https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11868Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | YASMIN VITORIA PINTO SCAPIN | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The work and techniques of Japanese ceramic artist Suzuki Shoko, who immigrated to Brazil in 1962, yearning for a new beginning after World War II, is particularly important because it represents a fusion of Japanese and Brazilian cultural identities. Her work exemplifies how traditional Japanese ceramic production techniques were reinterpreted and adapted in a new cultural context, contributing to the creation of a unique Japanese-Brazilian identity. Her designs are the product of a rich interaction of manual production or craftsmanship, which I refer to as the concept of “Kôgei,” which is the Japanese word for the English word craft, which in Portuguese can be translated as handicraft. Comparing the etymology and meaning of the three words offers us valuable clues about the ways of looking at, understanding, and valuing the objects and skills included in these three categories. The word is composed of two ideograms, kô 工 and gei 藝, which contain within them the meanings of “skill,” “art,” and “technique.” She experimented with different types and methods of firing, and even through research on ceramic materials, she presented optimizations in energy consumption and optimized mechanical properties. The research problem was to find out what Shoko Suzuki's contribution to ceramic art, sustainable development and Japanese-Brazilian culture was, and why this artist is a highlight in ceramic art and Japanese-Brazilian culture. The general objective of this work was to present the life and work of Shoko Suzuki, highlighting her contribution to ceramic art, sustainable development and Japanese-Brazilian culture. The research methodology was bibliographical. Throughout the work, I have been talking about the importance and relevance of Shoko Suzuki's life and art. Shoko gained notoriety after a few years of studying different clays and Brazilian organic ashes, and when her Noborigama kiln opened, 800 people came to her studio for such a remarkable event in the history of Brazilian ceramics. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cerâmica | - |
| dc.subject | Shoko Suzuki | - |
| dc.subject | Arte | - |
| dc.subject | Japão | - |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | - |
| dc.subject.classification | Artes | pt_BR |
| dc.title | ARTE E VIDA DE SHOKO SUZUKI | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | MARIA ALICE PORTO ROSSI | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A obra e as técnicas da ceramista japonesa Suzuki Shoko, ceramista japonesa que imigrou para o Brasil em 1962, ansiando um novo começo pós segunda guerra mundial Japão, é particularmente importante porque representa uma fusão das identidades culturais japonesa e brasileira. Seu trabalho exemplifica como as técnicas tradicionais de produção da cerâmica japonesa foram reinterpretadas e adaptadas em um novo contexto cultural, contribuindo para a criação de uma identidade nipo-brasileira única. Seus designs são produtos de uma rica interação do da produção manual ou artesanato, os quais me refiro ao conceito do “Kôgei” o que é a palavra japonesa para o inglês craft, que em português pode ser traduzida como artesanato. Comparar a etimologia e significado das três palavras oferece-nos pistas valiosas sobre os modos de olhar, compreender e atribuir valor aos objetos e habilidades incluídas nestas três categorias. A palavra é composta por dois ideogramas, kô 工e gei 藝, que contém em si os significados de “habilidade”, “arte” e “técnica”. Experimentou diferentes tipos e modos de queima até através de pesquisas sobre o material cerâmico apresentou otimizações no consumo de energia e otimizam as propriedades mecânicas. O problema de pesquisa foi saber qual a contribuição de Shoko Suzuki para arte em cerâmica, para o desenvolvimento sustentável e para a cultura nipo-brasileira e por quê essa artista é motivo de destaque na arte em cerâmica e na cultura nipo-brasileira? O objetivo geral do presente trabalho foi apresentar a vida e a obra de Shoko Suzuki, destacando sua contribuição para arte em cerâmica, para o desenvolvimento sustentável e para a cultura nipo-brasileira. A metodologia de pesquisa foi bibliográfica. Ao longo do trabalho venho falando da importância e relevância da vida e arte de Shoko Suzuki. Shoko põe-se em sua notoriedade onde depois de alguns anos estudando diferentes argilas e cinzas orgânicas brasileiras que na abertura de seu forno Noborigama 800 pessoas foram ao seu ateliê para tal evento marcante na história da cerâmica brasileira. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |