Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: NEDIELEN SANTOS DE VASCONCELOS-
dc.creator: ANA BEATRIZ MEDINA TAVARES-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Nursing care for newborns requires specialized technical and scientific skills, given the complexity of the care required at this crucial stage of human development. However, there is a gap in the training of nursing professionals, which may compromise the qualifications needed to provide safe and effective care. Objective: To analyze the inclusion of content related to neonatal nursing care in the Pedagogical Course Projects (PPC) of undergraduate nursing courses offered by Brazilian public institutions, identifying possible curricular deficiencies that mayimpact professional training in the area. Method: Data from the Pedagogical Course Projects of 62 nursing courses from Brazilian public institutions registered in the electronic system of the Ministry of Education (E-mec), offered in person and made publicly available, were used. Results: It was found that 13 (20.96%) Pedagogical Projects analyzed included at least one ter related to neonatology and newborn, present in the title of the mandatory disciplines. In the Southeast Region, four (33.33%) were found, four in the South Region (30.76%) and three in the Northeast Region (25%), and in the Central-West Region, two institutions offer these contents (16.6%), and in the North Region, no university included the mandatory subject of neonatology in the nursing course. Conclusion: It is crucial to highlight that, despite the positive findings, significant weaknesses persist in academic training. Many universities still treat neonatology in a superficial and predominantly theoretical manner, which limits the practical preparation of future nursing professionals. Therefore, it is imperative to reformulate the PPCs to include mandatory subjects that address neonatology comprehensively to ensure that professionals are adequately prepared to meet the complex demands of neonatal care.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectneonatologia-
dc.subjecteducação superior-
dc.subjectenfermagem-
dc.subjectcurrículo-
dc.subjectpolíticas públicas.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências da Saúde
dc.title: A lacuna da neonatologia na educação de enfermeiros: uma análise nas instituições públicas
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: JULIANO YASUO ODA-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A assistência de enfermagem ao neonato exige competências técnicas e científicas especializadas, dada a complexidade dos cuidados requeridos nessa etapa crucial do desenvolvimento humano. No entanto, evidencia-se uma lacuna na formação dos profissionais de enfermagem, o que pode comprometer a qualificação necessária para a prestação de uma assistência segura e eficaz. Objetivo: Analisar a inclusão de conteúdos relacionados à assistência de enfermagem neonatal nos Projetos Pedagógicos de Curso (PPC) das graduações em enfermagem oferecidas por instituições públicas brasileiras, identificando possíveis deficiências curriculares que possam impactar a capacitação profissional na área. Método: Utilizou-se dados dos Projetos Pedagógicos de Curso de 62 cursos de enfermagem de instituições públicas brasileiras cadastradas no sistema eletrônico do Ministério da Educação (E-mec), oferecidos presencialmente e disponibilizados de forma pública. Resultados: Constatou-se que 13 (20,96%) Projetos Pedagógicos analisados incluíram, pelo menos, um termo relacionado à neonatologia e recém-nascido, presentes no título das disciplinas obrigatórias. Na Região Sudeste encontrou-se quatro (33,33%), quatro na Região Sul (30,76%) e três na Região Nordeste (25%), e na Região Centro-Oeste duas instituições oferecem esses conteúdos (16,6%), e Região Norte nenhuma universidade contemplou no curso de enfermagem a disciplina obrigatória de neonatologia. Conclusão: É crucial destacar que, apesar dos achados positivos, persistem significativas fragilidades na formação acadêmica. Muitas universidades ainda tratam a neonatologia de maneira superficial e predominantemente teórica, o que limita a preparação prática dos futuros profissionais de enfermagem. Portanto, é imperativo reformular os PPCs para incluir disciplinas obrigatórias que abordam a neonatologia de forma abrangente para assegurar que os profissionais estejam devidamente preparados para atender às complexas demandas do cuidado neonatal.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR