Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Felipe Augusto Rondon de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: The coloniality of power and Eurocentrism lie at the root and origin of social inequality in Brazil, stemming from the absence of the formation of a true nation-state. Throughout the country’s history — from the Colonial Period to the most recent movements of territorial occupation — the distribution of land and the means of production has been based on racial hierarchies and employed as a mechanism for the domination of ethnic minorities. Within this same context, Brazil was built upon multiple instances of ethnocide, especially those perpetrated against Indigenous Peoples, as exemplified by what is currently taking place in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul, where such violence remains closely tied to struggles for territorial demarcation. This study, which consists of an autoethnographic and bibliographical qualitative research, aims to address the following problem: What are the limits, understandings, and perspectives of Indigenous Peoples regarding the right to self-determination in the context of their struggle for rights, in the face of an ethnocidal State and colonial power structures? The general objective of this study is to understand the self-determination of Indigenous Peoples within the colonial and ethnocidal formation of the Brazilian State, critically examining it as a paradox in the guarantee of their physical and cultural survival from the perspective of an ancestral future. Accordingly, five specific objectives were defined, each corresponding to a chapter. The first is to present a brief trajectory of the author, both as a researcher and as a professional engaged in defending public education policies for Indigenous Peoples, narrating experiences that ground the conclusions of this research from the author’s own perspective and what he understands as an Indigenous view on self-determination. The second objective is to discuss the coloniality of power, Eurocentrism, and the origins of social inequality in Brazil through the lens of territorial distribution and occupation, drawing primarily on the theoretical contributions of Peruvian sociologist Aníbal Quijano. The third objective is to analyze the concept of ethnocide and the particular cases of Indigenous ethnocides that have shaped Brazil’s history, based on the work of anthropologist Eduardo Viveiros de Castro, with a deeper focus on the ongoing Indigenous ethnocide that characterizes territorial occupation in Mato Grosso do Sul to this day. The fourth specific objective is to conceptualize and examine the selfdetermination of Indigenous Peoples from the perspective of the State and international organizations, beginning with its legal and normative conception within the international and inter-American human rights systems and extending into Brazilian law, as well as exploring its sociological and anthropological dimensions. Finally, the fifth specific objective — directly addressing the proposed research question — is to present Indigenous self-determination from a decolonial perspective and from the viewpoint of Indigenous Peoples themselves, as a foundational principle and mechanism of resistance against colonial power structures and the multiple Indigenous ethnocides of the past and present in Brazil. Special emphasis is given to the case of Mato Grosso do Sul, understanding self-determination — based on the thought of Ailton Krenak — as a key to ensuring an ancestral future, based on the thought of Ailton Krenak, highlighting the contradictions and the paradox of the self-etermination of peoples as a fundamental human right, yet one that often serves public policies which ultimately become instruments of cultural losts.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Estudos Culturais. Povos Indígenas. Colonialidade do Poder. Etnocídios Indígenas. Autodeterminação dos Povos.-
dc.title: COLONIALIDADE DO PODER E ETNOCÍDIOS INDÍGENAS: PARADOXOS DA AUTODETERMINAÇÃO DOS POVOS PARA UM FUTURO ANCESTRALpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Iara Quelho de Castro-
dc.description.resumo: A colonialidade do poder e o eurocentrismo estão na base e nas origens da desigualdade social no Brasil, a partir da ausência da formação de um verdadeiro Estado-Nação, na medida em que, ao longo de toda sua história, desde o Período Colonial até os últimos movimentos de ocupação do seu território, a distribuição da terra e dos meios de produção foi baseada na questão racial, e utilizada como forma de dominação das minorias étnicas. Nesse mesmo contexto, o Brasil se constituiu a partir de múltiplos etnocídios, especialmente os praticados contra os Povos Indígenas, à exemplo do que ocorre no presente momento no estado de Mato Grosso do Sul, intimamente relacionado à luta pela demarcação de seus territórios. O presente estudo, que se trata de pesquisa autoetnográfica e bibliográfica, de enfoque qualitativo, pretende responder ao seguinte problema: Quais são os limites, as compreensões e as perspectivas dos povos indígenas acerca da autodeterminação dos povos, no contexto da luta por seus direitos, diante de um Estado Etnocida e das estruturas coloniais de poder? O objetivo geral deste estudo é compreender a autodeterminação dos povos indígenas, no contexto de formação colonial e etnocida do Estado brasileiro, criticamente como paradoxo na garantia da sobrevivência física e cultural desses povos, na perspectiva de um futuro ancestral. Assim, cinco objetivos específicos foram traçados, cada um deles correspondendo a um capítulo, sendo o primeiro deles apresentar uma breve trajetória do autor enquanto pesquisador e ao mesmo tempo profissional que atua na defesa das políticas públicas de educação para os povos indígenas, relatando-se experiências que fundamentam as conclusões desta pesquisa, pelo olhar próprio do autor, e naquilo que ele considera uma visão dos povos indígenas sobre a autodeterminação; o segundo discorrer sobre a colonialidade do poder, o eurocentrismo e as origens da desigualdade social no Brasil, a partir da distribuição e ocupação dos seus territórios, tendo como principal referencial teórico os estudos do sociólogo peruano Aníbal Quijano; o terceiro analisar o conceito de etnocídio, e o particular caso dos etnocídios indígenas que marcaram a história do Brasil, a partir das lições do antropólogo Eduardo Viveiros de Castro, se aprofundando no etnocídio indígena que caracteriza até os dias de hoje a ocupação territorial de Mato Grosso do Sul; o quarto objetivo específico conceituar e analisar a autodeterminação dos povos indígenas, na perspectiva do Estado e de Organismos Internacionais, desde sua concepção jurídico-normativa, a partir dos sistemas internacional e interamericano de direitos humanos, adentrando ao ordenamento jurídico brasileiro, mas também em suas concepções sociológica e antropológica; e o quinto e último objetivo específico, respondendo ao problema proposto, apresentar a autodeterminação dos povos indígenas, em perspectiva decolonial e na visão dos Povos Indígenas, como fundamento e mecanismo para a resistência às estruturas coloniais de poder e aos múltiplos etnocídios indígenas do passado e do presente em nosso país, com foco no pensamento de autores indígenas, e com particular atenção ao caso de Mato Grosso do Sul, como chave para a garantia de um futuro ancestral, com base no pensamento de Ailton Krenak, ressaltando as contradições e o paradoxo da autodeterminação dos povos como direito humano fundamental, mas que serve à políticas públicas que acabam sendo instrumento de perdas culturais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR