Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva Junior, Walter Peres-
dc.date.issued: 2015-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Sepsis is still a major cause of morbidity and mortality in the neonatal period. When the etiology of sepsis is bacterial, confirmatory diagnosis depends on microbiological tests based on blood cultures that, although they are still considered the gold standard, take 48-72 hours to deliver results, and possess low sensitivity. Objective: To standardize a new molecular method by polymerase chain reaction method in real time (PCRrt) multiplex technique, capable of rapid and specific diagnosis of the main pathogens in the early neonatal bacterial sepsis (EOS). Methodology: The study was carried out from September 2013 to February 2014. Blood samples of newborns admitted to the neonatal intensive care unit (ICU) from SCCG, HRMS and HU were collected and analyzed by PCRrt heptaplex for detecting Streptococcus agalactiae, Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Enterobacter sp., Serratia sp. and Staphylococcus aureus. Also included is the universal primer in the analyzes. Results: We studied 150 infants with clinical sepsis and 10 healthy newborns controls. Into the group with clinical sepsis, 100% were positive for the presence of bacterial genomic DNA through universal primer. The control group showed negativity in PCRrt and in blood culture. Blood cultures of the group with sepsis was negative in 97% of cases. The analysis of PCRrt heptaplex curves showed that 76% of the samples were positive for Escherichia coli, 34.7% for Staphylococcus aureus, 13.3% for Streptococcus agalactiae, 7.3% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa and 0.7% for Enterobacter sp. and Serratia sp., each. The PCRrt heptaplex of patients with clinical sepsis were microbiologically confirmed in blood in 8.1% of samples. The concordance rate between the heptaplex PCRrt and positive blood cultures by the same bacteria was 75%. Discussion: These results confirm a higher positivity rate PCRrt compared to culture-based methods. The concordance rate of positive blood cultures in the detection of the same bacteria in the PCRrt heptaplex is consistent with findings in the literature. Predominance of gram-negative bacteria was found between total, corroborating the findings in other similar populations in developing countries. Conclusion: The development of this new test based on multiplex PCRrt for the rapid and sensitive detection of EOS important pathogens can potentially stand in comparison with microbiological culture based methods, in order to facilitate progression to antimicrobial therapy that is more specifically, avoiding the overuse of antibiotics in neonatal ICU.
dc.language.isopor
dc.subject: Sepse
dc.subject: Reação em Cadeia da Polimerase Multiplex
dc.subject: Técnicas de Diagnóstico Molecular
dc.subject: Sepsis
dc.subject: Multiplex Polymerase Chain Reaction
dc.subject: Molecular Diagnostic Techniques
dc.title: Desenvolvimento e aplicação de um teste PCR multiplex para a detecção rápida dos principais patógenos bacterianos na sepse neonatal precoce
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Palhares, Durval Batista-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A sepse ainda é uma das principais causas de morbidade e mortalidade no período neonatal. Quando a etiologia da sepse é bacteriana o diagnóstico confirmatório depende de exames microbiológicos baseados em hemoculturas que, apesar de serem ainda consideradas o padrão-ouro, demoram de 48 a 72 horas para oferecer resultados, além de possuirem baixa sensibilidade. Objetivo: Padronizar um novo método molecular, através da técnica de reação em cadeia da polimerase em tempo real multiplex (PCRtr), capaz de um inferir diagnóstico rápido e específico dos principais agentes na sepse bacteriana neonatal precoce (SNP). Metodologia: O estudo foi desenvolvido no período de setembro de 2013 a fevereiro de 2014. Amostras de sangue de recém-nascidos internados nas UTI neonatais da SCCG, HRMS e HU foram coletadas e analisadas através do método PCRtr heptaplex para detecção de Streptococcus agalactiae, Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Enterobacter sp., Serratia sp. e Staphylococcus aureus. Também foi incluído o primer universal nas análises. Resultados: Foram estudados 150 recém-nascidos com sepse clínica e 10 recémnascidos controles saudáveis. Do grupo com sepse clínica 100% apresentaram positividade para presença de DNA genômico bacteriano através do primer universal. O grupo controle apresentou negatividade no PCRtr e na hemocultura. As hemoculturas do grupo com sepse foi negativa em 97% dos casos. A análise das curvas da PCRtr heptaplex demonstrou que 76% das amostras foram positivas para Escherichia coli, 34,7% para Staphylococcus aureus, 13,3% para Streptococcus agalactiae, 7,3% para Pseudomonas aeruginosa e 0,7% para Enterobacter sp. e Serratia sp., cada um . A PCRtr heptaplex dos pacientes com sepse clínica foram microbiologicamente confirmadas no sangue em 8,1% das amostras. A taxa de concordância entre o PCRtr heptaplex e a hemocultura positiva pela mesma bactéria foi de 75%. Discussão: Os resultados confirmam uma maior taxa de positividade do PCRtr em comparação com os métodos baseados em cultura. A taxa de concordância das hemoculturas positivas com a detecção da mesma bactéria no PCRtr heptaplex está de acordo com o encontrado na literatura. Foi encontrado um predomínio de bactérias gram-negativas entre o total, corroborando o achado em outras populações semelhantes em países em desenvolvimento. Conclusão: O desenvolvimento deste novo teste baseado em PCRtr multiplex para a detecção rápida e sensível de importantes patógenos causadores de SNP pode potencialmente se sobressair em comparação com os métodos microbiológicos baseados em cultura, com o objetivo de facilitar a progressão para um terapia antimicrobiana que seja mais específica, evitando o uso abusivo de antibióticos nas UTI neonatais.-