Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Gustavo Moura Maidana-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Corneal diseases are among the most common causes of blindness. In certain cases, the only treatment option is the replacement of the diseased cornea with a healthy one through transplantation. There is a scarcity of information in the literature addressing economic analyses related to the costs of procuring and processing corneal tissue donated for transplantations, but this type of analysis is essential to guide public policies. Objective: To estimate the costs of procuring and processing corneal tissues donated for transplantations in a Human Eye Tissue Bank (HETB). Method: This is a micro-costing analysis, using the Time-Driven Activity-Based Costing (TDABC) method, through a quantitative, observational and cross-sectional approach, based on secondary data related to all stages of corneal tissue procurement and processing. Data collection was conducted from September to December 2024 at the HETB of a reference center in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul. The population consisted of data from corneal tissue donors for the year 2023. Direct costs were measured from the perspective of the health service provider. The research was approved by the Research Ethics Committees of the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS) and the Santa Casa de Campo Grande Charitable Association, under the Ethical Appreciation Presentation Certificate (CAAE) numbers 78098324.3.0000.0021 and 78098324.3.3002.0134, respectively. Results: The median cost per donor was estimated at R$2,267.50. Inputs (43%), human resources (32%) and operating costs (23%) were the most expensive components of the total costs. The correlation matrix, obtained by Spearman’s coefficient, identified a strong positive correlation between the time elapsed after processing, the time required for tissue release, and the total cost (0.713, p-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Córnea-
dc.subject: Retalhos de Tecido Biológico-
dc.subject: Transplante de Córnea-
dc.subject: Custos e Análise de Custo, Epidemiologia-
dc.subject: Enfermagem.-
dc.title: ANÁLISE DE CUSTO DA CAPTAÇÃO E DO PROCESSAMENTO DAS CÓRNEAS DOADAS PARA TRANSPLANTE EM BANCO DE TECIDO OCULAR HUMANOpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marcos Antonio Ferreira Junior-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: As doenças que acometem a córnea estão entre as mais frequentes causas de cegueira. Em determinados casos, a única opção de tratamento é a substituição da córnea doente por uma saudável por meio de um transplante. Há escassez de informações na literatura que abordem análises econômicas relacionadas aos custos da captação e do processamento de tecido corneano doado para transplantes, porém esse tipo de análise é essencial para orientar políticas públicas. Objetivo: Estimar os custos da captação e do processamento de tecidos corneanos doados para transplantes em um Banco de Tecido Ocular Humano (BTOH). Método: Trata-se de uma análise de microcusteio, com o uso do método Time-Driven Activity-Based Costing (TDABC), ou Custeio Baseado em Atividade e Tempo, por meio de uma abordagem quantitativa, observacional e transversal, com base em dados secundários relativos a todas as etapas de captação e processamento do tecido corneano. A coleta de dados foi realizada de setembro a dezembro de 2024 no BTOH de um centro de referência no estado de Mato Grosso do Sul. A população foi composta por dados de doadores de tecidos corneanos referentes ao ano de 2023. Foram mensurados custos diretos, sob a perspectiva do prestador de serviços em saúde. A pesquisa foi aprovada pelos Comitês de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS) e da Associação Beneficente Santa Casa de Campo Grande, sob os números de Certificado de Apresentação de Apreciação Ética (CAAE) 78098324.3.0000.0021 e 78098324.3.3002.0134, respectivamente. Resultados: O custo mediano por doador foi estimado em R$ 2.267,50. Os insumos (43%), os recursos humanos (32%) e os custos operacionais (23%) foram os componentes mais onerosos dos custos totais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR