https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11940Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | THAYLLA GIOVANA PEREIRA DA SILVA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this dissertation is to understand the dynamics of devotion and praise for Iemanjá on the banks of the Paraguay River, in Porto Geral, located in the city of Corumbá, Mato Grosso do Sul. Religions of African origin are a determining factor in the social and cultural construction of the region, and this research addresses the mystical and religious relationships that permeate the imaginary and daily life of the terreiros, priests and children of saints. The research emphasizes the narratives of Mother Elenir and Mother Janaína, daughters of Iemanjá and the main interlocutors of this study, based on an ethnographic cross-section of religious activities, from the weekly giras and preparations to the praise of Iemanjá, which takes place in the last week of the year and on February 2nd. It should be noted that although this work includes interlocutors from other terreiros and their narratives are covered throughout the text, the dissertation is the result, above all, of my regular participation in the Pai Oxalá Umbanda Spiritist Center, Mother Elenir's terreiro, and of following the preparations of the Maria da Guiné Umbanda Spiritist Tent, run by Mother Janaína. The analysis was guided by the daily experience of these religious spaces. Keywords: Corumbá; religions of African origin; terreiros; rituals; praising Iemanjá | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Antropologia. | - |
| dc.title | IEMANJÁ: A RAINHA DOS MARES ÀS MARGENS DO RIO PARAGUAI | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alvaro Banducci Junior | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo desta dissertação é compreender a dinâmica de devoção e louvação a Iemanjá realizada às margens do rio Paraguai, no Porto Geral, localizado na cidade de Corumbá, Mato Grosso do Sul. As religiões de matriz africana são um fator determinante para a construção social e cultural da região, e esta pesquisa aborda as relações místicas e religiosas que permeiam o imaginário e o cotidiano dos terreiros, sacerdotes e filhos de santo. A pesquisa enfatiza as narrativas de Mãe Elenir e Mãe Janaína, filhas de Iemanjá e principais interlocutoras deste estudo, a partir de um recorte etnográfico das atividades religiosas, desde as giras semanais e os preparativos até as louvações a Iemanjá, que ocorrem na última semana do ano e no dia 2 de fevereiro. Ressalta-se que, embora este trabalho inclua interlocutores de outros terreiros e suas narrativas sejam contempladas ao longo do texto, a dissertação é resultado, sobretudo, da minha participação regular no Centro Espírita de Umbanda Pai Oxalá, terreiro de Mãe Elenir, e do acompanhamento dos preparativos da Tenda Espírita de Umbanda Maria da Guiné, dirigida pela Mãe Janaína. A análise foi guiada pela vivência cotidiana nesses espaços religiosos. Palavras-Chaves: Corumbá; religiões de matriz africana; terreiros; rituais; louvação a Iemanjá | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |