https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11909
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | JESSICA CECILIA DA SILVA RODRIGUES | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This study is part of the Master's program in Education at the Graduate Program in Education at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul, Pantanal Campus, within the Research Line on Gender and Sexualities, Culture, Education, and Health. This research aimed to investigate cases of school violence that were recorded in Police Reports (B.O.s) from 2009 to 2019 at the Delegacy of Assistance to Children, Youth, and the Elderly (DAIJI), located in the municipality of Corumbá, Mato Grosso do Sul (MS). By analyzing School Violence through the B.O.s, the research seeks to answer three main questions: what do the B.O.s say about school violence in Corumbá-MS; why do social actors (teachers, students, and family members) formalize complaints at the police station; and how do educational institutions react to these cases. Methodo logically, the B.O.s served as documentary sources to compose a panorama of school violence in Corumbá - MS. The information collected by this research was tabulated to quantify variables such as the gender and age range of those involved, the institutions where the incidents occurred, the motivations for the reports, and the typologies of the infractions committed. Although the B.O.s do not cover all types of school violence, we understand that they provide a significant view of the typological aspects and the quan tification of the social actors involved, contributing to a better understanding of the phenomenon of violence in the schools of Corumbá. The research will be preceded by a comprehensive literature review, encompassing academic literature related to school violence, as well as the theoretical contributions of Foucault and Arendt in analyzing the dynamics of power in social interactions and how these interfere with the produc tion of violence. We understand that the literature review on the phenomenon of School Violence is essential to contextualize and support the analysis of the collected docu ments. Even though we take Foucault and Arendt as theoretical references for this study, in the development of this work we also explicate the ideas of Hobbes (2003), Freud (1930), Marx (1985; 2013), Arendt (2022), and Foucault (1988; 2014). Keywords: school violence; police reports; dynamics of power. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | .violência escolar | - |
dc.subject | boletins de ocorrência | - |
dc.subject | poder | - |
dc.subject | Corumbá | - |
dc.title | VIOLÊNCIA ESCOLAR: UMA ANÁLISE DE 10 ANOS EM CORUMBÁ-MS | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fabiano Quadros Ruckert | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo faz parte do curso de Mestrado em Educação do Programa de Pós graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul, Câmpus do Pantanal, na Linha de Pesquisa Gênero e Sexualidades, Cultura, Educação e Saúde. Esta pesquisa teve como proposta investigar casos de violência escolar que foram registrados em Boletins de Ocorrência, no período de 2009 a 2019, na Delegacia de Atendimento à Infância, Juventude e Idoso (DAIJI), situada no município de Corumbá – Mato Grosso do Sul (MS). Ao analisar a Violência Escolar por intermédio dos B.O.s, a pesquisa busca responder a três questões principais: o que os B.O.s dizem sobre a violência escolar em Corumbá-MS; porque atores sociais (docentes, estudantes e familiares) formalizam denúncias na delegacia; e como as instituições de ensino reagem a esses casos. Metodologicamente, os B.O.s serviram como fontes documentais para compor um panorama da violência escolar em Corumbá - MS. As informações coletadas por esta pesquisa foram tabuladas para quantificar variáveis como gênero e faixa etária dos envolvidos, as instituições onde os fatos ocorreram, as motivações para os registros e as tipologias dos atos infracionais praticados. Embora os B.O.s não abranjam todos os tipos de violência escolar, entendemos que fornecem uma visão significativa dos aspectos tipológicos e da quantificação dos atores sociais envolvidos, contribuindo para uma melhor compreensão do fenômeno da violência nas escolas de Corumbá. A pesquisa será precedida por uma revisão bibliográfica abrangente, englobando a literatura acadêmica relacionada à violência escolar, bem como as contribuições teóricas de Foucault e Arendt na análise das dinâmicas de poder nas interações sociais e como estas interferem na produção de violência. Entendemos que a revisão da literatura sobre o fenômeno Violência Escolar é essencial para contextualizar e fundamentar a análise dos documentos coletados. Ainda que que tomemos Foucault e Arendt como referenciais teóricos para este estudo, no desenvolvimento deste trabalho explicitamos também as ideias de Hobbes (2003), Freud (1930), Marx (1985; 2013), Arendt (2022) e Foucault (1988; 2014). Palavras-chave: violência escolar; boletins de ocorrência; dinâmicas de poder. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |