https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/12220Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | VARNUZ ARTHUR BARBOSA COSTA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Boana raniceps is a tree frog widely distributed in Brazil, which grants it the possibility of trophic and reproductive flexibility due to its habitat. This study evaluated the reproduction and diet of B. raniceps in an area of the Cerrado of Mato Grosso do Sul. We analyzed 60 individuals to characterize the diet composition, with an emphasis on seasonal variations, and to evaluate the fecundity, sexual maturation, and reproductive investment of females throughout the year. The diet consisted mainly of Coleoptera in the dry season and Hemiptera in the rainy season, demonstrating a seasonal variation. Mature females presented between 2,965 and 4,580 eggs, with a positive correlation (R² = 0.6418, P: 0.03432) between body size and egg number, showing high reproductive investment. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estação | - |
| dc.subject | Reprodução | - |
| dc.subject | Maturação Sexual | - |
| dc.subject | Dieta | - |
| dc.subject.classification | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Biologia reprodutiva e ecologia trófica de Boana raniceps (Anura, Hylidae) em uma área de Cerrado | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | DIEGO JOSE SANTANA SILVA | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Boana raniceps é uma perereca amplamente distribuída no Brasil, que lhe confere a possibilidade de ter uma flexibilidade trófica e reprodutiva em razão do habitat. Este estudo avaliou a reprodução e a dieta de B. raniceps em uma área do Cerrado sul-mato-grossense. Analisamos 60 indivíduos para caracterizar a composição da dieta, com ênfase nas variações sazonais; e avaliar a fecundidade, a maturação sexual e o investimento reprodutivo das fêmeas ao longo do ano. A dieta consistiu principalmente de Coleoptera na estação seca, e Hemiptera na estação chuvosa, evidenciando uma variação sazonal. As fêmeas maduras apresentaram entre 2.965 e 4.580 ovos, com correlação positiva (R² = 0.6418, P: 0.03432) entre tamanho corporal e número de ovos, demonstrando elevado investimento reprodutivo. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |