https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/3092
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Caires, Cynthia Suzyelen Albuquerque | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The present study evaluated the potential use of sodium copper chlorophyllin salt (CuChlNa) and eosin methylene-blue according to Giemsa (EMB) as antimicrobial photosensitizers (aPS) for photoinactivation (PDI) of Staphylococcus aureus (Gram-positive) P. aeruginosa and Escherichia coli (Gram-negative) bacteria. The results revealed that both EMB and CuChlNa can be used as aPS for the photoinactivation of S. aureus while only EMB was able to photoinactivate E. coli. Nevertheless, a more complex experimental setup was needed for obtaining the photoinactivation against E. coli. On contrary, none of the photosensitizers was effective for P. aeruginosa under several tested experimental conditions. The data showed that EMB and CuChlNa presented similar photoinactivation effect on S. aureus in which the bacterial growth was completely inhibited at PS concentrations over 5 μM, previously incubated during 30 min, when irradiated by a light dose of 30/J cm2 at 625nm. In the case of E. coli, the bacterial growth was completely inhibited only when combining a PS incubation period of 120 min with concentrations over 20 μM. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Amarelo de Eosina-(YS) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Azul de Metileno | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bactérias | pt_BR |
dc.title | Avaliação da inativação fotodinâmica em s. aureus, e. coli e p. aeruginosa utilizando os fotossensibilizadores eosina azul de metileno e metalo-clorofilina | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nascimento, Valter Aragão do | - |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo avaliou a potencial aplicação da clorofilina cúprica de sódio (CuChlNa) e da eosina azul de metileno segundo Giemsa (EAM) como fotossensibilizador (FS) antimicrobiano para as bactérias S. aureus (Gram-positiva), P. aeruginosa e E. coli (Gram-negativas). Os resultados demostram que tanto a EAM quanto CuChlNa foram capazes de fotinativar a S. Aureus. Os dados mostram que o EAM e CuChlNa apresentam efeito de fotoinativação similares para S. aureus inibindo seu crescimento completamente nas concentrações de 5μM, quando as amostras foram previamente incubadas por 30 min e irradiadas com uma dose de energia de 30 J/cm2 em 625 nm. Entretanto, somente o EAM foi efetivo para inativar a E. coli, para isso, uma configuração experimental mais complexa foi necessária para fotoinativação. No caso da E. coli., para o crescimento bacteriano ser totalmente inibido foi necessário um período de incubação do fotossensibilizador de 120 min e uma concentração mínima de 20 μM. Por fim, destaco que nenhum dos fotossensibilizadores foi capaz de inativar P. aeruginosa em diversas condições experimentais testadas. | - |