https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/12189
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | ALCIDES NEVES NETO | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The castor bean, Ricinus communis L., is a shrubby plant found in tropical regions around the world. Castor oil is extracted from the plant, which contains mainly ricinoleic acid (approximately 90%). Ricinoleic acid is an unsaturated fatty acid with several characteristics of interest to the industry, with high viscosity even when heated and solubility in alcohol. It has pharmacological potential as an anti-inflammatory, analgesic, laxative, antimicrobial, and anticancer agent in several mechanisms. The objective of this project was to evaluate the antimicrobial activity of ricinoleic acid encapsulated in polymeric nanoparticles of poly-ε-caprolactone (PCL). The polymeric nanoparticles with ricinoleic acid were obtained by the nanoprecipitation technique and characterized according to size, polydispersity, zeta potential, and quantification of ricinoleic acid present in them. To determine the encapsulation efficiency, a quantification method for ricinoleic acid was validated by high-performance liquid chromatography. The evaluation of the antibacterial activity against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria was performed using the disk diffusion technique. Nanoparticles with a high ricinoleic acid content, stable and of good size, were obtained, but no antibacterial activity was observed. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | óleo da mamona | - |
dc.subject | Ricinus communis L. | - |
dc.subject | nanocápsulas | - |
dc.subject | polímero biodegradável | - |
dc.subject | PCL | - |
dc.subject | ácido ricinoleico | - |
dc.subject.classification | Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |
dc.title | OBTENÇÃO DE NANOPARTÍCULAS DE POLICAPROLACTONA CONTENDO ÁCIDO RICINOLEICO E AVALIAÇÃO DA ATIVIDADE ANTIBACTERIANA | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | TEOFILO FERNANDO MAZON CARDOSO | - |
dc.description.resumo | A mamona, Ricinus communis L., é uma planta arbustiva dispersa por regiões tropicais de todo o globo. Da planta é extraído o óleo de rícino, contendo principalmente o ácido ricinoleico (cerca de 90%). O ácido ricinoleico é um ácido graxo insaturado com diversas características de interesse para a indústria, com alta viscosidade mesmo em aquecimento e solubilidade em álcool. Apresenta potencial farmacológico como anti-inflamatório, analgésico, laxante, antimicrobiano, anticancerígeno, em diversos mecanismos. O objetivo deste projeto foi avaliar a atividade antimicrobiana do ácido ricinoleico encapsulado em nanopartículas poliméricas de poli-ε-caprolactona (PCL). As nanopartículas poliméricas com ácido ricinoleico foram obtidas pela técnica da nanoprecipitação e caracterizadas quanto a ao tamanho, polidispersão, potencial zeta e quantificação de ácido ricinoleico presente nelas. Para a determinação da eficiência de encapsulação foi validado um método de quantificação para o ácido ricinoleico por cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência. A avaliação da atividade antibacteriana frente bactérias gram-positivas e gram-negativas ocorreu pela técnica de disco-difusão. Foram obtidas nanopartículas com elevado teor de ácido ricinoleico, estáveis e com bom tamanho, porém não foi observada atividade antibacteriana. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |