https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/1701Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Cristófaro, Rosely Louise Aquino Figueiredo e Lima Soares | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The first reference to the harmful effects of the combined use of dentures (PT) with upper removable partial denture (RPD) lower Kennedy Class I Ellisworth was reported by Kelly in 1972, which he called Syndrome Combination (SC). Knowing levels and regions in which bone loss occurs and / or repositioning teeth allows the identification of problems of prosthesis mismatch, and to establish a prognosis for the fabrication of new dentures. A comparison of conventional radiographic method with the clinical findings is useful to check the levels and patterns of bone loss. The objective of this study was to examine panoramic radiographs of patients with characteristics of patients with PH and to differentiate bone resorption extrusion of the remaining teeth in the jaw. For this, a method developed for observing and differentiating the extrusion of the lower anterior teeth and ridge resorption, there were analyzed 41 panoramic radiographs of edentulous patients total upper and lower partial class I Kennedy. The traces of the structures of interest were made on both sides of the images in the following pattern: a 1st line tangent to the condyle and the posterior border of the mandible and a 2nd line tangent to the base jaw, the point of intersection of the lines was linked with the corresponding point on the left side of the mandible a given 3rd line. It was found that this line coincides with the position of the anatomical neck of the mandibular anterior teeth (from canine to canine) in patients who do not have dental repositioning of the anterior teeth. The results showed that the mean right and left sides were statistically similar and comparison of both sides with an alveolar considered normal (with no resorption) showed significant differences between the results. Conclusion: As the proposed methodology, the panoramic radiographic examination could complement clinical observations of patients with KS providing conditions to establish a prognosis and planning an appropriate rehabilitation. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Radiografia Panorâmica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Reabsorção Óssea | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Doenças Estomatognáticas | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Diferenciação radiográfica da reabsorção óssea anterior na mandíbula, da extrusão dentária, em pacientes que apresentam a síndrome da combinação | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Radiographic differentiation of bone resorption mandible back in, the tooth extrusion in patients presenting a combination syndrome | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Anísio Lima da | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A primeira referência aos efeitos nocivos do uso conjugado de prótese total (PT) superior com prótese parcial removível (PPR) inferior classe I de Kennedy foi relatada por Ellisworth Kelly em 1972, o que ele chamou de Síndrome da Combinação (SC). Conhecer em que níveis e regiões ocorrem a perda óssea e/ou reposicionamento dentário permite a identificação dos problemas de desadaptação das próteses, além de estabelecer um prognóstico quanto a confecção de novas próteses. A comparação do método radiográfico convencional com os achados clínicos é útil para verificar os níveis e padrões da perda óssea. O objetivo deste trabalho foi analisar radiografias panorâmicas de pacientes com características de portadores da SC e diferenciar a reabsorção óssea da extrusão dos dentes remanescentes na mandíbula. Para isso, elaborou-se um método de observação e diferenciação entre a extrusão dos dentes anteriores e inferiores da reabsorção do rebordo, onde foram analisadas 41 radiografias panorâmicas de pacientes edentados totais superiores e parciais inferiores classe I de Kennedy. Os traçados das estruturas de interesse foram realizados em ambos os lados sobre as imagens no seguinte padrão: uma 1ª linha tangenciando o côndilo e borda posterior do ramo da mandíbula e uma 2ª linha tangenciando a base mandibular; o ponto de cruzamento das linhas foi interligado com o ponto correspondente do lado esquerdo da mandíbula determinado uma 3ª linha. Constatou-se que essa linha coincide com o posicionamento do colo anatômico dos dentes anteriores da mandíbula (de canino a canino) em pacientes que não apresentem reposicionamento dentário dos dentes anteriores. Os resultados demonstraram que as médias dos lados direito e esquerdo são estatisticamente semelhantes e a comparação de ambos os lados com um rebordo alveolar considerado normal (com nenhuma reabsorção) mostrou diferenças significantes entre os resultados. Conclusão: conforme a metodologia proposta, o exame radiográfico panorâmico pôde complementar as observações clínicas dos pacientes portadores da SK proporcionando condições de se estabelecer um prognóstico e um planejamento reabilitador adequado. | - |