https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11670
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | JOSIANE SILVA PEREIRA | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This study investigates the elements of public governance in the management of social councils, focusing on the State Council for the Rights of the Elderly of Mato Grosso do Sul (CEDPI/MS). The research aims to analyze public governance applied to CEDPI/MS, identifying its structural and functional elements, as well as proposing improvements to strengthen its performance. The methodology employed includes a systematic literature review and a documentary analysis, covering meeting minutes, relevant legislation, and deliberations from state conferences. This qualitative research, with a descriptive and exploratory approach, seeks to understand how public governance is manifested in the council's functioning. The results indicate that CEDPI/MS faces challenges related to transparency, public participation, accountability, and efficiency in carrying out its functions. The analysis of minutes and documents reveals difficulties in the effective participation of civil society, resource management, and the implementation of public policies aimed at the elderly population. Based on the evidence obtained, the study proposes an action plan to enhance governance at CEDPI/MS, including the creation of monitoring mechanisms, the expansion of social participation, and greater integration with other public agencies. It is concluded that strengthening governance in social councils is essential to ensuring rights and promoting the inclusion of the elderly in the formulation and implementation of public policies. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Conselho Social | - |
dc.subject | Governança Pública | - |
dc.subject | Pessoa Idosa. | - |
dc.title | Elementos da Governança Pública para gestão dos Conselhos Sociais: um estudo no Conselho Estadual dos Direitos da Pessoa Idosa (CEDPI/MS) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Geraldino Carneiro de Araujo | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo investiga os elementos da governança pública na gestão dos conselhos sociais, com foco no Conselho Estadual dos Direitos da Pessoa Idosa de Mato Grosso do Sul (CEDPI/MS). A pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar a governança pública aplicada ao CEDPI/MS, identificando seus elementos estruturais e funcionais, bem como propondo melhorias para fortalecer sua atuação. A metodologia empregada compreende uma revisão sistemática da literatura e uma análise documental, abrangendo atas de reuniões, legislação pertinente e deliberações de conferências estaduais. A pesquisa qualitativa, de caráter descritivo e exploratório, busca compreender como a governança pública se manifesta no funcionamento do conselho. Os resultados apontam que o CEDPI/MS enfrenta desafios relacionados à transparência, participação popular, accountability e eficiência na execução de suas funções. A análise das atas e documentos revela dificuldades na efetiva participação da sociedade civil, na gestão de recursos e na implementação de políticas públicas voltadas à população idosa. Com base nas evidências obtidas, o estudo propõe um plano de ação para aprimorar a governança no CEDPI/MS, incluindo a criação de mecanismos de monitoramento, ampliação da participação social e maior integração com outros órgãos públicos. Conclui-se que o fortalecimento da governança nos conselhos sociais é fundamental para garantir direitos e promover a inclusão da pessoa idosa na formulação e execução de políticas públicas. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |