https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/2906Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva, Patricia Vieira da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Toxoplasmosis is a parasitic disease caused by the protozoan Toxoplasma gondii. It is widely distributed throughout the world and is considered a public health problem by the large number of people infected and severity in immunocompromised and congenital cases. Its prevalence may vary according to the location and population studied, where individuals who have greater contact with the sources of infection are at increased risk of contamination. This study aimed to carry out the seroepidemiological characterization of Toxoplasma gondii infection in recyclable material collectors in Campo Grande, MS. Analytical study, sectional, including major professional 18 years performing activity as collector of recyclable material, registered in four cooperatives and those who act independently in the landfill. Blood samples were collected from all workers who agreed to participate and analyzed by Microparticle enzyme immunoassay (IgM and IgG). The population consisted of 173 collectors, among them, 88 (50.9%) men and 85 (49.1%) women, with aged between 18 and 70 years. There was no difference in prevalence between the sexes (p = 0.261). The investigation revealed 92.5% positive for Toxoplasma gondii (86.4% to 95.1% CI 95%), and was found more often IgG antibody anti-T. gondii, present in 160 samples. IgM anti-T. gondii were detected in only 9 (5.2%) samples, which are also positive for IgG. Most workers, 128 (74%) act independently in the landfill, and only 45 (26%) are registered in the cooperatives, however there was no difference in the prevalence of infection and the workplace (p = 0.103). As for the time as the collector rate was higher for individuals with five years or more of work. When asked what is toxoplasmosis, only 17 (9.8%) reported knowing, these 8 (47.1%) said that the mode of transmission to humans is through the cat and 4 (23.5%) that gives the intake of raw and/or undercooked meat. Most, 161 (93.1%) unaware of the form of transmission of T. gondii. There was no relationship between the prevalence of the infection and have domestic cat (p = 0.697), presence of wild animals in areas surrounding homes (p = 0.218), eating meat of wild animals (p = 0.971) and consumption of raw and/or undercooked meat (p = 0.147), however there was a higher prevalence in individuals who reported consuming food from the garbage (p = 0.027). The distribution network is the main source of water, and 159 (91.9%) are assisted and only 14 (8.1%) use wells. Already sewerage system is found only in 36 (20.8%) residences. The sanitation deficiency, poor socioeconomic conditions, combined with insufficient knowledge on the part of the community may explain the high prevalence of toxoplasmosis found in this study, showing the need for educational measures in health, infrastructure investments and sanitation for the quality of life of population. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Toxoplasma | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Toxoplasmose - epidemiologia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Toxoplasmose - diagnóstico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Toxoplasmose - prevenção & controle | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Catadores | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Reciclagem | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Toxoplasmosis - epidemiology | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Toxoplasmosis - diagnosis | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Toxoplasmosis - prevention & control | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Solid Waste Segregators | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Recycling | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Caracterização soroepidemiológica da infecção por Toxoplasma gondii em catadores de materiais recicláveis, Campo Grande, MS | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dorval, Maria Elizabeth Cavalheiros | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A toxoplasmose é uma parasitose causada pelo protozoário Toxoplasma gondii. Está amplamente distribuída pelo mundo, sendo considerada um problema de saúde pública pelo grande número de pessoas infectadas e a gravidade em imunocomprometidos e nos casos congênitos. Sua prevalência pode variar de acordo com o local e a população estudada, onde indivíduos que possuem maior contato com as fontes de infecção têm maior risco de contaminação. Este trabalho teve como objetivo proceder à caracterização soroepidemiológica da infecção por Toxoplasma gondii em catadores de materiais recicláveis em Campo Grande, MS. Estudo analítico, seccional, incluindo profissionais maiores de 18 anos que exercem atividade como catadores de material reciclável, cadastrados em quatro cooperativas e aqueles que atuam de forma independente no aterro sanitário. As amostras de sangue foram coletadas de todos os trabalhadores que aceitaram participar do estudo e analisadas pelo método de Imunoensaio Enzimático de Micropartículas (IgM e IgG). A população foi constituída de 173 catadores, dentre eles, 88 (50,9%) homens e 85 (49,1%) mulheres, com idade entre 18 e 70 anos. Não houve diferença na prevalência da infecção entre os sexos (p= 0,261). O inquérito revelou 92,5% de positividade para Toxoplasma gondii (86,4% a 95,1% IC95%), e foi encontrada maior frequência do anticorpo IgG anti-T. gondii presente em 160 amostras. Anticorpos anti-T. gondii da classe IgM foram detectados em apenas 9 (5,2%) amostras, sendo estas também positivas para IgG. A maioria dos trabalhadores, 128 (74%) atuam de forma independente no aterro sanitário, e apenas 45 (26%) estão cadastrados nas cooperativas, no entanto não houve diferença na prevalência da infecção e local de trabalho (p= 0,103). Quanto ao tempo como catador, a frequência foi maior para indivíduos com 5 anos ou mais de trabalho. Quando questionados sobre o que é toxoplasmose, apenas 17 (9,8%) relataram saber, desses 8 (47,1%) disseram que a forma de transmissão para o homem é através do gato e 4 (23,5%) que se dá pela ingestão de carne crua e/ou mal passada. A maioria, 161 (93,1%) desconhece a forma de transmissão do T. gondii. Não houve relação entre a prevalência da infecção e possuir gato doméstico (p= 0,697), presença de animais silvestres no peridomicílio (p= 0,218), ingestão de carne de animais silvestres (p= 0,971) e consumo de carne crua e/ou mal passada (p= 0,147), entretanto houve maior prevalência em indivíduos que relataram consumir alimentos provenientes do lixo (p= 0,027). A rede de distribuição é a principal fonte de água, sendo que 159 (91,9%) são assistidos e apenas 14 (8,1%) utilizam poços artesianos. Já a rede de esgoto é encontrada em apenas 36 (20,8%) residências. A deficiência de saneamento básico, precárias condições socioeconômicas, aliadas a insuficiente conhecimento por parte da comunidade pode justificar a elevada prevalência da toxoplasmose encontrada nesse estudo, mostrando a necessidade de medidas educativas em saúde, investimentos em infraestrutura e saneamento em prol da qualidade de vida dessa população. | - |