https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/3094Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Souza, Igor Domingos de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Synadenium grantii Hook f. is used as a mode of treatment of variety of ailments in Brazil. In the present study, evaluation of mineral contents (K, Mg, Na, P, Cr, Cu, Fe, Mn, Mo, Zn, Si, Ni, Co, Cd and Al) from leaves of Synadenium grantii Hook f. was carried out using ICP-OES after microwave digestion. Results demonstrated that the Synadenium grantii Hook f. (Euphorbiaceae) leaves are source of K but aren't the best source of Na and P. Its leaves are rich in elements such as Mg, Cr, Cu, Fe, Mn, Mo and Zn. The leaves of Synadenium grantii Hook f. (Euphorbiaceae) showed a high content of Mg values according to tolerable upper intake level. However, Fe, Na, P, Mn, Mo and Zn are below the values tolerable upper intake level. The leaves of these plants have elements as Ni, Cu, Cr, Cd above the permissible limit set by WHO and FAO. The gaps in knowledge about the level of contents in the Synadenium grantii Hook f. (Euphorbiaceae) was completed in this work and would serve as a tool for deciding the dosage of prepared from this plant with medicinal purposes. Brazil should create legal standards for the use of medicinal plants based on internationally practiced requirements. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Espectrometria de Massas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Euphorbiaceae | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Plantas Medicinais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Plasma | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Avaliação das concentrações de macro e micro elementos das folhas de synadenium grantii hook.f. (euphorbiaceae) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nascimento, Valter Aragão do | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Synadenium grantii Hook f. (Euphorbiaceae) é uma planta medicinal utilizada no tratamento de uma variedade de doenças no Brasil. No presente estudo, a avaliação da concentração de minerais (K, Mg, Na, P, Cr, Cu, Fe, Mn, Mo, Zn, Si, Ni, Co, Cd e Al) nas folhas da Synadenium grantii Hook f. foram realizadas utilizando ICP-OES após digestão por microondas. Os resultados demonstraram que as folhas da Synadenium grantii são fonte de K, mas não são boas fontes de Na e P. Suas folhas são ricas em elementos como Mg, Cr, Cu, Fe, Mn, Mo e Zn . As mesmas possuem um alto teor de Mg de acordo com o limite superior tolerável de maior ingestão. Contudo, Fe, Na, P, Mn, Mo e Zn estão abaixo destes limite (UL). As folhas destas plantas possuem elementos como Ni, Cu, Cr, Cd acima do limite permitido pela OMS e pela FAO. As lacunas no conhecimento sobre a quantificação da concentração de minerais na Synadenium grantii Hook f. (Euphorbiaceae) foram obtidas neste trabalho, e podem servir como uma ferramenta para decidir a dosagem de preparados a partir desta planta utilizada com finalidades medicinais. O Brasil deve criar padrões legais para o uso de plantas medicinais com base em requisitos praticados internacionalmente. | - |