https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/2566
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Gabilan, Jarina Gomes | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Physical activity went on to highlight health promotion policies in Brazil for its benefits on the prevention and control of chronic non-communicable diseases, by providing welfare, improving self-esteem and encouraging social interaction. The knowledge of the characteristics and demands of the community, as well as the identification of obstacles and difficulties posed by the physical and social environment for the practice of physical activity is essential to the development of effective actions in the area. To that end, the present research aimed to analyze the factors associated with the practice of physical activity in adults of Campo Grande/MS by applying a form in a representative sample of adults (396 individuals) resident in an area covered by a Basic Unit of Family Health (UBSF) of the municipality. It was found as favorable aspects to the practice of physical activity: being a man, auto evaluate positively; the advance of age; meet and places such as parks/squares next to the residence. It was also verified that highly-educated individuals and family gross income between 6 to 8 minimum wages were more active than the others. In relation to community living, seemed to relate to: participating on culture/religious activity in the neighborhood/region; finding the neighborhood offers sites that promote contact among residents; knowing/having heard about free physical activity program in the neighborhood/region; changing the neighborhood; using the referenced Health Center; and being resident in the residence who attends public school in the neighborhood/region. It does not seem to influence the practice of physical activity in this population: having a good relationship with neighbors; feeling happy in the neighborhood in which he/she lives; and feeling safe circulating on the streets of the neighborhood/region. It was identified that the population understands the physical activity as the activity they do, the most quoted definition is the "jogging/running". It was identified that for this population physical activity relates primarily to health, which was attributed a great importance since it "does well/is good for health". About the barriers reported by non-practitioners, the most frequent were the "lack of time/work" and the "lack of interest/laziness", and among the main reasons practitioners to perform physical activity were: "to improve/maintain health"; "to prevent/control disease or pain"; and "to lose weight/keep fit". About the stages of behavior change was found the men's association to the maintenance stage and women to the stage of preparation; the association of the elderly to the maintenance stage; the positive perception of health maintenance and regular stage to the stage of contemplation; and knowing/having heard about physical activity programs at the stage of preparation. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Exercício Físico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Promoção da Saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde Pública | pt_BR |
dc.title | Fatores associados à prática da atividade física em adultos de Campo Grande /MS | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Tamaki, Edson Mamoru | - |
dc.description.resumo | A atividade física passou a se destacar nas políticas de promoção da saúde no Brasil por seus benefícios à prevenção e controle das doenças crônicas não transmissíveis, por proporcionar bem-estar, melhoria da autoestima e favorecer a interação social. O conhecimento das características e demandas da comunidade, assim como a identificação dos obstáculos e dificuldades colocadas pelo ambiente físico e social para a prática da atividade física é essencial para o desenvolvimento de ações efetivas na área. Com esse fim a presente pesquisa teve por objetivo analisar os fatores associados à prática de atividade física em adultos de Campo Grande/MS por meio da aplicação de um formulário, adaptado de Dumith (2006), em uma amostra representativa de adultos (396 indivíduos) residentes em uma área coberta por uma Unidade Básica de Saúde da Família (UBSF) do município. Verificou-se como aspectos favoráveis à prática da atividade física: ser do sexo masculino, auto avaliar positivamente a saúde; o avançar da idade; conhecer e frequentar locais como parques/praças próximos à residência. Verificou-se também que indivíduos com alta escolaridade e renda bruta familiar entre 6 e 8 salários mínimos se mostravam mais ativos que os demais. Em relação ao convívio comunitário, pareceu relacionar-se à prática: participar de atividade cultura/religiosa no bairro/região; achar que o bairro oferece locais que favorecem o contato entre os moradores; conhecer/ter ouvido falar de programa de atividade física gratuito no bairro/região; querer mudar de bairro; utilizar o posto de saúde referenciado; e ter morador na residência que frequenta a escola pública do bairro/região. Não pareceu influenciar a prática de atividade física nesta população: ter uma boa relação com os vizinhos; sentir-se feliz no bairro em que vive; e sentir-se seguro circulando nas ruas do bairro/região. Identificou-se que a população compreende a atividade física como a própria atividade que desenvolve, sendo a definição mais citada a “caminhada/corrida”. Identificou-se ainda que para essa população a atividade física se relaciona principalmente com a saúde, a qual foi atribuída muita importância visto que “faz bem/é boa para saúde”. Sobre as barreiras relatadas pelos não praticantes, as mais frequentes foram a “falta de tempo/trabalho” e a “falta de interesse/preguiça”, e entre os praticantes os principais motivos para realizar atividade física foram: “para melhorar/manter a saúde”; “para prevenir/controlar doenças ou dores”; e “para emagrecer/manter a forma”. Sobre os estágios de mudança de comportamento verificou-se associação dos homens ao estágio de manutenção e das mulheres ao estágio de preparação; a associação dos idosos ao estágio de manutenção; a percepção positiva da saúde ao estágio de manutenção e a regular ao estágio de contemplação; e conhecer/ter ouvido falar de programas de atividade física ao estágio de preparação. | - |