Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Azevedo, Giovanna Filizzola Costa de-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: In late 2019, a viral outbreak originating in Wuhan, China, led to the COVID-19 pandemic, presenting unprecedented challenges to global public health. While agencies such as the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and Brazil's National Health Surveillance Agency (ANVISA) have authorized certain treatments for COVID-19, these therapies often come with limitations, including drug interactions, the necessity for intravenous administration, and limited efficacy. Consequently, there is a pressing need for the development of more effective and accessible antiviral agents. In response to this need, collaborations between the pharmaceutical industry and academic institutions have increasingly employed Computer-Aided Drug Design (CADD). This approach facilitates the creation of bioactive compounds by analyzing the structures of molecular targets. A notable example is nafamostat mesylate, a serine protease inhibitor traditionally used for other indications, which has demonstrated the ability to inhibit SARS-CoV-2 replication by targeting the TMPRSS2 enzyme. Additionally, secondary metabolites such as flavonoids and capsaicinoids have shown potential antiviral properties. Flavonoids, widely found in various plants, exhibit antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antiviral activities. Capsaicinoids, have also demonstrated inhibitory effects against SARS-CoV-2. Given the significant health and economic impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic, this study aimed to synthesize compounds with potential antiviral activity using CADD methodologies. The proposed synthetic routes were designed to be straightforward, sustainable, and scalable. The study is organized into three chapters: the first discusses the pathology of SARS-CoV-2 and the global health emergency it precipitated; the second details the synthesis of capsaicin analogs derived from nafamostat mesylate; and the third presents findings related to flavonoid analogs and prospects for COVID-19.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: COVID-19-
dc.subject: Mesilato de Nafasmotato-
dc.subject: Capsaicina-
dc.subject: Flavonoides-
dc.subject: SARS-CoV-2-
dc.title: Síntese de flavonoides e avaliação da atividade inibitória sobre a COVID-19
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Beatriz, Adilson-
dc.description.resumo: No final de 2019, uma epidemia viral originária de Wuhan, China, desencadeou a pandemia de COVID-19, levando à emergência de novos desafios na área da saúde pública. Embora a FDA e a ANVISA tenham autorizado alguns medicamentos para o tratamento da doença, as terapias disponíveis apresentam limitações—como interações medicamentosas, necessidade de administração intravenosa e eficácia restrita—destacando a necessidade de desenvolver antivirais mais eficazes e acessíveis. Nesse contexto, parcerias entre a indústria farmacêutica e instituições acadêmicas têm empregado estratégias como o desenho de fármacos assistido por computador (CADD), que possibilita a criação de compostos bioativos com base na estrutura dos alvos moleculares. Um exemplo citado é o mesilato de nafamostato, inibidor de serina protease, que demonstrou inibir a fusão celular mediada pelo TMPRSS2 e a replicação viral in vitro contra o SARS-CoV-2. Além disso, o estudo aborda duas classes de metabolitos secundários com potencial antiviral: os flavonoides e as capsaicinas. Os flavonoides, presentes em diversas plantas, possuem propriedades antioxidantes, anti-inflamatórias e antivirais, enquanto as capsaicinas também demonstraram atividade inibitória sobre a protease principal do SARS-CoV-2. Diante da importância sanitária e econômica da pandemia, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo a síntese de compostos com potencial antiviral por meio de metodologias sintéticas simples, sustentáveis e escalonáveis, empregando estratégias de CADD. A organização do estudo distribuiu a revisão bibliográfica e os dados experimentais em três capítulos: o primeiro, abordando a patologia e a emergência global; o segundo, detalhando a síntese de análogos de capsaicinas derivados do mesilato de nafamostato; e o terceiro, apresentando os resultados obtidos com análogos de flavonoides e perspectivas futuras para o tratamento da COVID-19.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR