Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Camila Barbieri Barbosa-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: The telenovela is one of the most significant formats of Brazilian television, standing as a cultural product of wide reach and social impact. Pantanal is a landmark in Brazilian teledramaturgy, whose first version, aired in 1990 by Rede Manchete, was remade in 2022 by Rede Globo. This study investigates how the audience received the new version, especially regarding the activation of the media memory of the original work. The aim is to understand the comparisons between the two productions, identifying specific aspects of engagement, perception, and interpretation. The research was conducted through focus groups, which made it possible to analyze reception practices, affective memories, identification processes, and the cultural circulation of the narrative. The results reveal that participants perceive the remake as an experience of reconnection with the past, valuing the landscape, characters, and soundtrack as triggers of memories and emotions. At the same time, they pointed to changes in consumption and interpretation dynamics, highlighting the active role of viewers in reconstructing the telenovela. Keywords: telenovela; remake; reception; media memory; Pantanal.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjecttelenovela-
dc.subjectremake-
dc.subjectrecepção-
dc.subjectmemória midiática-
dc.subject: Pantanal.-
dc.title: Telenovela e memória midiática: a recepção da telenovela Pantanal
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marcia Gomes Marques-
dc.description.resumo: A telenovela é um dos formatos mais relevantes da televisão brasileira, configurando-se como produto cultural de grande alcance e impacto social. Pantanal é um marco da teledramaturgia nacional, cuja primeira versão, exibida em 1990 pela Rede Manchete, ganhou um remake em 2022 pela Rede Globo. Este estudo investiga como o público recebeu a nova versão, especialmente em relação à ativação da memória midiática da obra original. O objetivo é compreender as comparações entre as duas produções, identificando as especificidades de envolvimento, percepção e interpretação. A pesquisa foi realizada por meio de grupos focais, que possibilitaram analisar práticas de recepção, memórias afetivas, processos de identificação e a circulação cultural da narrativa. Os resultados revelam que os participantes reconhecem o remake como uma experiência de reconexão com o passado, valorizando a paisagem, os personagens e a trilha sonora como gatilhos de lembranças e emoções. Ao mesmo tempo, apontam mudanças nas dinâmicas de consumo e interpretação, evidenciando o papel ativo dos receptores na reconstrução da telenovela. Palavras-chave: telenovela; remake; recepção; memória midiática; Pantanal.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR