Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Matos, Vanessa Terezinha Gubert de-
dc.date.issued: 2015-
dc.description.abstract: It is more than 30 years since the identification of the first cases of Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS). Since then, numerous advances have occurred involving the prevention, diagnosis and treatment. Despite all the advances and reducing the number of new cases in the world, Brazil is the steady increase in the number of cases and deaths. In this sense, the risk of perinatal infection also continues to be a reality.The aim of this study was to describe the HIV vertical transmission in Campo Grande-MS. The study was performed in reference units for Infectious and Parasitic Diseases and secondary data were collected. All children born between 1993 and 2014, followed from birth or diagnosis of HIV infection in reference units of Campo Grande were included; as well as all HIV-positive pregnant women with childbirth in Campo Grande-MS, in the years 2007 to 2013 and their newborn exposed to HIV, whose case was completed by June 2015. Article 1 discussed the probable reasons why vertical transmission of HIV still happens in Brazil. Article 2 reported missed opportunities to prevent vertical transmission of HIV, while Article 3 estimated the rate of vertical transmission of HIV in Campo Grande. Vertical transmission of HIV is a complex multifactorial process. The therapeutic and biomedical advances have not been sufficient to create a generation of children free of HIV. Thus, we must face other difficulties related to transmission of the virus, such as hunger, poverty, poor education, lack of access to health services and in the existence of these, the quality of services provided. At the same time, so that the AIDS surveillance continue identifying the changes of HIV transmission standards, it is necessary to enhance the quality of information; build, understand and evaluate indicators; allocate resources appropriately and plan and monitor the impact of interventions.It is concluded that the recommendations of the National STD / AIDS Ministry of Health to reduce vertical HIV transmission are not being properly applied and that many opportunities for prevention are being lost.
dc.language.isopor
dc.subject: HIVpt_BR
dc.subject: Controle de Doenças Transmissíveis
dc.subject: Transmissão Vertical de Doença Infecciosa
dc.subject: Antirretrovirais
dc.subject: Communicable Disease Control
dc.subject: Infectious Disease Transmission, Vertical
dc.subject: Anti-Retroviral Agents
dc.title: Epidemiologia da transmissão vertical do HIV em Campo Grande, MSpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Ana Lúcia Lyrio de-
dc.description.resumo: Mais de 30 anos se passaram desde a identificação dos primeiros casos da Síndrome da Imunodeficiência Adquirida (Sida). Desde então, ocorreram inúmeros avanços envolvendo a profilaxia, diagnóstico e tratamento. Apesar de todos os avanços e da redução do número de casos novos no mundo, o Brasil vive o constante aumento do número de casos e de óbitos. Nesse sentido, o risco da infecção perinatal também se mantem. O objetivo deste trabalho foi descrever a transmissão vertical do HIV em Campo Grande-MS, sendo que o estudo foi realizado nas unidades de referência para Doenças Infecciosas e Parasitárias e dados secundários foram coletados. Foram incluídas todas as crianças nascidas entre 1993 e 2014, acompanhadas desde o nascimento ou diagnóstico da infecção pelo HIV nas unidades de referência de Campo Grande; todas as gestantes HIV positivo, com parto em Campo Grande-MS, nos anos de 2007 a 2013, e seu recém-nascido exposto ao HIV, cujo caso foi concluído até junho de 2015. O artigo 1 discutiu os prováveis motivos pelos quais a transmissão vertical do HIV ainda acontece no Brasil. O artigo 2 relatou as oportunidades perdidas na prevenção da transmissão vertical do HIV, enquanto o artigo 3 estimou a taxa de transmissão vertical do HIV em Campo Grande. A transmissão vertical do HIV é um processo multifatorial complexo. Os avanços terapêuticos e biomédicos não tem sido suficientes para criar uma geração de crianças livre do HIV. Assim, é preciso enfrentar outras dificuldades relacionadas à transmissão do vírus, como a fome, a pobreza, a baixa escolaridade, a falta de acesso aos serviços de saúde e, na existência desses, a qualidade dos serviços prestados. Ao mesmo tempo, para que a vigilância de Aids continue identificando as mudanças de padrões de transmissão do HIV é preciso aprimorar a qualidade das informações; construir, conhecer e avaliar indicadores; alocar recursos adequadamente e planejar e monitorar o impacto das intervenções. Conclui-se que as recomendações do Programa Nacional de DST/Aids do Ministério da Saúde para a redução da transmissão vertical do HIV não estão sendo aplicadas corretamente e que muitas oportunidades de prevenção estão sendo perdidas.-