Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: YUKI GABRIEL TAIRA SIMABUCO-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: Dental caries associated with unhealthy food consumption presents a major public health challenge, especially among adolescents. This study analyzed the Slope Index of Inequality (SII) and the Relative Index of Inequality (RII) in the association between unhealthy food consumption and caries experience, measured by the DMFS index (decayed, missing, and filled surfaces), in 12-year-old adolescents in Brazil. A comprehensive epidemiological survey was conducted in eight municipalities in the interior of Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil, involving a total of 391 participating adolescents. Detailed data were collected on caries experience, using the World Health Organization (WHO) criteria, unhealthy food consumption, based on indicators from the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE), and sociodemographic characteristics. For the statistical analysis, the study calculated the SII and RII, performing subsequent adjustments for the adolescents' parents' income and schooling. The results indicated that the SII was 0.84 (95% CI: 0.18–1.45), demonstrating the existence of significant absolute inequalities in caries experience directly related to unhealthy food consumption. The RII, in turn, reached 1.53 (95% CI: 1.16–2.01), indicating that the caries burden is 53% higher in the group of adolescents with high unhealthy food consumption. Furthermore, this data remained relevant even after adjusting for socioeconomic variables such as parents' income and schooling. In conclusion, it is observed that the participating Brazilian adolescents exhibit notable inequalities in caries experience, which are strongly associated with unhealthy food consumption patterns. Therefore, the study emphasizes that effective public health strategies that actively promote healthy eating during adolescence are crucial, where the implementation of these measures is fundamental to reduce existing oral health disparities and prevent the progression of inequalities throughout life. The Ethics Committee approved the project (CAAE nº 85647518.4.0000.0021).-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Saúde pública-
dc.subject: Odontologia-
dc.subject: Adolescentes-
dc.subject: Cárie dentária-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências da Saúde
dc.title: Predição de adolescentes com alto risco para perda dentária em Mato Grosso do Sul: Abordagem por meio de aprendizado de máquina (machine learning).
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: RAFAEL AIELLO BOMFIM-
dc.description.resumo: A cárie associada ao consumo alimentar não saudável apresenta um grande desafio para a saúde pública, principalmente entre os adolescentes. Este estudo analisou o Índice de Inclinação da Desigualdade (Slope Index of Inequality – SII) e o Índice Relativo de Desigualdade (Relative Index of Inequality – RII) na associação entre o consumo alimentar não saudável e a experiência de cárie, medida pelo CPO-S (superfícies cariadas, perdidas e obturadas), em adolescentes de 12 anos no Brasil. Realizou-se um inquérito epidemiológico abrangente em oito municípios no interior de Mato Grosso do Sul, Brasil totalizando 391 adolescentes participantes. Foram coletados dados detalhados sobre a experiência de cárie, utilizando os critérios da Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS), o consumo alimentar não saudável, baseado em indicadores do Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE), e características sociodemográficas. Para a análise estatística, o estudo calculou o SII e o RII, realizando ajustes posteriores para a renda e a escolaridade dos pais dos adolescentes. Os resultados apontaram que o SII foi de 0,84 (IC95%: 0,18–1,45), demonstrando a existência de desigualdades absolutas significativas na experiência de cárie que se relacionam diretamente com o consumo alimentar não saudável. O RII, por sua vez, atingiu 1,53 (IC95%: 1,16–2,01), indicando que a carga de cárie é 53% maior no grupo de adolescentes com alto consumo alimentar não saudável. Além disso, esse dado se manteve relevante mesmo após o ajuste das variáveis socioeconômicas, como renda e escolaridade dos pais. Em conclusão, observa-se que os adolescentes brasileiros participantes apresentam desigualdades notáveis na experiência de cárie, as quais estão fortemente associadas aos padrões de consumo alimentar não saudável. Portanto, o estudo ressalta que estratégias eficazes de saúde pública que promovam ativamente a alimentação saudável durante a adolescência são cruciais, onde a implementação destas medidas é fundamental para diminuir as disparidades existentes na saúde bucal e prevenir a progressão das desigualdades ao longo da vida. O Comitê de Ética aprovou o projeto (CAAE nº 85647518.4.0000.0021).
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR