandblasting with particles of aluminum oxide coated with silica (Rocatec System, 3M-ESPE). Three blocks of pre-sintered ceramic In-Ceram Zirconia YZ were cut into a cutting machine (Isomet 1000, Buehler, USA) producing specimens with 5x6x6mm, which were polished until #1200SiC paper. Composite resin blocks of Filtek Z-350 (3M/ESPE), at the same size, were produced and cemented with Panavia F after the following ceramic treatments: 1 - blasting with 110μm Al₂O₃, with silica system Rocatec (3M/ESPE) and silanization; 2 - deposition of ceramic film and silanization. The cemented blocks were stored in saline (NaCl 0.9%) at 37°C for 7 days and then sliced in the cutting machine to produce sticks with an adhesive area of approximately 0.6mm2 and tested under tension in a universal testing machine (Kratos, São José dos, PR) with a crosshead speed of 0.5mm/min. Fractured samples were gold sputter coated and analyzed by scanning electron microscopy. Collected data were analyzed by T-Student test, showing that group 2 showed bond strength (26.1 ± 4.9) significantly higher than control group 1 (13.3 ± 6.8), p=0.001. SEM analysis showed the predominance of adhesive fractures and cohesive in the cement for the control group and mixed fractures and cohesive in the cement and resin block. The microtensile bond strength to the ceramic film is statistically superior to the method of silicatization by Rocatec, and this fact is correlated with better chemical interaction mediated by the process of silanization at the surface of zirconia modified by ceramic film. The application of film seems to be efficient and should be further investigated for final results.-
dc.language.isopor
dc.subject: Microscopia Eletrônica de Varredura
dc.subject: Cerâmica
dc.subject: Óxido de Alumínio
dc.subject: Próteses e Implantes-
dc.title: Avaliação da resistência de união de um cimento resinoso a um filme vitrocerâmico depositado em superfície de Y-TZPpt_BR
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of bond strength of a resin cement to ceramic film deposited on a surface Y-TZPpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Delben, José Renato Jurkevicz-
dc.description.resumo: O uso de Y-TZP como reforço de cerâmicas ampliou significativamente suas propriedades mecânicas, possibilitando o uso em diversas situações clínicas tais como pinos intra-radiculares, coroas, próteses parciais fixas e implantes. Com isso, os métodos tradicionais para tratamento superficial têm sido verificados como ineficazes visto que sua ação ocorre sobre a matriz vítrea, praticamente inexistente nestas cerâmicas. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a resistência de união, por ensaio de microtração e microscopia eletrônica de varredura, de um cimento resinoso (Panavia F; Kuraray CO, Japão) à superfície de cerâmica reforçada por Zircônia (VITA In Ceram Zircônia Y-TZP; VITA Zahnfabrik, Bad Saackingen, Alemanha), variando o método de tratamento superficial da mesma: Gr1- Jateamento com partículas de óxido de alumínio revestidas por sílica (Sistema Rocatec, 3M-ESPE); Gr2- Aplicação de filme vitrocerâmico por deposição de Vidro Bioativo (VBA). Três blocos pré-sinterizados da cerâmica In-Ceram Zircônia Y-TZP foram seccionados em máquina de corte (Isomet 1000, Buehler, EUA) produzindo espécimes com 5x6x6mm, que foram polidos em lixa de SiC até a granulação de 1200. Nas mesmas dimensões foram produzidos blocos da resina Filtek Z-350 (3M/ESPE), os quais foram cimentados com Panavia F nos blocos cerâmicos após os tratamentos: Gr1- jateamento com Al₂O₃ de 110μm, silicatização com sistema Rocatec (3M/ESPE) e silanização; Gr2- deposição do filme vitrocerâmico e silanização. Os blocos cimentados foram armazenados em solução salina (NaCl 0,9%) a 37°C durante 7 dias, sendo então fatiados em máquina de corte para produzir palitos com área adesiva de aproximadamente 0,6mm2 e testados sob tração em máquina de ensaios universais (Kratos, São José dos Pinhais, PR) com velocidade constante de 0,5mm/min. As amostras fraturadas foram analisadas em microscópio eletrônico de varredura. Os dados coletados foram analisados pelo teste T de Student, demonstrando que o grupo 2 apresentou resistência de união (26,1±4,9) estatisticamente superior ao grupo 1 (13,3±6,8), com p=0,001. A análise em MEV demonstrou predominância de falhas adesivas entre o cimento e a cerâmica para o grupo 1 e falhas adesivas, mistas e coesivas no grupo 2. A resistência adesiva a microtração mediante aplicação do filme vitrocerâmico é estatisticamente superior ao uso do método de silicatização Rocatec, estando este fato correlacionado a melhor interação química mediada pelo processo de silanização comum na superfície da Zircônia modificada pelo filme vitrocerâmico. A aplicação do filme parece ser eficiente, devendo ser mais profundamente pesquisada para resultados definitivos.-