Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: GABRIELLY SEGATTO BRITO-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Diabetes Mellitus is considered a Primary Care Sensitive Condition, which explains the importance of investing in actions beyond monitoring glycemic indices and giving medication. Moreover, as it is a chronic condition that represents one of the most significant public health challenges in Brazil and worldwide, it requires structured strategies for proper management. Objective: to evaluate the effects of telemonitoring nursing consultations, based on supported self-care, on managing type 2 Diabetes Mellitus in Primary Health Care. Method: A study was done in a capital city in Midwest Brazil between March and November 2023. Two Basic Health Units were chosen as comparator and intervention groups for convenience. The comparator group received the usual follow-up, while the intervention group got three nursing consultations based on supported self-care and two phone monitoring calls. All participants were subjected to laboratory and clinical analysis at pre- and post-intervention times. To this end, the research team created an instrument for the consultation and a physical record for each participant. Fifty-seven people participated in the study: 29 in the intervention group and 28 in the comparator group. Results: An instrument systematized nursing consultation based on supported self-care. It consisted of four forms: the first for the initial consultation, the second for the follow-up consultation, the third for telephone monitoring, and the fourth for the final consultation of the study. Among the biochemical variables, there was a statistically significant reduction in total cholesterol (p=0.004), VLDL (p=0.005), and triglyceride (p=0.017) levels in the intervention group. The intervention group also demonstrated a reduction in the average values of glycated hemoglobin, fasting glycemic, total cholesterol, and urea and an increase in the average HDL values. The intervention group showed a statistically significant difference (p=0.001) when comparing pre-and post-intervention values for self-care activities. In the analysis of the intervention group alone, there were statistically significant differences between the abdominal circumference and systolic blood pressure values in the pre-and postintervention analyses (z = 4.990, p 0.001, r = 0.93). Concerning the values of the indices indicative of insulin resistance, significant differences were observed between the pre-and postmoments. Conclusion: The study provides evidence that the intervention had positive effects on encouraging self-care among individuals with diabetes, as well as on the management and clinical improvement of the participants.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Diabetes Mellitus-
dc.subject: Enfermagem-
dc.subject: Atenção Primária à Saúde-
dc.subject: Autocuidado.-
dc.title: CONSULTA DE ENFERMAGEM E TELEMONITORAMENTO PARA OAUTOCUIDADO APOIADO NO MANEJO DO DIABETES MELLITUSpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Elen Ferraz Teston-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O diabetes mellitus é considerado uma Condição Sensível à Atenção Primária, o que elucida a importância do investimento em ações para além do monitoramento dos índices glicêmicos e dispensação de medicação. Ademais, por constituir uma condição crônica que representa um dos maiores desafios de saúde pública no Brasil e no mundo, demanda estratégias estruturadas para o manejo adequado. Objetivo: avaliar os efeitos da consulta de enfermagem com telemonitoramento, baseada no autocuidado apoiado, no manejo do Diabetes Mellitus tipo 2 na Atenção Primária à Saúde. Método: estudo quase experimental, desenvolvido no período de março a novembro de 2023 em uma capital do centro-oeste brasileiro. Duas Unidades Básicas de Saúde foram selecionadas por conveniência, de maneira que uma constituiu grupo comparador e a outra, grupo intervenção. O grupo comparador recebeu o acompanhamento habitual da unidade, enquanto o grupo intervenção recebeu três consultas de enfermagem baseadas no autocuidado apoIado e duas ligações telefônicas de monitoramento. Todos os participantes foram submetidos a análise laboratorial e clínica nos momentos pré e pós intervenção. Para isso, foi criado um instrumento de condução da consulta pela equipe de pesquisa, bem como um prontuário físico para cada participante. Participaram do estudo 57 pessoas, sendo 29 do grupo intervenção e 28 no comparador. Resultados: foi construído um instrumento para sistematizar a consulta de enfermagem baseada no autocuidado apoiado, composto de quatro impressos, sendo o primeiro destinado à consulta inicial, o segundo à consulta de acompanhamento, o terceiro referente ao monitoramento telefônico e o quarto impresso, destinado à consulta final da pesquisa. Em relação às variáveis bioquímicas, houve redução estatisticamente significativa no grupo intervenção dos níveis de colesterol total (p=0,004), VLDL (p=0,005) e triglicérides (p=0,017). O grupo-intervenção também apresentou redução nos valores médios de hemoglobina glicada, glicemia de jejum, colesterol total e ureia, além de aumento na média dos valores de HDL. Em relação às atividades de autocuidado, os participantes do grupo intervenção apresentaram diferença estatística significativa (p=0,001) quando comparados os momentos pré e pós-intervenção. Na análise do grupo intervenção isoladamente, foram verificadas diferenças estatisticamente significativas entre os valores de Circunferência Abdominal e Pressão Arterial Sistólica (z = 4,990, p < 0,001, r = 0,93) na análise pré e pós-intervenção. No que se refere aos valores dos índices indicativos de resistência insulínica, foram observadas diferenças significativas entre os momentos pré e pós. Conclusão: o estudo fornece evidências de que a intervenção teve efeitos positivos no incentivo ao autocuidado de indivíduos com diabetes, assim como no manejo e na melhora clínica dos participantes.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR