Tipo: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Título: Classificação de distúrbios de Qualidade de Energia Elétrica via transformada Wavelet e Aprendizado de Máquina.
Autor(es): RODRIGO DE CARVALHO
Primeiro orientador: MARCUS VINICIUS MONTEIRO VARANIS
Resumo: The increasing complexity of modern electrical networks and the widespread use of nonlinear loads have intensified the susceptibility of power systems to Power Quality Disturbances (PQDs), requiring automatic, scalable, and robust diagnostic methods. The central challenge in the automatic classification of PQDs lies in the identification of transient events and combined disturbances under severe noise conditions and stochastic variations. In this context, this work develops and evaluates a computational pipeline for the classification of 16 PQD classes based on the IEEE 1159 standard. To reduce the risk of overfitting, a large-scale synthetic dataset comprising 160,000 signals was generated and subjected to random parametric variations (depth and duration) as well as different levels of Additive White Gaussian Noise (AWGN). The phase angle was kept fixed, and this choice is acknowledged as a limitation of the study. Time-frequency representation was performed using the Wavelet Packet Transform (WPT) with the Daubechies 8 (db8) wavelet family at decomposition level 4. A feature vector containing 208 attributes was extracted, emphasizing entropy-based formulations, including Log-Energy, Permutation, Shannon, and Rényi entropies. The predictive benchmark compared Linear Discriminant Analysis (LDA), Random Forest (RF), and a Multilayer Perceptron (MLP) neural network. The results empirically indicate the nonlinear nature of the feature space under noisy conditions, as evidenced by the LDA performance plateau at 85.39% accuracy and a relatively high log-loss value. The MLP achieved the best overall performance, reaching 95.21% accuracy and a Macro-F1 score of 0.95. Feature discriminative power analysis based on the Fisher Score suggests that entropy-related metrics are among the most informative attributes, preserving the topological signature of disturbance-induced disorder even when signal amplitude is partially masked by noise. It is concluded that entropy-oriented wavelet feature extraction combined with classical nonlinear classifiers provides competitive generalization performance compared with recent literature while avoiding the high computational cost associated with deep learning architectures.
Abstract: A crescente complexidade das redes elétricas modernas e a proliferação de cargas não lineares intensificam a suscetibilidade dos sistemas a distúrbios de qualidade de energia elétrica (PQD), exigindo métodos de diagnóstico automáticos, escaláveis e robustos. O desafio central na classificação automática de PQDs reside na identificação de eventos transitórios e distúrbios combinados operando sob regimes severos de ruído e variações estocásticas. Neste contexto, este trabalho desenvolve e avalia um pipeline computacional para a classificação de 16 classes de PQD baseadas na norma IEEE 1159. Para reduzir o risco de sobreajuste, construiu-se um banco de dados sintético de grande porte composto por 160.000 sinais, submetidos a variações paramétricas aleatórias (profundidade, duração) e a diferentes níveis de ruído branco gaussiano aditivo (AWGN). O ângulo de fase foi mantido fixo, reconhecendo-se essa escolha como uma limitação do experimento. A representação no domínio tempo-frequência foi conduzida pela transformada wavelet packet (WPT, família db8, nível 4), extraindo-se um vetor de 208 atributos com foco em formulações entrópicas (Log-Energy, Permutação, Shannon e Rényi). O benchmark preditivo comparou a análise discriminante linear (LDA), o random forest (RF) e a rede perceptron multicamadas (MLP). Os resultados indicam empiricamente a não linearidade do espaço de características sob estresse ruidoso, evidenciada pela estagnação do LDA em 85,39% de acurácia e alto log-loss. A MLP atingiu 95,21% de acurácia global e 0,95 de Macro-F1. A análise de poder discriminativo pelo Fisher Score indica que as métricas de entropia estão entre os atributos mais discriminativos, preservando a assinatura topológica da desorganização da falha mesmo quando a amplitude é mascarada pelo ruído. Conclui-se que a extração wavelet orientada à entropia, aliada a classificadores não lineares clássicos, apresenta generalização competitiva com a literatura recente, prescindindo do elevado custo computacional de arquiteturas profundas.
Palavras-chave: Qualidade de Energia Elétrica
Transformada Wavelet Packet
Entropia de Sinais
Aprendizado de Máquina
Redes Neurais Artificiais.
País:
Editor: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
Sigla da Instituição: UFMS
Tipo de acesso: Acesso Aberto
URI: https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/14546
Data do documento: 2026