Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Fraga, Thiago Leite-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description.abstract: This is the first study in the Central-West Brazil reports the presence of asymptomatic infection by Leishmania in sporadic transmission area. The aim of this work was to evaluate human exposure to saliva of Lutzomyia longipalpis and parasite Leishmania sp. anti-Leishmania. Antibodies were detected by Enzyme Linked Immuno Sorbent technique assay (ELISA) in 20.2% participants of 492, and 38.7% of children showed positive DTH. Positivity for antibodies anti-Leishmania and stop DTH, was observed in 10.4%. Serological prevalence was higher in children aged 7 to 9 years of age. The presence of antissaliva antibodies of Lutzomyia longipalpis correlated strongly with the protection and development of anti-Leishmania antibodies. Total of 492 children, antissaliva antibodies of Lutzomyia longipalpis were detected in 38.4% of 492 participants. There was a higher percentage (64.7%) of children with values of antissaliva antibodies of Lutzomyia longipalpis in children same stop anti-Leishmania and stop the late-type hypersensitivity test (n=84) with 34.8%. All as if were evaluated by the quick test rK39 and no proved positive. The results show that, as children were exposed to flebotomíneo and the protozoan, with apparent immune competence, because none of them, during follow-up, minister symptomatology suggestive of visceral leishmaniasis. The results of research of antissaliva IgG capital of Lutzomyia longipalpis showed that, in the same way many children were exposed to infected sand fly, also developed the antissaliva antibodies may indicate the saliva sand fly has high immunogenic, but may be notes as epidemiological marker of exposure.
dc.language.isopor
dc.subject: Leishmaniose Visceral - transmissão
dc.subject: Saliva
dc.subject: Insetos Vetores
dc.subject: Psychodidae
dc.subject: Leishmaniasis, Visceral - transmission
dc.subject: Insect Vectors
dc.subject: Psychodidae
dc.title: Exposição humana à saliva de Lutzomyia longipalpis e ao parasito Leishmania sp. em área de transmissão esporádica de leishmaniose visceral
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dorval, Maria Elizabeth Cavalheiros-
dc.description.resumo: Este é o primeiro estudo na região Centro-Oeste do Brasil que relata a presença de infecção assintomática por Leishmania em crianças de área de transmissão esporádica de leishmaniose visceral. O objetivo do trabalho foi avaliar a exposição humana ao parasito Leishmania sp. e à saliva de Lutzomyia longipalpis. Anticorpos anti-Leishmania foram detectados pela técnica de Enzyme Linked Immuno Sorbent Assay (ELISA) em 20,1% dos 492 participantes, e 38,6% das crianças apresentaram teste de hipersensibilidade tardia (DTH) positivo. Positividade para anticorpos anti-Leishmania e para DTH, foi observada simultaneamente em 10,4% das crianças. A prevalência sorológica foi maior nas crianças de 7 a 9 anos de idade. Todas as amostras foram avaliadas pelo teste rápido rK39 e nenhuma mostrou-se positiva. Do total de 492 crianças, anticorpos antissaliva de Lutzomyia longipalpis foram detectados em 38,4%. Houve maior porcentagem (64,7%) de crianças com valores de anticorpos antissaliva de Lutzomyia longipalpis nas crianças positivas para anti-Leishmania e para o teste de hipersensibilidade do tipo tardia (n=84) com 34,8%. A presença de anticorpos antissaliva de Lutzomyia longipalpis correlacionou-se fortemente com a proteção à infecção e o desenvolvimento de anticorpos anti-Leishmania. Os resultados revelam que as crianças foram expostas às picadas de flebotomíneos Lutzomyia longipalpis e ao protozoário Leishmania sp., com aparente imunocompetência, pois nenhuma delas, durante o acompanhamento clínico, apresentou sintomatologia sugestiva de leishmaniose visceral. Os resultados relativos à pesquisa de IgG antissaliva de Lutzomyia longipalpis mostraram que, do mesmo modo que muitas crianças foram expostas a flebotomíneos possivelmente infectados, também desenvolveram anticorpos antissaliva, o que pode indicar que a saliva possui poder imunogênico, podendo ser utilizado como marcador epidemiológico de exposição.-