https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/314
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Pasa, Chrystiane Rodrigues | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Cryptococcosis, an infection of systemic features, is caused by Cryptococcus neoformans and Cryptococcus gattii. It affects both normal and immunocompromised patients and has been associated with high mortality. The purpose of this study was to identify the species and molecular types of Cryptococcus isolates from diagnosed cases, determine their susceptibility to antifungal agents used in clinical practice, and investigate the presence of these agents in the households of patients treated for cryptococcosis at the Hospital Universitário de Mato Grosso do Sul from February 2009 to July 2010. Clinical and environmental samples were identified using standard phenotypic tests. Susceptibility to antifungal agents (fluconazole, itraconazole, voriconazole, and amphotericin B) was determined using the Clinical Laboratory Standards Institute (M27-A3) broth microdilution method. Molecular typing was based on the restriction fragment polymorphisms – URA5 method. Fifteen patients were diagnosed with cryptococcosis during the period of study. Meningoencephalitis (46.7%) and disseminated infection (26.7%) were the most frequently observed clinical syndromes. Of the patients investigated, 60.0% were HIV-infected. Overall mortality was 46.7%. Among HIV-positive patients, the death rate was 44.5% whereas no deaths among HIV-negative individuals. Molecular typing of yeasts isolated from clinical samples revealed 73.3% to be C. neoformans (VNI) and 26.7% C. gattii (VGII). Cryptococcus neoformans had the same molecular type as the clinical specimen (VNI) in only one of the six residences visited. Cryptococcus neoformans and C. gattii were sensitive to all antifungal agents tested. The presence of Cryptococcus neoformans in household dust suggests domestic infection, underscoring the importance of investigating the ecoepidemiology of this disease. This was the first study on the molecular characterization and antifungal susceptibility of Cryptococcus sp. conducted in Mato Grosso do Sul state and the first to include molecular typing of Cryptococcus sp. isolated from the domestic environment of patients with cryptococcosis. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Criptococose | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estudos Epidemiológicos | - |
dc.subject | Ambiente Domiciliar | - |
dc.subject | Polimorfismo de Fragmento de Restrição | - |
dc.title | Tipagem molecular e suscetibilidade antifúngica de Cryptococcus isolados de pacientes em hospital universitário com investigação domiciliar | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Molecular typing and antifungal susceptibility of Cryptococcus isolates from patients in a teaching hospital, with domiciliary follow-up investigation | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Chang, Marilene Rodrigues | - |
dc.description.resumo | A criptococose é uma infecção de caráter sistêmico causada por Cryptococcus neoformans e Cryptococcus gattii. Acomete tanto pacientes imunodeprimidos como normais e apresenta alta letalidade. O objetivo deste estudo foi verificar a espécie e o tipo molecular de Cryptococcus isolados de casos diagnosticados, determinar o perfil de suscetibilidade a antifúngicos utilizados na prática clínica e investigar a presença desses agentes no ambiente domiciliar dos pacientes com criptococose atendidos em Hospital Universitário de Mato Grosso do Sul no período de fevereiro de 2009 a julho de 2010. As amostras clínicas e ambientais foram identificadas por testes fenotípicos padronizados. A suscetibilidade antifúngica foi determinada pelo método de microdiluição em caldo conforme Clinical Laboratory Standards Institute (M27-A3) com os antifúngicos fluconazol, itraconazol, voriconazol e anfotericina B. A tipagem molecular foi realizada pelo método Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphisms - URA5. No período foram diagnosticados 15 pacientes com criptococose. Meningoencefalite (46,7%) e infecção disseminada (26,7%) foram as síndromes clínicas mais observadas. Entre os pacientes estudados 60,0% eram portadores do HIV. A letalidade geral foi de 46,7%, sendo 44,5% em HIV positivos e nenhum óbito foi observado em HIV negativos. A tipagem molecular das leveduras isoladas de amostras clínicas revelou que 73,3% eram C. neoformans (VNI) e 26,7% C. gattii (VGII). Em apenas uma residência das seis visitadas foi possível isolar C. neoformans com o mesmo tipo molecular da amostra clínica (VNI). Cryptococcus neoformans e C. gattii foram sensíveis a todos os antifúngicos testados. A presença de Cryptococcus neoformans na poeira doméstica sugere a possibilidade de infecção intradomiciliar e ressalta a importância de estudar a ecoepidemiologia desta doença. Este foi o primeiro trabalho de caracterização molecular e de suscetibilidade antifúngica de Cryptococcus sp. realizado em Mato Grosso do Sul e pela primeira vez foi realizado a tipagem molecular de Cryptococcus sp. isolados do ambiente domiciliar dos pacientes com criptococose. | - |