Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ROGERIO LEAO FERREIRA-
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: This final paper is the result of a bibliographical research of descriptive textual qualitative approach, whose object of study is the Hip Hop culture as a black movement of resistance and the contribution and engagement of rapper Djonga in his cultural practices and artistics for the legitimation of affirmation and formation of identity that are present in rap lyrics with their respective representations and symbolic meanings through their musical cultural work. The interest in making this discourse an object of scientific investigation is due to the fact that there are innumerable discussions about what rap is and what is its cultural role for contemporary society, thus interpreting its actions in the urban scenario, potentially marked by what it is heterogeneous. As for the theoretical basis of the dissertation, in order to contextualize the Hip Hop cultural movement, its origin and seek its artistic characteristics authors such as Zulu Nation (2017), Herschmann (2000), Teperman (2015), Zeni (2004) and Souza (2003) were collated. As for the analysis of the structure and construction of Djonga's work through the musical genre Rap and its symbolic expressions as in the cover images of albums and video clips, it was founded under the magnifying glass and Cultural and decolonial studies being carried out in this sense, a literature review that brings the socio-cultural trajectory of the Hip Hop movement closer to the context of this theoretical field, welcoming concepts, meanings and reflections from its authors to foster this research as Rámon Grosfoguel (2007); Joaze Bernardino Costa (2019); Nelson Maldonado Torres (2019); Aníbal Quijano (2005) Frantz Fanon (1968; 2008); Nestor Garcia Canclini (2015).With this, it hopes to make explicit, through the epistemological field of decolonial studies, the significant relevance of the Hip Hop genre as a black culture of resistance having Rap as a modus operandi to interpret and execute the objective of the enunciator research subject (Rapper).-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Estudos Culturais. Decolinialidade. Hip Hop. Djonga.-
dc.title: Riscando Fósforo: Decolonialidade e Hip Hop na produção artística de Djonga
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fabio da Silva Sousa-
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação é fruto de uma pesquisa bibliográfica de abordagem qualitativa descritiva, cujo objeto de estudo é a cultura Hip Hop enquanto movimento negro de resistência e a contribuição e engajamento do rapper Djonga em suas práticas culturais e artísticas para a legitimação de afirmação e formação de identidade que se encontram presentes nas letras de rap com suas respectivas representações e significados simbólicos por meio de seu trabalho cultural musical. O interesse em tornar esse discurso objeto de investigação científica se deve ao fato da ocorrência de inúmeras discussões acerca do que seja o Rap e qual o seu papel cultural para a sociedade contemporânea interpretando assim suas ações no cenário urbano, potencialmente marcado do que seja heterogêneo. Quanto à fundamentação teórica da dissertação do trabalho, no sentido de contextualizar o movimento cultural Hip Hop, sua origem e buscar as suas características artísticas autores como Zulu Nation (2017), Herschmann (2000), Teperman (2015), Zeni (2004) e Souza (2003) foram cotejados. Quanto a análise da estrutura e construção do trabalho de Djonga por meio do gênero musical rap e suas expressões simbólicas como em imagens de capas dos álbuns e videoclipes se alicerçou sob a lupa e balizamento dos Estudos Culturais e decoloniais sendo realizada nesse sentido uma revisão de literatura que aproxima a trajetória sociocultural do movimento Hip Hop ao contexto desse campo teórico, acolhendo conceitos, significados e reflexões de seus autores para o fomento dessa pesquisa como Rámon Grosfoguel (2007); Joaze Bernardino Costa (2019); Nelson Maldonado Torres (2019); Aníbal Quijano (2005); Frantz Fanon (1968; 2008); Nestor Garcia Canclini (2015). Como resultado espera se explicitar por meio do campo epistemológico dos estudos decoloniais a relevância significativa do gênero Hip Hop enquanto cultura negra de resistência tendo como instrumento o Rap como modus operandi de interpretar e executar o objetivo do sujeito de pesquisa enunciador (Rapper).
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR