https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/357
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Sisti, Karin Ellen | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Purpuse: Study of topography and osseointegration of titanium implant modified by laser with and without hydroxyapatite coating, in rabbits. Methods: Titanium implants with 3 different surfaces were inserted into the tibia of 30 rabbits. Group I machined surface (GI), group II irradiated with LASER (GII), and group III irradiated with LASER and coated with hydroxyapatite (HA) by biomimetic method (GIII). The rabbits were distributed into 2 periods: 30 and 60 days post-surgery. Surface analyses of crytallinity and element distribution were conducted using XR-D and SEM-EDX, additionally contact angle and roughness were aslo analysed. Histological analysis was carried out post observation periods using non decalcified analysis. Statistical analysis: BIC by comparasion of GI at 30 days with values of GI at 60 days, likewise GII and GIII, using test t; BIC by cross comparasion, inclusive of all groups GI, GII and GIII, at 30 days with a similar comparasion at 60 days using ANOVA followed by Tukey; BA by comparation of GI at 30 days with values of GI at 60 days, likewise GII and GIII, using Mann Whitney test; finally, BA by cross comparasion, inclusive of all groups GI, GII and GIII, at 30 days with a similar comparasion at 60 days using Kruskal Wallis Test followed by Student-Newman- Keuls test. Results: removal torque values showed a statistically significant difference between GI compared to GII and GI compared to GIII at 30 days. BIC values showed statistically significant difference in GI, at 30 and 60 days. BA values showed no statistically significant difference in GIII at 30 and 60 days. The treated groups showed zero degree contact angle compared to 720 in GI. Ra of GII and GIII presented values higher than that of GI. SEM of GII and GIII revealed a rough surface. The EDX showed no contamination on the three sample surfaces analyzed. XR-D revealed the presence of high HA crisitallinity. Conclusion: Titanium implants modified by LASER irradiation can increase osseointegration during the initial phase. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Durapatita | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Implantes Dentários | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Lasers | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Osseointegração | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Titânio | pt_BR |
dc.title | Estudo da topografia e da osseointegração de implante de titânio sob ação do LASER, com ou sem deposição de hidroxiapatita, em coelhos | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Study of topography and osseointegration of titanium implant modified by laser with and without hydroxyapatite coating, in rabbits | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rossi, Rafael de | - |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: Estudar a topografia a osseointegração de implantes de titânio sob ação do LASER de alta intensidade com e sem deposição química de hidroxiapatita, em coelhos. Método: Foram utilizados 30 coelhos albinos que receberam em suas tíbias 3 tipos de superfície de implantes: grupo controle(GI) implantes usinados, grupo(GII) irradiado LASER(Yb), e grupo irradiado e depositado hidroxiapatita pelo método biomimético(GIII). Após os períodos de avaliações (30 e 60 dias) os implantes foram submetidos à avaliação biomecânica (torque reverso). Observou-se o contato osso/implante (COI) e a área óssea (AO) em análise histológica não descalcificada, realizada análise quantitativa. Análises topográficas: MEV-EDX, DRX, molhabilidade e rugosidade média (Rm) foram submetidos a uma análise qualitativa. Resultados: Torque reverso apresentou diferença estatística significante entre GI X GII, e entre GI X GIII somente aos 30 dias. COI apresentou diferença estatística no GI entre os períodos de 30 e 60 dias. Na análise entre grupos houve diferença estatística entre GI X GII, e entre GI X GIII, aos 30 e aos 60 dias. A AO não apresentou diferença estatística no GIII quando comparado 30 com 60 dias, mas apresentou diferença estatística entre GII X GI, e entre GII XGIII aos 30 e aos 60 dias. Os grupos GII e GIII apresentaram uma média de ângulo de contato de zero grau contra 720 do GI, assim como uma maior rugosidade média. O MEV revelou uma superfície homogênea com esferas semelhante no GII e GIII. O EDX não apresentou contaminação nas três superfícies analisadas. DRX revelou presença de HA com alta crisitalinidade no GIII. Conclusão: Implantes de titânio modificados por LASER, associados ou não à hidroxiapatita, apresentaram superfícies com propriedades físico-químicas e morfológicas que contribuem para uma precoce osseointegração quando comparado aos implantes com superfície usinada, em coelhos. | - |