Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: SULMA VANESSA SOUZA-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: The generation of electrical energy through photovoltaic (PV) systems has expanded globally over the last few years, driven mainly by environmental issues and government incentives. Concurrently, an increase in disposal of unusable PV equipment is expected. Because they are composed of different substances, improper discarding can represent an environmental problem, as the disposal process is commonly carried out in common landfills, partially due to the lack of a regulatory framework with clear guidelines for the management and disposal of this type of waste. Except for the Member States of the European Union, other territories have not set specific standards to deal with this situation. In Brazil, for example, the general guidelines from the National Solid Waste Policy apply; however, as it is a general legislation, it does not promote adequate management of PV waste. When considering the Brazilian rural environment, managing such waste tends to be even more challenging, especially due to the country’s territorial dimensions. It is possible to infer that, in the absence of clear and feasible guidelines, PV systems being installed on rural properties are more likely to be improperly discarded or incinerated (a common practice in rural areas), contributing to environmental pollution. The main objective of this thesis is to identify the main elements to be considered formulating a specific regulatory public policy for Brazil that covers adequate management of photovoltaic waste generated in rural areas. The specific aims are to: (i) investigate how the topic of PV waste management is being addressed by online news outlets in Brazil, identifying institutional pressures that influence a specific regulatory framework in the country; (ii) identify challenges and strategies that can be adopted for the correct management of PV waste in Brazil and to demonstrate how their adoption implies achieving sustainability (economic, environmental, and social); (iii) to conduct a discussion on the current regulatory scenario that tends to contemplate the management of PV waste, seeking directions for an incremental regulatory framework based on reverse logistics; and (iv) to provide strategic solutions for managing photovoltaic waste generated in rural areas based on the reverse logistics model, as recommended by the National Policy on Solid Waste. This thesis was conducted in four stages, each corresponding to a specific objective. Methodologically, a qualitative approach was used, with an epistemological stance of a functionalist nature. The execution of the first study was based on the analysis of news articles published online, and the data obtained were treated through content analysis. The findings suggest that the subject has been in the news, mainly related to three main aspects: (1) environmental protection, (2) new opportunities for profit, and (3) the need for a specific legal framework to conduct PV waste management in the country with greater efficiency. Regarding isomorphism, different pressures (external and internal) tend to induce Brazil to institute its own regulation. The second study was based on a systematic review using the PRISMA method. Based on the investigations, eight categories of challenges were identified (material design, infrastructure, and facilities; existing technology for recycling; behavioral issues; lack of incentive; economic unfeasibility; lack of information on the amount of PV waste; and absence of specific policies and regulations), along with nine possible strategies that can be adopted to develop a more assertive management model (partnerships; adherence to Extended Producer Responsibility; acknowledgement of the photovoltaic energy recycling market; development of awareness programs; investment in Research and Development; establishment of circular economies; financial incentives; development of a tracking system; and elaboration of specific regulations). The third study was developed in two stages: (1st) document analysis; and (2nd) a focus group with key stakeholders. The data collected underwent thematic content analysis and analysis of Collective Subject Discourse (DSC). Seven important elements in the formulation of a regulatory framework for Brazil were listed, namely: (i) responsibilities of the parties involved; (ii) incentives for compliance with reverse logistics; (iii) certifications; (iv) environmental education; (v) implementation of annual minimum collection targets; (vi) monitoring and information management; and (vii) penalties. The fourth study involved data collection through interviews with key stakeholders using a semi-structured script. The data were transcribed and analyzed through content analysis. Different strategies were identified to promote adequate management of photovoltaic waste generated in rural areas, which include: providing incentives; offering adequate infrastructure; formulating environmental education programs; setting monitoring and inspection systems and penalty mechanisms; offering technical support; training for co-op members; establishing an administrative unit to assist in compliance with rules, etc. The findings presented here tend to serve as a tool for other scholars on the subject to advance this discussion so they can develop an optimal model for Brazil’s reality.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Gestão.-
dc.title: PUBLIC POLICY FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF PHOTOVOLTAICWASTE IN RURAL BRAZILpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Adriano Marcos Rodrigues Figueiredo-
dc.description.resumo: A geração de energia elétrica por meio do uso do sistema fotovoltaico (FV) tem se expandido globalmente, no decorrer dos últimos anos; motivada, sobretudo, por questões ambientais e por incentivos governamentais. Concomitantemente a isto, espera-se um aumento no descarte dos equipamentos FV inutilizáveis. Por serem constituídos por diversas substâncias, seu descarte indevido pode representar um problema ambiental. Não obstante, o processo de descarte é comumente realizado em aterros comuns, dada a ausência de um quadro regulatório que forneça diretrizes claras para a gestão e eliminação desses resíduos. À exceção dos Estados-membro da União Europeia, os demais territórios não dispõem de normas específicas para lidar com essa situação. No Brasil, por exemplo, aplica-se as diretrizes gerais contidas na Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos; porém, por ser uma legislação geral, ela não consegue promover a gestão adequada dos resíduos FV. Ao se pensar no meio rural brasileiro, a gestão de tais resíduos tende a ser ainda mais desafiadora, mormente pela dimensão territorial do país. Diante disso, é possível inferir que, na ausência de diretrizes claras e factíveis, os sistemas FV que estão sendo instalados em propriedades rurais, têm maior probabilidade de serem descartados de forma inadequada ou incinerados (prática comum no meio rural), contribuindo para a poluição do meio ambiente. Pautado nisso, essa pesquisa de tese como objetivo principal identificar os principais elementos a serem contemplados na formulação de uma política pública regulatória específica para o Brasil que abranja a gestão adequada dos resíduos fotovoltaicos gerados nas áreas rurais. Especificamente, almejou-se: (i) investigar como o tema "gestão de resíduos FV" está sendo abordado pelas notícias online no Brasil, identificando as pressões institucionais que influenciam na elaboração de um quadro regulatório específico no país; (ii) identificar os desafios e as estratégias que podem ser adotadas para o correto gerenciamento de resíduos FV no Brasil e demonstrar como sua adoção implica atingir a sustentabilidade (econômica, ambiental e social); (iii) conduzir uma discussão sobre o cenário atual das regulamentações que tendem a contemplar a gestão de resíduos FV, buscando direcionamentos para a elaboração de um quadro regulatório incremental baseado na logística reversa e (iv) fornecer soluções estratégicas para a gestão dos resíduos fotovoltaicos gerada no meio rural, embasadas no modelo de logística reversa, conforme preconizado pela Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos. Optou-se em conduzir essa tese em quatro etapas, cada qual correspondendo a um objetivo especifico. Metodologicamente, utilizou- se de abordagem qualitativa, com postura epistemológica de caráter funcionalista. A execução do primeiro estudo foi baseada em análise de notícias veiculadas em formato online e os dados obtidos, foram tratados por meio de análise de conteúdo. Os achados apontam que o assunto tem sido noticiado, dando holofote às três principais vertentes: (1) proteção do meio ambiente, (2) oferta de novas oportunidades de ganhos e (3) construção de um aparato legal específico para conduzir com maior clareza o processo de gestão dos resíduos FV no país. Em relação ao isomorfismo, nota-se que distintas pressões (externas e internas) tendem influenciar para que o Brasil venha a instituir sua regulamentação. O segundo estudo foi baseado em uma revisão sistemática por meio do método PRISMA. Com base nas análises, foram identificadas oito categorias de desafios a serem superados (design de materiais, infraestrutura e instalações; tecnologia existente para reciclagem; questões comportamentais; falta de incentivo; inviabilidade econômica; falta de informações sobre a quantidade de resíduos FV; e ausência de políticas e regulamentações específicas) e de nove possíveis estratégias que podem ser adotadas para elaborar um modelo de gestão mais assertivo (formação de parcerias; adesão à Responsabilidade Estendida do Produtor; valorização do mercado de reciclagem de energia fotovoltaica; criação de programas de conscientização; investimento em Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento; criação de economias circulares; incentivos financeiros; desenvolvimento de sistema de rastreamento; e elaboração de regulamentação específica). O terceiro estudo foi desenvolvido em duas etapas: (1°) análise documental; e (2°) grupo focal com atores-chave. Os dados auferidos foram tratados por análise temática de conteúdo e de análise do Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo (DSC). Elencou-se sete importantes elementos a serem considerados na formulação de um quadro regulatório para o Brasil, a saber: (i) responsabilidades das partes envolvidas; (ii) oferta de incentivos para o cumprimento da logística reversa; (iii) certificações; (iv) educação ambiental; (v) implementação de metas anuais de coleta mínima; (vi) monitoramento e gestão de informações e (vii) penalidades. O quarto estudo envolveu a coleta de dados por meio de entrevistas com atores-chave, com o uso de um roteiro semiestruturado. Os dados foram transcritos e analisados por meio de análise de conteúdo. Distintas foram as estratégias identificadas para promover a gestão adequadas dos resíduos fotovoltaicos gerados nessas áreas, que incluem, disponibilização de incentivos; ofertas de infraestruturas adequadas; formulação de ações de educação ambiental; sistemas de monitoramento e fiscalização; mecanismos de penalização; oferta de suporte técnico; treinamentos aos cooperados; instituição de unidade administrativa para auxiliar no cumprimento das regras, etc. Os achados aqui apontados, tendem a servir como aparato para que demais estudiosos do assunto possam avançar na discussão e na elaboração de um modelo ótimo para a realidade do Brasil.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR