https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/12809
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Alexandre Albuquerque Bertucci | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Chronic pulmonary aspergillosis (CPA) is a progressive fungal infection that affects individuals with structural lung damage, particularly following pulmonary tuberculosis (PTB). To investigate the clinical, prognostic, and immunogenomic aspects of CPA, an observational cohort study was conducted involving 30 patients treated between September 2014 and July 2024 at a university hospital in Brazil. The median age was 55.5 years; 70% were male and 70% had a history of PTB. Quality of life was assessed in 14 patients using the St. George’s Respiratory Questionnaire (SGRQ), with a median total score of 61.78 and domain scores for symptoms (53.64), activity (63.57), and impact (59.16). Clinical improvement at six and twelve months was observed in 55.6% and 47.4% of patients, respectively, while radiological improvement occurred in only 36.8%. One patient achieved cure, 10% completed treatment, 13.3% experienced recurrence or failure, and 23.3% died. In univariate analysis, deceased patients had longer delays between symptom onset and treatment initiation (p = 0.014), lower rates of positive fungal cultures (p = 0.031), and higher levels of C-reactive protein (p = 0.012), leukocytes (p = 0.007), and monocytes (p = 0.012). Hypoalbuminemia was associated with reduced survival in the Cox regression model (p = 0.0499). Transcriptomic analysis of monocytes revealed overexpression of EIF1AY and TTTY15 (genes located on the Y chromosome, detected in female samples, without biological relevance) in CPA patients, and underexpression of the JCHAIN gene in PTB-treated controls, suggesting possible impairment of mucosal adaptive immunity. These findings reinforce the dissociation between clinical improvement and radiological progression and suggest that systemic inflammation and treatment delay may serve as prognostic markers in CPA. Keywords: Aspergilloma. Pulmonary Aspergillosis. Monocytes. PBMC. Transcriptome. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aspergilose pulmonar. Aspergiloma. Monócitos. PBMC. Transcriptoma | - |
dc.title | EVOLUÇÃO CLÍNICA E ANÁLISE DO TRANSCRIPTOMA DE MONÓCITOS NA ASPERGILOSE PULMONAR CRÔNICA | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Anamaria Mello Miranda Paniago | - |
dc.description.resumo | A aspergilose pulmonar crônica (APC) é uma infecção fúngica progressiva que acomete indivíduos com alterações pulmonares estruturais, especialmente após tuberculose pulmonar (TBP). Para investigar aspectos clínicos, prognósticos e imunogenômicos da APC, foi conduzido um estudo observacional de coorte com 30 pacientes atendidos entre setembro de 2014 e julho de 2024 em um hospital universitário no Brasil. A mediana de idade foi de 55,5 anos; 70% eram do sexo masculino e 70% tinham histórico prévio de TBP. A qualidade de vida foi avaliada em 14 pacientes por meio do Questionário Respiratório de St. George (SGRQ), com escore geral mediano de 61,78 e subescores de sintomas (53,64), atividade (63,57) e impacto (59,16). A melhora clínica aos seis e doze meses foi observada em 55,6% e 47,4% dos casos, respectivamente, enquanto a melhora radiológica ocorreu em apenas 36,8%. Houve cura em um paciente, tratamento completo em 10%, recidiva e falha terapêutica em 13,3% e óbito em 23,3% dos casos. Na análise univariada, os pacientes que evoluíram a óbito apresentaram maior tempo entre o início dos sintomas e o início do tratamento (p = 0,014), menores taxas de cultura positiva de amostras respiratórias (p = 0,031), e níveis mais elevados de proteína C reativa (p = 0,012), leucócitos (p = 0,007) e monócitos (p = 0,012). A hipoalbuminemia foi associada à menor sobrevida na regressão de Cox (p = 0,0499). A análise transcriptômica de monócitos revelou superexpressão dos genes EIF1AY e TTTY15 (sem relevância biológica, por serem provenientes de amostras femininas) em pacientes com APC, além de subexpressão do gene JCHAIN em controles com TBP tratada, sugerindo possível comprometimento da imunidade adaptativa de mucosa. Os achados reforçam a ocorrência de dissociação entre melhora clínica e progressão radiológica, e indicam que inflamação sistêmica e atraso terapêutico podem comprometer o prognóstico da APC. Palavras-chave: Aspergilose pulmonar. Aspergiloma. Monócitos. PBMC. Transcriptoma. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |