https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/2347Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | D’ Oliveira, Ariany Cândia | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The population is seeking for food which could bring them health benefits, even though some individuals shows certain degree of restriction to some compounds which are present in protein-based foods. In this regard, the objective of this study was to develop an aromatized beverage of the baru (DipteryxalataVog.) nut. A vegetal water-soluble extract was developed, through the processing method to obtain soy "milk", with added sugar crystal and powder chocolate, according to a factorial design 22, submitted to sensorial analysis, with the objective of attaining an optimal formula determined by response surface methodology. The chemical and nutritional characteristics were also assessed through determination of chemical composition, fatty acids profile and biochemical compounds presented in the baru nut, in the water-soluble extract, and in the chocolate-flavored optimized beverage,where also assessed whether it microbiological quality for food security. The optimized formula corresponded to the one with the highest chocolate powder and sugar concentrations (8g e 15g respectively) obtaining high acceptability grades and also high intentions of acquisition of the product, demonstrating the potential of these beverages as a consumer goods. Although high protein and lipid - mainly unsaturated fatty acids, represented by oleic and linoleic acids - amounts are present in the baru nuts in the water-soluble extract, and in the chocolate-flavored beverage, it also features a favorable antioxidant potential, with high concentration of phenolic compounds and tannins, showing the benefits of using these foods by the consumers. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Prunus | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Antioxidantes | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dipteryx | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Desenvolvimento de bebida aromatizada da Amêndoa de Baru (DipteryxalataVog.) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Braga Neto, José Antônio | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A população está à procura de alimentos que promovam benefícios a saúde, além de alguns indivíduos possuírem restrições a compostos presentes em alimentos protéicos. Neste contexto, o objetivo deste estudo foi desenvolver uma bebida aromatizada da amêndoa de baru. Para isso desenvolveu-se um extrato hidrossolúvel vegetal, a partir do processo de obtenção de “leite” de soja, acrescidos de açúcar cristal e chocolate em pó, de acordo com um delineamento fatorial 22, submetido a análises sensoriais, objetivando uma formulação ótima determinada por metodologia de superfície de resposta. Foram avaliadas concomitantemente as características químicas e nutricionais, através da determinação da composição química, perfil de ácidos graxos e compostos bioativos presentes na amêndoa do baru, no extrato hidrossolúvel e na bebida sabor chocolate, onde, avaliou-se também a qualidade microbiológica visando a segurança alimentar. A formulação otimizada correspondeu a aquela com maiores concentrações de chocolate em pó e açúcar (8% e 15% respectivamente) obtendo altas aceitabilidades e intenção de compra, o qual representa o potencial dessa bebida para a comercialização. As amêndoas do baru, o extrato hidrossolúvel e a bebida sabor chocolate, apresentam grandes quantidades de proteínas e lipídeos, esse último constituído em sua maioria de ácidos graxos insaturados, representados principalmente pelo oléico e linoléico, possuem também um potencial antioxidante favorável, com grandes concentrações de compostos fenólicos e taninos, mostrando os benefícios da utilização desses alimentos pelos consumidores. | - |