https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/12834Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | CAMILA DE ALMEIDA BARBOSA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Chagas disease, caused by the protozoan Trypanosoma cruzi, is a neglected disease whose main route of transmission involves contact with feces contaminated by hematophagous triatomines. Transmission dynamics involve different cycles: sylvatic, peridomestic, and domestic. Changes in vegetation cover, housing construction, and the presence of domestic animals have favored the occurrence of synanthropic habits in these vectors, especially in rural areas. In this context, entomological surveillance plays a fundamental role in controlling transmission, carried out through active and passive strategies. Correct identification and disposal of these vectors enables the implementation of control measures, contributing to the prevention and control of the disease. The present study aims to identify the evolutionary phase and species of triatomines collected in the rural environment of Campo Grande, as well as to carry out direct parasitological research of trypanosomatid forms by optical microscopy (OM), identify the presence of T. cruzi DNA by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) technique, review secondary data from the state database of the Vector Control Coordination (CCV) of triatomines captured and examined by MO, both by active and passive surveillance, between 2016 and 2024 and calculate entomological indicators to support the preparation of an epidemiological bulletin. A total of 261 triatomines were collected at 6 of the 27 sampling points, between 2024 and 2025, comprising 21.45% males, 7.28% females, and 71.26% nymphs. The only species collected was Triatoma sordida No trypanosomatid forms were detected by OM, nor was T. cruzi DNA detected by PCR. Regarding secondary data from the CCV, 3.483 triatomines were collected in Mato Grosso do Sul between 2016 and 2024, 2.657 through active surveillance and 826 through passive surveillance. A total of 1.510 adults and 1.662 nymphs were examined, and only one triatomine tested positive. The species identified throughout the historical series were: Triatoma costalimai, Triatoma sordida, Triatoma matogrossensis, Rhodnius neglectus, Rhodnius pictipes, Panstrongylus diasi and Panstrongylus geniculatus. The data refer to entomological surveillance activities carried out by 38 of the state's 79 municipalities. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | VIGILÂNCIA ENTOMOLÓGICA,TRIATOMINAE (HEMIPTERA: REDUVIIDAE), MATO GROSSO DO SUL, BRASIL. | - |
| dc.title | VIGILÂNCIA ENTOMOLÓGICA DE TRIATOMINAE (HEMIPTERA: REDUVIIDAE) DE 2016 A 2025 EM MATO GROSSO DO SUL, BRASIL. | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alessandra Gutierrez de Oliveira | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A doença de Chagas, causada pelo protozoário Trypanosoma cruzi, é uma enfermidade negligenciada cuja uma das principais via de transmissão envolve o contato com fezes contaminadas de triatomíneos hematófagos. A dinâmica de transmissão envolve diferentes ciclos: o silvestre, o peridomiciliar e o domiciliar. A alteração da cobertura vegetal, construção de moradias e a presença de animais domésticos têm favorecido a ocorrência de hábitos sinantrópicos nesses vetores, sobretudo no ambiente rural. Nesse contexto, a vigilância entomológica exerce papel fundamental para o controle da transmissão, sendo realizada por meio de estratégias ativas e passivas. A identificação e destinação corretas desses vetores possibilita a implementação de ações de controle, contribuindo para a prevenção e o enfrentamento da doença. O presente estudo tem como objetivos identificar a fase evolutiva e as espécies de triatomíneos coletados no ambiente rural de Campo Grande, bem como realizar pesquisa parasitológica direta de formas de tripanossomatídeos por microscopia óptica (MO), identificar a presença de DNA de T. cruzi por técnica de reação em cadeia de polimerase (PCR -Polymerase Chain Reaction), revisar dados secundários da base estadual da Coordenadoria de Controle de Vetores (CCV) de triatomíneos capturados e examinados por MO, tanto por vigilância ativa quanto passiva, entre 2016 e 2024 e calcular indicadores entomológicos para subsidiarem a elaboração de boletim epidemiológico. Foram coletados 261 triatomíneos em 6 dos 27 pontos amostrados, entre 2024 e 2025, sendo 21,45% machos, 7,28% fêmeas e 71,26% ninfas. A única espécie coletada foi Triatoma sordida. Não foram detectadas formas de tripanossomatídeos por MO nem presença de DNA de T. cruzi por PCR. Em relação aos dados secundários da CCV, foram coletados 3.483 triatomíneos em Mato Grosso do Sul entre 2016 e 2024, sendo 2.657 por vigilância ativa e 826 por vigilância passiva. Foram examinados 1.510 adultos e 1.662 ninfas e apenas um triatomíneo foi positivo. As espécies identificadas ao longo da série histórica foram: Triatoma costalimai, Triatoma sordida, Triatoma matogrossensis, Rhodnius neglectus, Rhodnius pictipes, Panstrongylus diasi e Panstrongylus geniculatus. Os dados referem-se às atividades de vigilância entomológica realizadas por 38 dos 79 municípios do Estado. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |