Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: LAURA ORTEGA PEREIRA-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: Biofloc technology (BFT) has emerged as a sustainable alternative in fish farming, reducing the need for water renewal and providing high-quality nutrients through microbial activity. However, information is lacking regarding the effect of this complex ecosystem on the expression of genes related to productive and reproductive performance and the immune system. Therefore, the objective of this study was to evaluate the expression of genes related to growth, such as insulin-like growth factor 1 (IGF-1), reproduction such as follicle-stimulating (FSH), luteinizing (LH) and their receptors (LH, FSH, LHR, FSHR, VTG) and immune response, lysozyme type C, interleukin-1, interleukin-8, tumor necrosis factor receptor 1 and lymphotoxin alpha (LYS, IL-1β, IL-8, TNF-β and LT) in Nile tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus) kept in a BFT system, compared to a conventional partial water exchange (TPA) system. The experimental units were polyethylene tanks with a total capacity of 1,000 L and a useful volume of 800 L (n = 10), under two different culture systems: TPA (n = 5) and BFT (n = 5). A total of two fish per aquarium (n=10), one male and one female, were slaughtered for tissue collection: liver, kidney, spleen, testis, pituitary gland, and ovary. At the end of the experimental period, biological samples were collected, stored, and molecular analyses were performed. Gene expression analysis by RT-qPCR demonstrated that the BFT system significantly increased the expression of the LH, FSHR, and VTG genes in females, suggesting greater stimulation of ovarian maturation. The IGF-1β gene showed greater expression in males, indicating a greater potential anabolic effect. In the immune system, only the LYS gene was significantly more expressed in BFT females, indicating possible activation of the innate immune response. The other immune genes showed no significant differences between treatments. The results indicate that BFT exerts a positive influence on the molecular modulation of essential physiological processes, with distinct effects between sexes, reinforcing its potential as a tool for improving tilapia production in sustainable systems.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectcultivo heterotrófico-
dc.subjectsustentabilidade aquícola-
dc.subjectsistemas aquícolas-
dc.subjectmarcadores moleculares-
dc.subjectsistema imune.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Agrárias
dc.title: Expressão de genes de crescimento, reprodução e resposta imune em tilápia-do-Nilo (Oreochromis niloticus) cultivadas em Tecnologia de Bioflocos (BFT)
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: SUSANA AMARAL TEIXEIRA MANSO-
dc.description.resumo: A tecnologia de bioflocos (BFT) tem se destacado como alternativa sustentável na piscicultura, por reduzir a necessidade de renovação de água e fornecer nutrientes de alta qualidade por meio da atividade microbiana. No entanto, faltam informações quanto ao efeito desse ambiente com ecossistema complexo quanto a expressão de genes relacionados ao desempenho produtivo e reprodutivo e ao aspecto imune. Portanto o objetivo neste estudo foi avaliar a expressão de genes relacionados ao crescimento, como o gene fator de crescimento semelhante à insulina tipo 1 (IGF-1), reprodução como o folículo estimulante (FSH), luteinizante (LH) e seus receptores (LH, FSH, LHR, FSHR, VTG) e resposta imune, lisozima tipo C, interleucina-1, interleucina-8, receptor 1 do fator de necrose tumoral e linfotoxina alfa (LYS, IL-1β, IL-8, TNF-β e LT) em tilápia-do-Nilo (Oreochromis niloticus) mantidas em sistema BFT, em comparação com sistema convencional de troca parcial de água (TPA). As unidades experimentais foram tanques de polietileno com capacidade total de 1.000 L e volume útil de 800 L (n=10), sob dois diferentes sistemas de cultivo: TPA (n = 5) e o BFT (n = 5). O total de dois peixes por aquário (n=10), sendo um macho e uma fêmea, foram abatidos para coleta dos tecidos: fígado, rim, baço, testículo, hipófise e ovário. Ao final do período experimental, as amostras biológicas foram coletadas, armazenadas e posteriormente, foram realizadas as análises moleculares. A análise de expressão gênica por RT-qPCR demonstrou que o sistema BFT promoveu aumento significativo na expressão dos genes LH, FSHR e VTG em fêmeas, sugerindo maior estímulo à maturação ovariana. O gene IGF-1β apresentou maior expressão em machos, indicando maior potencial efeito anabólico. No sistema imunológico, apenas o gene LYS foi significativamente mais expresso nas fêmeas do BFT, indicando possível ativação da resposta imune inata. Os demais genes imunológicos não apresentaram diferença significativa entre os tratamentos. Os resultados indicam que a BFT exerce influência positiva na modulação molecular de processos fisiológicos essenciais, com efeitos distintos entre os sexos, reforçando seu potencial como ferramenta para aprimoramento da produção de tilápia em sistemas sustentáveis.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR