Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Diego Almeida Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: A careful look at the discourses that have circulated in our society, regarding indigenous people, makes it possible to understand that, since the times of “discovery”, the various Brazilian indigenous communities have been placed in a place of exclusion, on the margins of society. In this wake, the statements (re)produced today find their roots in the discursivities of the past, in a colonial archive that is still very present in contemporary society. Based on this conjecture, the objective is to identify, through discursive excerpts, that is, in Jair Bolsonaro's speeches, the power/knowledge relations, discursive and interdiscourse formations that lead to the process of exclusion/marginalization of the indigenous people, as well as to their conditions of existence/resistance, problematizing these discursivities and diverting the trajectory of thought towards a horizontal, heterogeneous perspective that considers the contribution of the diversity of knowledge in social relations. It is based on the hypothesis that Bolsonarist speeches produce reflections on the condition of marginalization of Brazilian indigenous communities, that their statements produce(will) results that go beyond personal convictions: they are speeches that reflect the positioning of a society as a whole , who has not yet learned to give the deserved respect to the indigenous people of our country. In a transdisciplinary way, the thesis is anchored in the theories: Discourse Analysis (DA) of French origin, with the aim of forming another place of knowledge, where language can be referred essentially to its exteriority, to understand its functioning as a significant process; Foucault's archaeogenealogical method (1990, 1996, 2000a, 2000b, 2006, 2007, 2008a, 2008b), who, although he was a historian and philosopher, was adopted by the AD to discuss issues such as knowledge, power and the desire for truth , bringing important concepts to the proposed analysis to be undertaken in this thesis, such as those of discursive formation and memory discursive; Derridean work (1994, 2001a, 2001b) which, following the same line of “adoption” by AD, mentioned above, contributes with important notions such as memory and archive; and, of decolonial studies, as a different perspective from the Eurocentric theories of other authors, which therefore contribute significantly to the deconstruction of unilateral and colonizing thinking. Methodologically, the thesis is divided into three parts. In the first part, I present the conditions of production of Jair Bolsonaro's speeches, with the aim of elucidating under what circumstances these speeches were produced, bringing to light the trajectory of the federal deputy who reached the Presidency of the Republic, in the 2018 elections, without participating in the vast majority of political debates organized in that electoral election. The second part details the theoretical and methodological assumptions used in this research, presenting the authors and their conceptions arising from Discourse Analysis (DA), the archaeogenealogical method, Derridean theory and mobilizing concepts from decolonial studies. The third and final part was divided into three specific “axes”, in order to establish a more “didactic” examination of the discursive excerpts: self-representations of the subject/president; land representation of the subject/president and representations that the subject/president has of Brazilian indigenous people. It problematizes the speeches given by Jair Bolsonaro, over more than three decades of political career, exploring issues that, in particular, involve land, and the discrimination suffered by indigenous people, from the colonization process to the present day. current. From the analytical interpretative gesture, results point to the process of exclusion/marginalization of the indigenous people, as well as their conditions of existence/resistance, since, according to Foucault's (1990) mobility of power, the indigenous people resist, organize themselves to fight against these speeches and against the oppression of capitalist society. KEYWORDS: indigenous; speeches; Power relations; colonial archive; decolonial studies.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectindígena-
dc.subjectdiscursos-
dc.subjectrelações de poder-
dc.subjectarquivo colonial-
dc.subjectestudos decoloniais.-
dc.title: O Discurso do ex-presidente Jair Bolsonaro sobre o indígena: a relutância de um arquivo colonial
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vania Maria Lescano Guerra-
dc.description.resumo: Um olhar atento para os discursos que têm circulado em nossa sociedade, a respeito do indígena, possibilita compreender que, desde os tempos do “descobrimento”, as diversas comunidades indígenas brasileiras são postas em um local de exclusão, à margem da sociedade. Nessa esteira, os enunciados (re)produzidos nos dias atuais encontram raízes nas discursividades do passado, em um arquivo colonial ainda muito presente na sociedade contemporânea. Partindo dessa conjectura, tem-se por objetivo identificar, mediante recortes discursivos, ou seja, nos discursos de Jair Bolsonaro, as relações de poder/saber, formações discursivas e interdiscursos que direcionam para o processo de exclusão/marginalização do indígena, bem como para suas condições de existência/resistência, problematizando essas discursividades e desviando a trajetória do pensamento para uma perspectiva horizontal, heterogênea e que considera a contribuição da diversidade de saberes nas relações sociais. Parte-se da hipótese de que os discursos bolsonaristas produzem reflexões sobre a condição de marginalização das comunidades indígenas brasileiras, de que seus pronunciamentos produzem(iram) resultados que vão além de convicções pessoais: são discursos que refletem o posicionamento de uma sociedade como um todo, que ainda não aprendeu a dar o merecido respeito ao indígena do nosso país. De forma transdisciplinar, a tese ancora-se nas teorias: da Análise do Discurso (AD) de origem francesa, no escopo de formar um outro lugar de conhecimento, onde a linguagem pode ser referida essencialmente à sua exterioridade, para a compreensão do seu funcionamento enquanto processo significativo; do método arqueogenealógico de Foucault (1990, 1996, 2000a, 2000b, 2006, 2007, 2008a, 2008b), que embora tenha sido um historiador e filósofo, foi adotado pela AD para discutir questões como o saber, o poder e a vontade de verdade, trazendo conceitos caros à proposta de análise a ser empreendida nesta tese, como os de formação discursiva e memória discursiva; da obra derridiana (1994, 2001a, 2001b) que, seguindo a mesma linha de “adoção” pela AD, citada anteriormente, contribui com noções importantes como a de memória e arquivo; e, dos estudos decoloniais, como perspectiva diferenciada das teorias eurocêntricas de outros autores, que colaboram, portanto, de modo significativo, na desconstrução de um pensamento unilateral e colonizatório. De maneira metodológica, a tese divide-se em três partes. Na primeira parte, apresento as condições de produção dos dizeres de Jair Bolsonaro, no objetivo de elucidar em que circunstâncias esses discursos foram produzidos, trazendo à tona a trajetória do deputado federal que chegou à Presidência da República, nas eleições de 2018, sem participar da grande maioria dos debates políticos organizados naquele pleito eleitoral. A segunda parte detalha os pressupostos teóricos e metodológicos utilizados nesta pesquisa, apresentando os autores e suas concepções advindas da Análise do Discurso (AD), do método arqueogenealógico, da teoria derridiana e mobilizando conceitos dos estudos decoloniais. A terceira e última parte foi dividida em três “eixos” específicos, a fim de estabelecer um exame mais “didático” dos recortes discursivos: representações de si do sujeito/presidente; representação de terra do sujeito/presidente e representações que o sujeito/presidente tem dos indígenas brasileiros. Nela, tem-se a problematização dos discursos proferidos por Jair Bolsonaro, ao longo de mais de três décadas de carreira política, explorando questões que, em especial, envolvem a terra, e a discriminação sofrida pelos indígenas, desde o processo colonizatório até os dias atuais. Do gesto interpretativo analítico, resultados apontam para o processo de exclusão/marginalização do indígena, bem como para suas condições de existência/resistência, uma vez que, conforme a mobilidade do poder de Foucault (1990), o indígena resiste, se organiza para lutar contra esses discursos e contra a opressão da sociedade capitalista.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR