https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/12588Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | ALESSANDRA ALVES PEREIRA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | In this dissertation, I sought to understand how intersectionality can be used as an analytical tool in Geography to explain Brazil’s socio-spatial formation, considering that gender, race, and class inequalities do not operate in isolation, but in an articulated and structural manner. My choice for this approach is justified by the need to challenge the geographical tradition that often renders identity dimensions invisible in territorial analysis. I understand that Brazil carries, in its constitution, the traits of a colonial, slave-based, and patriarchal model that, although under new forms, still persists in the organization of space, public policies, the distribution of rights, and the reproduction of oppression. In this context, I adopted intersectionality not only as a concept but also as a political and epistemic practice that allows me to perceive subjects and territories in a situated, complex, and critical way. I employed the historical-dialectical method as the theoretical-methodological foundation, combining a critical literature review — drawing on authors such as Lélia Gonzalez, Milton Santos, Angela Davis, Patricia Hill Collins, and Jessé Souza — with the analysis of secondary data (INFOPEN, IBGE, CEDRA, … ) and legal documents such as the Land Law and the Drug Law. My territorial focus is Brazil, with emphasis on historical and contemporary processes that reveal the spatialization of inequalities, such as mass incarceration, institutional racism, and the struggles of social movements. Thus, I reaffirm Geography as a science committed to social justice, and intersectionality as a powerful tool for analysis and transformation. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Interseccionalidade | - |
| dc.subject | Formação Socioespacial | - |
| dc.subject | Capitalismo Dependente | - |
| dc.subject | Geografia | - |
| dc.title | Pelos meandros da desigualdade: interseccionalidade e formação socioespacial | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Thiago Araujo Santos | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Nesta dissertação, busquei compreender de que forma a interseccionalidade pode ser utilizada como ferramenta analítica na Geografia para explicar a formação socioespacial brasileira, considerando que as desigualdades de gênero, raça e classe não operam isoladamente, mas articulada e estrutural. Minha escolha por essa abordagem se justifica pela necessidade de tensionar a tradição geográfica que, muitas vezes, invisibiliza as dimensões identitárias na análise do território. Compreendo que o Brasil carrega, em sua constituição, os traços de um modelo colonial, escravocrata e patriarcal que, mesmo sob novas formas, persiste na organização do espaço, nas políticas públicas, na distribuição de direitos e na reprodução das opressões. Diante disso, assumi a interseccionalidade não apenas como conceito, mas como uma prática política e epistêmica que me permite enxergar os sujeitos e os territórios de maneira situada, complexa e crítica. Utilizei o método histórico-dialético como base teórico-metodológica, articulando revisão bibliográfica crítica com autores como Lélia Gonzalez, Milton Santos, Angela Davis, Patricia Hill Collins e Jessé Souza, à análise de dados secundários (INFOPEN, IBGE, CEDRA, … ) e documentos legais como a Lei de Terras e a Lei de Drogas. Meu recorte territorial é o Brasil, com ênfase em processos históricos e contemporâneos que evidenciam a espacialização das desigualdades, como o encarceramento em massa, o racismo institucional e as lutas dos movimentos sociais. Assim, reafirmo a Geografia como ciência comprometida com a justiça social e a interseccionalidade como instrumento de análise e transformação. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |