Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Edemir Pereira Flores Junior-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: This research investigates the implementation of Robotic Process Automation (RPA) in undergraduate student services at a federal higher education institution through the development of an interactive chatbot. The study employs a qualitative methodology, analyzing both secondary data (accesses and interactions) and primary data (UEQ+ Questionnaire for user experience evaluation), identifying automatable internal processes within a Pedagogical Support Unit (UAP). Utilizing the Dialogflow Essentials platform, the project integrates process diagrams and service blueprints to create a conversational agent that addresses frequent academic queries on the unit's website, with its validation occurring over two versions of student testing. Following feedback from the first version, which highlighted opportunities for improving agent language, interactions, and the need for new communication channels, the interactive chatbot was refined and made available on the Telegram platform. The results demonstrate significant improvements in access time and the average number of completed accesses (efficiency), as well as in users' general perceptions of the agent, particularly regarding response behavior (effectiveness). The originality lies in the practical application and evaluation of RPA within the Brazilian public educational context. Its relevance is manifested in the optimization of administrative processes and the enhancement of service delivery. The practical contributions are tangible, freeing up civil servants for strategic activities and improving user experience (organizational and societal impact). Potentially, this work contributes to scientific knowledge on automation in the public sector.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Automação Robótica de Processos-
dc.subject: Chatbot-
dc.subject: Experiência do Usuário-
dc.subject: Gestão Pública-
dc.subject: Transformação Digital.-
dc.title: Adoção de Automação Robótica de Processos (RPA) no Atendimento a Usuários de uma Instituição Federal de Ensino Superior
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Jeovan de Carvalho Figueiredo-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa investiga a implementação de Automação Robótica de Processos (RPA) no atendimento a estudantes de graduação de uma instituição federal de ensino superior, através do desenvolvimento de um chatbot interativo. A pesquisa adota metodologia qualitativa com análise de dados secundários (acessos e interações) e primários (Questionário UEQ+ para avaliação da experiência do usuário), identificando processos internos automatizáveis de uma Unidade de Apoio Pedagógico (UAP). Utilizando a plataforma Dialogflow Essentials, o projeto integra estes diagramas de processos e service blueprints para criar um agente conversacional que responde a dúvidas frequentes sobre processos acadêmicos no site da unidade, com sua validação ocorrendo em duas versões de testes com os estudantes. Após feedback recebido na primeira versão, com oportunidades de melhoria na linguagem do agente, nas interações e necessidade de novos canais de comunicação, o chatbot interativo foi aperfeiçoado e disponibilizado na plataforma Telegram. Os resultados demonstram melhorias importantes no tempo de acesso e média de acessos finalizados (eficiência) e nas percepções gerais do usuário quanto ao agente, sobretudo no comportamento da resposta (eficácia). A originalidade reside na aplicação prática e avaliação de RPA no contexto educacional público brasileiro. A relevância se manifesta na otimização de processos administrativos e melhoria da prestação de serviços. As contribuições práticas são reais, liberando servidores para atividades estratégicas e melhorando a experiência do usuário (impacto organizacional e social).
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR