https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/3842Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Chaves, Claudia Elizabeth Volpe | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Chronic pulmonary aspergillosis (CPA) is a neglected fungal disease, with high morbidity and mortality and the anatomical changes induced by pulmonary tuberculosis (PTB) are the main predisposing factor. Its diagnosis is a challenge and its prevention is little known and probably underestimated by the absence of more accurate diagnostic methods. In addition to microbiological tests, serological tests such as double immunodiffusion on agar gel (DID) or counterimmunoelectrophoresis (CIE) are also used in the routine diagnosis of CPA. More recently, ELISA has been used as an alternative test. The aim of this study was to evaluate the prevalence of CPA in patients with PTB in two health services, in Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul and the accuracy of serological tests for their diagnosis. Two studies were carried out. The first study was a systematic review with the objective of comparing the accuracy of the ELISA test with the reference test (DID and / or CIE) for the diagnosis of CPA. The study was conducted according to “Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyzes” (PRISMA). We conducted the research in the electronic databases MEDLINE (PubMed), EMBASE (Elsevier), LILACS (VHL), Cochrane library, and ISI Web of Science. 14 articles were included with cases of CPA that were submitted to the two tests: ELISA (index test) and DID and / or CIE (reference tests) and that evaluated the accuracy of the tests, but only four could be meta-analyzed. We found no significant difference in sensitivity and specificity in the 4 studies initially analyzed, with a moderate and high heterogeneity, respectively. When we analyzed two studies with commercial tests, the grouped sensitivities were 0.95 (95% CI 0.93–0.97) and 0.49 (95% CI 0.45–0.54) respectively, for the ELISA and DID / CIE test, with no heterogeneity. The second cross-sectional study was conducted with patients with PTB treated at the outpatient clinic of Hospital Universitário Maria Aparecida Pedrossian (HUMAP) or admitted to the Regional Hospital of Mato Grosso do Sul (HRMS) in Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, between February 2016 and November 2019. To estimate the prevalence of CPA in this population, 193 consecutive eligible patients were included in the study. They underwent clinical, tomographic, sputum and serology tests using the ELISA and DID tests. The overall prevalence of CPA was 10.9%. Having had PTB 4 years or more and having hemoptysis were more frequent in patients with CPA, with odds ratios of 17.54 (1.85-166.67) and 9.61 (2.21-41.67), respectively. Cavitations, pleural thickening and the presence of a fungal ball were the most frequent tomographic changes in CPA. Considering confirmed cases of CPA and 100 healthy blood donors, there was no significant difference in the evaluation of sensitivity and specificity however, the ELISA test performed better than the DID test in the evaluation of the Youden test. The frequency of deaths among patients with CPA was 28.6%. These findings indicate the need for continuous surveillance of CPA in patients with PTB since treatment and throughout life, with clinical, tomographic and serological evaluation, preferably by the ELISA method that demonstrated a better performance in the diagnosis of CPA. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Aspergiloma | - |
| dc.subject | Aspergilose Pulmonar Crônica | - |
| dc.subject | Tuberculose | - |
| dc.title | Prevalência de aspergilose pulmonar crônica em pacientes com tuberculose | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paniago, Anamaria Mello Miranda | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Aspergilose pulmonar crônica (APC) é uma doença fúngica negligenciada, com alta morbidade e mortalidade e as alterações anatômicas induzidas pela tuberculose pulmonar (TBP) são o principal fator predisponente. O seu diagnóstico é um desafio e a sua prevência pouco conhecida e provavelmente, subestimada pela ausência de métodos diagnósticos mais acurados. Além dos exames microbiológicos, testes sorológicos como imunodifusão dupla em gel de ágar (IDD) ou contraimunoeletroforese (CIE) são ainda utilizados na rotina diagnóstica de APC. Mais recentemente o ELISA vem sendo utilizado como teste alternativo. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a prevalência de APC em pacientes com TBP em dois serviços de saúde, em Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul e a acurácia dos testes sorológicos para o seu diagnóstico. Foram realizados dois estudos. O primeiro estudo foi uma revisão sistemática com objetivo de comparar a acurácia do teste ELISA com o teste de referência (IDD e/ou CIE) para o diagnóstico de APC. O estudo foi conduzido de acordo com “Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyzes” (PRISMA). Nós realizamos a pesquisa nas bases eletrônicas MEDLINE (PubMed), EMBASE (Elsevier), LILACS (VHL), Cochrane library, and ISI Web of Science. Foram incluídos 14 artigos com casos de APC que foram submetidos aos dois testes: ELISA (teste índice) e IDD e/ou CIE (testes de referência) e que avaliaram a acurácia dos testes, mas somente quatro puderam ser metanalisados. Não encontramos diferença significativa em sensibilidade e especificidade nos 4 estudos metanalisados inicialmente, com uma moderada e alta heterogeneidade, respectivamente. Quando analisamos dois estudos com testes comerciais, as sensibilidades agrupadas foram de 0.95 (95% CI 0.93–0.97) e 0.49 (95% CI 0.45–0.54) respectivamente, para o teste ELISA e IDD/CIE, com nenhuma heterogeneidade. O segundo estudo foi transversal analítico com pacientes com TBP atendidos no ambulatório de Hospital Universitário Maria Aparecida Pedrossian (HUMAP) ou admitidos no Hospital Regional de Mato Grosso do Sul (HRMS) em Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, entre fevereiro de 2016 a novembro de 2019. Para estimar a prevalência de APC nessa população, 193 pacientes consecutivos elegíveis foram incluídos no estudo. Foram submetidos à avaliação clínica, tomográfica, exames de escarro e sorologias pelo teste ELISA e IDD. A prevalência global de APC foi de 10,9%. Ter tido TBP há 4 anos ou mais e apresentar hemoptise foram mais frequentes em pacientes com APC, com odds ratio de 17.54 (1.85-166.67) e 9.61 (2.21-41.67), respectivamente. Cavitações, espessamento pleural e presença de bola fúngica foram as alterações tomográficas mais frequentes em APC. Considerando os casos de APC confirmados e 100 doadores de sangue saudáveis, não houve diferença significativa na avaliação de sensibilidade e especificidade, porém o teste de ELISA apresentou um desempenho melhor do que o teste IDD na avaliação do teste de Youden. A frequência de óbitos entre os pacientes com APC foi de 28,6%. Esses achados indicam a necessidade de vigilância contínua de APC em pacientes com TBP desde o tratamento e ao longo da vida, com avaliação clínica, tomográfica e sorológica, preferencialmente pelo método ELISA que demonstrou um melhor desempenho no diagnóstico de APC. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |