https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11928
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | SUZANA LOPES BOMFIM BALANIUC | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Fibrodysplasia Ossificans Progressiva (FOP) is an ultra-rare and untreatable disease resulting from a gain-of-function mutation in the ACVR1 gene (c.617G>A, p.R206H). Recently understood as an inflammatory disease, there are still gaps in the clarification of factors directly or indirectly involved in inflammation and ectopic bone formation. With an innovative approach, the relative mRNA expression of six target genes of the Renin Angiotensin System (RAS) encoding ACE, ACE2, AGTR1, AGTR2, MAS1 and MRGD were investigated in oral epithelial cells and peripheral blood cells (total leukocytes). Representing pathways related to that system, the following were investigated: TNF-α, RUNX2, ADRB1, ADRB2, NFKB1 (p50), RELA (p65) and VEGF-A. Gene expression studies and their modulation by ascorbic acid and propranolol were performed in three groups – control, FOP patients without treatment, and FOP patients treated with ascorbic acid + propranolol (FOPCON) –, based on total RNA extraction followed by reverse transcription and real-time qPCR. The expression of RAS genes in oral epithelial cells of FOP patients was demonstrated for the first time, strengthening the viability of this specimen for research purposes. Here, the RAS target genes investigated did not characterize the phenotypic marker profile of FOP in the analyzed tissues. However, the mild modulation of these genes suggests a supporting role for this system in the anti-inflammatory, antifibrotic and antinociceptive processes in response to the continuous use of ascorbic acid and propranolol. Among the findings, the downregulation of AGTR1, AGTR2 and MRGD in oral epithelial cells was simultaneous to the downregulation (normalization) of TNF-α and ADRB2, overexpressed in epithelial cells of untreated FOP patients, without significant influence on RUNX2. Modulation of MRGD at the tissue level suggests regulation of the inflammatory pathway involved in pain sensation and transduction, which could not be confirmed by the study of the NF-kB pathway in total leukocytes from peripheral blood. Compared with the basal state of FOP, there was no significant regulation of MAS1 in epithelial cells in response to treatment, while in total leukocytes, treatment induced the upregulation of ACE2 and MAS1, simultaneous to the upregulation of ACE and AGTR1. The responses of MAS1 and MRGD encourage further clarification regarding the usefulness of adding peptides suggested as anti-inflammatory to the treatment. A short interruption of the medication was not sufficient to achieve a wash-out effect, but suggests a residual protective effect of the treatment, through the perpetuation of the modulation in the gene expression of the RAS receptors and TNF-α, obtained with the treatment. In addition, clinical evaluation data regarding adverse effects and functionality are briefly described. Further clarification of the mechanisms of action of ascorbic acid and propranolol in controlling the disease, and how the functional genomic equalization of the RAS can support it, is still necessary. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | - | - |
dc.title | EXPRESSÃO DE GENES DO SISTEMA RENINA ANGIOTENSINA EM CÉLULAS EPITELIAIS DA BOCA E DE SANGUE VENOSO PERIFÉRICO EM PORTADORES DE FIBRODISPLASIA OSSIFICANTE PROGRESSIVA, E SUA MODULAÇÃO PELO ÁCIDO ASCÓRBICO E PROPRANOLOL | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Durval Batista Palhares | - |
dc.description.resumo | A Fibrodisplasia Ossificante Progressiva (FOP) é uma doença ultrarrara e intratável, resultado de uma mutação de ganho-de-função no gene ACVR1 (c.617G>A, p.R206H). Ultimamente compreendida como uma doença de ordem inflamatória, remanescem lacunas no esclarecimento de fatores envolvidos direta ou indiretamente na inflamação e na formação do osso ectópico. Com foco inovador, investigou-se em células epiteliais da boca e células de sangue periférico (leucócitos totais), a expressão relativa de mRNA de seis genes alvos do Sistema Renina Angiotensina (SRA), codificadores para: ECA, ECA2, AGTR1, AGTR2, MAS1 e MRGD. Representando vias correlatas àquele sistema, foram investigados: TNF-α, RUNX2, ADRB1, ADRB2, NFKB1 (p50), RELA (p65) e VEGF-A. Estudos de expressão gênica e sua modulação pelo ácido ascórbico e propranolol foram realizados em três grupos – controle, portadores de FOP sem tratamento, e portadores de FOP em tratamento com ácido ascórbico + propranolol (FOPCON) –, a partir da extração de RNA total seguida por transcrição reversa e qPCR em tempo real. Demonstrou-se pela primeira vez a expressão de genes do SRA em células epiteliais da boca de portadores de FOP, fortalecendo a viabilidade desse espécime para fins de pesquisa. Aqui, os genes alvos do SRA pesquisados não caracterizaram o perfil fenotípico marcador da FOP nos tecidos analisados. Entretanto, a modulação branda desses genes sugere um papel coadjuvante para esse sistema nos processos anti-inflamatórios, antifibróticos e antinociceptivos em resposta ao uso contínuo de ácido ascórbico e propranolol. Entre os achados, a sub-regulação de AGTR1, AGTR2 e MRGD em células epiteliais da boca foi simultânea à sub-regulação (normalização) de TNF-α e ADRB2, superexpressos em células epiteliais de portadores FOP sem tratamento, sem influência significativa sobre RUNX2. Modulação de MRGD em nível tecidual sugere regulação da via inflamatória envolvida na sensação e transdução da dor, que não pôde ser confirmada pelo estudo da via NF-kB em leucócitos totais do sangue periférico. Comparado com o estado basal da FOP, não houve regulação significativa de MAS1 em células epiteliais em resposta ao tratamento, enquanto em leucócitos totais, o tratamento induziu à regulação positiva de ECA2 e MAS1, simultânea à suprarregulação de ECA e AT1R. As respostas de MAS1 e MRGD incentivam esclarecimentos adicionais quanto a utilidade de adicionar ao tratamento peptídeos sugeridos como anti-inflamatórios. Curta interrupção da medicação não foi suficiente para alcançar efeito wash-out, mas sugere efeito residual protetor do tratamento, mediante a perpetuação da modulação na expressão gênica dos receptores do SRA e TNF-α, obtida com o tratamento. Em caráter complementar, são descritos brevemente dados de avaliação clínica referentes a efeitos adversos e funcionalidade. Seguir no esclarecimento dos mecanismos de ação do ácido ascórbico e do propranolol no controle da doença, e de como a equalização genômica funcional do SRA pode subsidiá-lo, ainda é necessário. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |