https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/1487
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Oliveira, Herlon Augusto Rodrigues de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The Taquari River Basin, in which the Taquarizinho sub-basin is located, is suffering considerable transformations from the occupation, use and management of its plateaus, causing erosion and unbalanced sediments and nutrients transport to the Pantanal plain. This study observed and sampled six runoff events in a defined section, leading to the following conclusions: rains are the predominant natural factor in the variations in pollutants concentrations, caused by soil use and occupation; the pollution is ephemeral in time and diffuse in space; in larger basins, there is a possibility of hydrograph overlap, which may cause water quality indicators to remain at a low level; the water quality parameters that were most affected during the events are (i) Escherichia coli and (ii) turbidity, indicating a low quality, as observed in this study by IQASMITH. In this basin, the maximum pollution levels were found after hydrograph peak, possibly, due to considerable basin dimension and its relative permeable area. The monitoring of the water quality of rivers must be reevaluated, especially regarding the sample collection timing, because diffuse loads can significantly alter the water characteristics. The natural or antropogenic alterations of this basin can be detected by monitoring the runoff water quality. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Drenagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Engenharia Agronômica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Água - qualidade - medição | pt_BR |
dc.title | Qualidade da drenagem pluvial rural: Rio Taquarizinho – MS | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Quality of rural runoff water: Taquarizinho-MS River | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ide, Carlos Nobuyoshi | - |
dc.description.resumo | A Bacia do Rio Taquari, onde se localiza a sub-bacia do Rio Taquarizinho, vem sofrendo consideráveis transformações oriundas dos usos, ocupações e manejos dos solos do planalto, ocasionando perdas e carreamentos desequilibrados de sedimentos e nutrientes para a planície pantaneira. Foram observados e amostrados seis eventos de drenagem pluvial em uma seção de estudo, gerando as seguintes conclusões: o evento chuvoso é o preponderante agente natural, causador das variações das concentrações de poluentes, diante do uso e ocupação do solo; a poluição é de natureza efêmera no tempo e difusa espacialmente; em bacias de dimensões maiores, há maior possibilidade de sobreposição de hidrogramas, o que pode indicar a permanência da qualidade, em um nível pior; os parâmetros que mais afetaram a qualidade da água, durante os eventos, foram (i) Escherichia coli e (ii) turbidez, apontando qualidade péssima, segundo IQASMITH aplicado neste estudo. Nesta bacia, os picos dos polutogramas ocorreram após os picos dos hidrogramas, possivelmente, devido à grande dimensão da bacia e porcentagem de área permeável. Os monitoramentos de qualidade da água de rios devem ser reavaliados, quanto ao momento das coletas, pois cargas difusas podem descaracterizar a qualidade da água significativamente. As alterações naturais ou antrópicas desta bacia podem ser detectadas em monitoramentos da qualidade da drenagem pluvial. | - |