https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11663
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Fernanda Guerreiro de Paula | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The presence of heavy metals in the soil of urban parks can contaminate adults and children through the oral, dermal, and inhalation routes, causing risks to human health. Therefore, the objective of this study was to quantify the elements As, Pb, Co, Cr, Al Cd, Ni, Co, Fe, Zn, Mn, Mg, Se, P and Mo in the soils of urban ecological parks (EPs) in the city of Campo Grande, MS and estimate the risk of pollution and the risk to human health due to dermal, inhalation and oral contact with heavy metals present in the soil. Analyzes of the physical and chemical characteristics of the soil were carried out, such as organic matter, pH, Al, Bo, S, Cu, Fe, Zn and Mn Ca, Mg, K and P. In addition, microwave digestion using either nitric acid and hydrogen peroxide was used for elemental analysis of soil samples. After microwave digestion, the contents in soil samples were analyzed by inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectrometry (ICP OES). The pH in CaCl2 in the soil of Lago do Amor was 5.8 (classified as a soil type 3), as well as PE Anhanduí was 5.1 (soil type 2), PE Sóter was 4.6 (soil type 1) and PE Águas do Prosa presented higher acidity (3.8) (type 3 soil). In addition, it was verified through the PCA that the values of pH, Mg, Mn, Al, Fe and Zn were the main contaminants, that is, in areas such as PE Anhanduí, a greater influence of the concentration of Al, Fe and Cu prevails, while in Lago do Amor, high concentrations of Mg and Mn and lower pH values predominate. On the other hand, in PE Águas do Prosa there is a greater influence of Zn. With the exception of Al in PE Sóter, the concentration of Al, Fe, Mg, P, Se and Zn in all PEs obtained through ICP OES are higher than those established in Brazil, China and USA. On the other hand, the concentration of As is below the value established in Brazil. According to the Contamination factor (FC), there is moderate contamination by Mo, Ni, Cd and mainly Se in places like PE Lago do Amor, PE Anhanduí, PE Sóter and PE Sóter. The geoaccumulation indices (Igeo) revealed that Lago do Amor is moderately polluted by Cd. The values of Pollution Load Index (PLI) were found to be generally low (0,7 PLI < 1.) in the PE Anhanduí (PLI = 0,7023) and Lago do Amor (PLI = 0,9103), it indicates that there are baseline levels of pollutants. The non-carcinogenic risk index for the evaluated elements was less than one. In addition, oral ingestion was the main route of possible contamination by heavy metals present in the soil of PEs for children, which presented a carcinogenic risk greater than 10-1 for As, Cr and Ni. Therefore, despite the low risk of soil contamination in PEs by heavy metals, special attention should be given to children exposed to these soils in the long term due to the likelihood of developing cancer | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | metal pesado, poluição, risco cancerígeno, parque urbano. | - |
dc.title | Avaliação do risco ecológico e à saúde humana pela contaminação por metais pesados em solos de parques ecológicos urbanos | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Valter Aragao do Nascimento | - |
dc.description.resumo | A presença de metais pesados em solos de parques urbanos pode contaminar adultos e crianças através da via oral, dérmica, como inalatória, causando riscos à saúde humana. Diante do exposto, o objetivo deste estudo foi quantificar os elementos As, Pb, Co, Cr, Al Cd, Ni, Co, Fe, Zn, Mn, Mg, Se, P e Mo nos solos de parques ecológicos (PEs) urbanos da cidade de Campo Grande, MS e realizar a estimativa do risco de poluição e do risco à saúde humana devido ao contato dérmico, inalatório e oral com os metais pesados presentes no solo. Foram realizadas análises das características físico- químicas do solo como matéria orgânica, pH, Al, Bo, S, Cu, Fe, Zn e Mn Ca, Mg, K e P, assim como um processo de digestão em micro-ondas utilizando uma mistura de HCl e H2O2 para a quantificação das concentrações dos elementos por espectrometria de emissão óptica com plasma indutivamente acoplado (ICP OES). O pH em CaCl2 no solo do lago do Amor foi de 5.8 (sendo classificado como um solo tipo 3), PE Anhanduí de 5.1 (solo tipo 2), PE Sóter de 4.6 (solo tipo 1) e o PE Águas do Prosa apresentou maior acidez (3.8) (solo tipo 3). Além disso, averiguou-se através da PCA que os valores de pH, Mg, Mn, Al, Fe e Zn foram os principais contaminantes, ou seja, em áreas como o PE Anhanduí predomina maior influência da concentração de Al, Fe e Cu, porém, no Lago do Amor predomina altas concentrações de Mg e Mn e menores valores de pH. Por outro lado, no PE Águas do Prosa existe maior influência de Zn. A concentração de Al, Fe, Mg, P, Se e Zn em todos PEs obtidos através do ICP OES, com exceção de Al no PE Sóter, são maiores que aqueles estabelecidos no Brasil, China e USA. Por outro lado, a concentração de As está abaixo do valor estabelecido no Brasil. De acordo com fator de contaminação (FC), existe contaminação moderada por Mo, Ni, Cd e principalmente. Se em locais como PE Lago do Amor, PE Anhanduí, PE Sóter e PE Sóter. O Índice de geoacumulação (Igeo) revelou que o Lago do Amor é moderadamente poluído por Cd. Os valores do Índice de Carga de Poluição encontrados geralmente são baixos (0,7 < PLI < 1.) no PE Anhanduí (PLI = 0,7023) e o Lago do Amor (PLI = 0,9103), indicando que há níveis básicos de poluentes. O índice de risco não cancerígeno para os elementos avaliados, foram inferiores a um. Porém, a ingestão oral foi evidenciada como a principal via de possível contaminação por metais pesados presentes no solo dos PEs, especialmente para crianças, que apresentaram risco carcinogênico superior a 10-1 para As, Cr e Ni. Dessa forma, conclui-se que apesar de baixo risco de contaminação do solo dos PEs por metais pesados, atenção especial deve ser dada às crianças expostas a esses solos, devido a probabilidade de desenvolvimento de câncer a longo prazo. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |