https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/2879
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Oliveira, Éveny Cristine Luna de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this study is to analyze TBARS and zinc plasmatic concentrations in sickle cell disease individuals using hydroxyurea. It is a descriptive cross-sectional study, from March 2011 to December 2015. Twenty-four patients, men and women, from Campo Grande, MS, were studied for plasma levels of TBARS and zinc. Clinical and survival features were reviewed in literature. . To compare the means it was performed the t test or Mann-Whitney test, normality was verified by the Shapiro-Wilk test. For correlations, it was performed Pearson or Spearman test at a significance level of 5%. Results Zinc values ranged from 36.0 to 74,4mg / L, with a mean of 50.1 ± 9,5mg / L (SD), TBARS ranged from 2.46 to 21.97 μmol with average of 9.92 ± 6.18 μmol (DP). There was a strong negative correlation between TBARS and HbF (r = -0.82). Conclusion: There was a reduction of plasma zinc concentrations in Sickle Cell Disease when compared with control group. Persistence of oxidative stress markers (TBARS) although hydroxyurea uses for a long period of time. The higher fetal hemoglobin, the lower oxidative stress. The results were similar to those observed in the literature. Despite the regular use of Hydroxyurea, the Sickle Cell Disease group had elevated TBARS and reduced zinc. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Anemia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estresse Oxidativo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Substâncias Reativas com Ácido Tiobarbitúrico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Zinco | pt_BR |
dc.title | Doença falciforme, zinco e TBARS | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Sickle cell disease, zinc and TBARS | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ivo, Maria Lúcia | - |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo principal desse estudo é analisar as concentrações plasmáticas de zinco e TBARS em indivíduos com doença falciforme em uso de hidroxiureia. É um estudo descritivo com corte transversal, de março de 2011 a dezembro de 2015. Vinte e quatro pacientes, homens e mulheres, de Campo Grande, MS, foram estudados quanto aos níveis plasmáticos de TBARS e Zinco. Utilizado o Teste de Shapiro-Wilk para verificar a normalidade, Teste t ou Teste Mann Whitney para comparação das médias, e o Teste de Pearson ou Spearman para as correlações ao nível de significância de 5%. Resultados: Os valores de zinco na Doença Falciforme variaram de 36,0 a 74,4mg/L, com média de 50,1 ± 9,5mg/L (DP), os de TBARS variaram de 2,46 a 21,97 μmol, com média de 9,92±6,18 μmol (DP). Houve forte correlação negativa entre TBARS e HbF (r=-0,82). Conclusão: As concentrações plasmáticas de zinco estão reduzidas em relação ao grupo controle na Doença Falciforme, persistência de marcadores de estresse oxidativo (TBARS) mesmo com o uso de hidroxiureia por período prolongado, quanto maior a hemoglobina fetal, menor o estresse oxidativo. Os resultados foram semelhantes aos encontrados na literatura. Apesar do uso regular de Hidroxiureia, o grupo Doença Falciforme teve valores elevados de TBARS e reduzidos de zinco. | - |